Tetrasodium EDTA
Tetrasodium EDTA
EDTA, Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid is a molecule which complexes metal ions in aqueous environments. It is available in four neutralizations, two of which, Disodium EDTA and Tetrasodium EDTA, are commonly used in the cosmetics. Generally, the choice of which product to use is determined by the pH of your product. Tetrasodium EDTA is recommended for alkaline products, like most handcrafted soap (and can also be used in creams and lotions). EDTA works synergistically with your preservative to improve preservative efficacy. In soaps, it can counteract the defoaming action of hardness ions, reducing soap scum and improving lather.
Recommended Usage Rate: 0.1% for Preservative Efficacy
Variable for other uses. See Technical Data sheet.
Appearance: Powder
INCI: Tetrasodium EDTA
**50 Pound Size is a Special Order item: Allow 7-10 days lead time to ship.
Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
| Technical Data |
|
| Tetrasodium EDTA Fact Sheet |
|
|
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) |
|
| Tetrasodium EDTA MSDS |
|
Customers Also Bought
Disodium EDTA |
DM350 Dimethicone |
![]() Lotionpro 165 |
Behenyl Alcohol |






