Shea Butter Natural, Unrefined Shea
Shea Butter Natural
Superior unrefined fair trade shea butter fresh from Ghana!
Emollient butter from the nut of the African Karite tree, expeller extracted and filtered, shea butter has been used for centuries for its skin protectant properties. Shea butter has good skin penetrating properties and it has been reported that ointment bases containing high levels of shea butter release actives at a faster rate than other bases. Stable and resistant to rancidity, and containing natural occurring Vitamins A, D and E. A valuable addition to creams, lotions and body butters.
Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%
Origin: Ghana
Appearance: Semi-soft solid, light tannish yellow color with typical nutty odor
Required HLB: 7
SAP Value NaOH: 0.121 KOH: 0.178
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
| Technical Data |
|
| Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) |
|
| Shea Butter Natural MSDS |
|
Customers Also Bought
Silk Amino Acids |
Glycerin USP |
![]() Honeyquat PF |
![]() Cocoa Butter Wafers, Certified Organic |







