You Are Here:  HomeCosmetic Actives -  Tetrahydrocurcuminoids

Tetrahydrocurcuminoids




Price: $2.75

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Tetrahydrocurcuminoids
Click image to view enlarged

Tetrahydrocurcuminoids (THC)

Tetrahydrocurcuminoids (THC) are derived from curcuminoids (extracted from the roots of curcuma longa, commonly known as turmeric root). Tetrahydrocurcuminoids are phenolic in nature, acting as antioxidants, protecting against free radicals and preventing the generation of free radicals.   Unlike yellow curcuminoids, THC is a colorless compound which can therefore be used in color free cosmetic products that currently employ conventional and synthetic antioxidants.

Curcuminoids and therefore THC offer protection to the skin and should be considered for inclusion as functional antioxidants in topical preparations. THC scavenges free radicals that are generated through exposure to ultraviolet radiation, chemicals or other environmental stress factors which age the skin. The efficacy of Curcuminoids and THC is also concentration dependant, with THC being even more effective at lower concentrations. THC also helps to improve the shelf life of topical formulations by inhibiting the autoxidation of fats by offering protection against rancidity of the fat components used in the formulation of cosmetics.
 
Tetrahydrocurcumin has been shown to efficiently inhibit tyrosinase. As such, it is an effective skin lightening agent with multifunctional topical benefits.  It has been tested to determine its safety for topical use with no irritant or sensitization side effects.
 
The anti-inflammatory effects of THC combined with their efficient antioxidant action render them useful as ingredients in anti-aging formulations, skin lightening and brightening products and topical formulations designed to maintain general skin health and integrity.


Recommended Usage Rate: 0.1-1%
Appearance: Off white to creamy white crystalline powder
Tetrahydrocurcumin content: 96.47%
Solubility: Soluble in Ethoxydiglycol, partially soluble in Dimethyl Isosorbide and ethanol, insoluble in propylene glycol, glycerin and water
Storage: Store in cool, dry place in original container away from light and moisture
Shelf life: Two years, properly stored.

 

INCI: Tetrahydrodiferuloylmethane

 

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
   
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Tetrahydrocurcuminoids MSDS

Customers Also Bought

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

Send to friend

News
02-03-2012
Due to a Ferry breakdown this morning, UPS will miss its mainland connection today so there is no outbound UPS service as a result. All UPS shipments scheduled for departure Friday morning will now leave UPS's terminal on Monday. Mail shipments are not affected by this outage.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
What a pleasant surprise to work with a company that ALWAYS deliver on-time or early, exactly what I ordered, and responds to questions as soon as I ask! I am very pleased with my interactions with Lotioncrafters!
Marie Plageman, (Bullenbees)

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial


Recently Viewed

Copyright © 2002-2012 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 532 Point Lawrence Road . Olga, WA 98279 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409
Policies | Site Map | E-Commerce Design by Ryan Design Studio

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.