You Are Here:  HomeAdditives -  Willow Bark Extract

Willow Bark Extract




Price: $3.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Willow Bark Extract
Click image to view enlarged

Willow Bark Extract

The Willow tree, of the family Salicaceae and genus Salix, is common to much of North America. The Black Willow (Salix nigra) tree, famous for its dark brown, ridged bark which is rich in tannins and salicylic acid-like materials, is found primarily in the eastern part of the continent.  Aqueous extracts of the bark made from freshly harvested bark collected in the spring are said to have analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-pyretic, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Willow Bark Extract is a source of natural salicylic acid-like ingredients which has been shown to contribute effects similar to those seen from synthetic salicylic acid with none of the drawbacks associated with its use, primarily irritation. As such, it is a safe way to get the benefits of a ß-hydroxy acid.

Salicylic acid, when used in cosmetic formulations at 0.5% to 1%, enhances skin cell turnover by promoting exfoliation, resulting in a general improvement in the appearance of the skin and a smoothing effect with accompanying reduction of fine lines and wrinkles. Also known for its antimicrobial properties, it can be useful as a remedy for problem skin conditions.

The superior exfoliation action of Salicylic acid is thought to be a result of its lipid solubility. Concentrating its exfoliation action in the lipid-rich outer layers of the skin, where the natural rate of exfoliation reduces with aging, it helps to reduce the buildup of dry, dull skin flakes.  Willow Bark Extract has been found to be non-irritating to the skin, even at a level of 100%, equivalent to 10% synthetic salicylic acid.  Willow Bark Extract has been found to increase stratum corneum turnover more so than salicylic acid - 24% as opposed to 22%.

In vitro tests have shown Willow Bark Extract to have activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes, the two strains of bacteria implicated in the formation of acne, as such it may prove useful in targeted facial cleaners, toners and lotion formulas.

In addition, challenge testing has shown that, in cosmetic formulations, of varying degrees of complexity,  Willow Bark Extract , when present in concentrations of 2.5 - 5%, contributes to the preservative efficacy of formulas even when no other synthetic chemical preservatives are used. It has proven efficacy against gram positive, gram negative bacteria, yeast, and mold.

The choice of preservatives for personal care formulations should be carefully considered. This is especially true when using natural antimicrobials and or other “mild” antimicrobials. We recommend that every formula undergo stability and microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation.

Key Benefits

  • Aqueous extract
  • Naturally derived
  • Standardized to 10% Salicylic Acid
  • Enhances cell turnover
  • Exhibits anti-microbial capabilities
  • Offers natural preservation
  • Safe, non-irritating and non-sensitizing
  • Natural ß-hydroxy acid

Recommended Usage Level: 2.5-5%, up to 100%
pH (as supplied): 4.0 - 6.5
Appearance: Colorless to light amber liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water, glycerine and propylene glycol, immiscible with oils.
Shelf Life: 12-18 months
Storage: Sealed container away from sunlight and humidity.


INCI: Salix Nigra (Willow) Bark Extract


When using AHAs and BHAs, an appropriate sunscreen should be used and exposure to UVA/UVB rays should be avoided.

Because products formulated with AHAs can increase sun sensitivity, the FDA requires specific labeling of products which contain AHAs and do not include sunscreens. This information and much more is contained in the FDA document USFDA on Labeling for Topically Applied Cosmetics Containing Alpha Hydroxy Acids as Ingredients. The link to this FDA document is also readily accessible in our Reference Room above (please consider it required reading).

Disclaimer
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

 1 Tsai, J. etal, Distribution of salicylic acid in human stratum corneum following topical application in vivo: a comparison of six different formulations. Int J Pharm 1999 Oct 25; 188(2): 145-153.

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Willow Bark Extract MSDS
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

Send to friend

News
08-29-2014
Lotioncrafter's office and warehouse will be closed on Monday, September 1st for observance of Labor Day. During that time email and telephone calls will not be returned (we will respond as quickly as possible when we reopen, after shipping deadlines have been met on Tuesday). Our shopping cart will remain active and we will continue to process orders in the order received. UPS and Mail shipping will resume on Tuesday, September 2nd.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
I'm really impressed with your speed in packaging and shipping my order. I got a ship-confirmed email within 2 hours of ordering and received the order the next day! Other vendors I patronized days earlier did not ship my order for several days and their shipping charges were so high too. Thanks!
B.

i am so happy to have found this site...i am into healthy hair care, and couldnt afford other sites products. i ordered the shea nilotica, and i am impressed. it was so smooth and creamy, not gritty like other shea butters i've used...wonderful site, and great prices...im recommending this site to all my friends...u have gotten yourself a lifetime customer...
sabrina j

Items all arrived on time and very well packaged. It looks like Lotioncrafter took the time to wrap and label each item carefully, legibly and to protect from moisture and light. They even returned part of my shipping cost to just cover the actual incurred shipping cost. Nice and honest seller. Will definitely return to shop for some more stuff. Thank you!
Ed

Best customer service! I forgot an item and they easily updated my order. As a bonus, they got my products into a smaller shipping box and saved me a nice chunk of money. Who would of thought a retailer would go to the trouble of saving their customer money?!? Definitely my new go-to supplier. Honesty and excellent customer service are much appreciated.
Heela

My biggest dilemma is that I live in Hawaii and finding reputable and affordable suppliers is near impossible, and once you locate one the shipping is out of this world ($50+ for shipping alone normally); when I found your website I was hopeful. Not only did you have the refined Shea Butter I was looking for, but you had everything else too! And the shipping was VERY affordable. I received my order 1 day sooner than I expected it (and shipping to Hawaii normally takes longer than shipping 'locally' within the continental US). I couldn't be more pleased with everything that you have to offer. I will definitely be ordering again, you have a customer for life!
Ginger(http://www.simplyaroma.com/gingertolbert)

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2014 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409
Policies | Site Map | E-Commerce Design by Ryan Design Studio

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.