Sea Kelp Bioferment
Sea Kelp Bioferment
Sea Kelp Bioferment is a natural kelp extract that has been derived by fermentation of Sea Kelp using Lactobacillus, the same bacteria that produces yogurt, sour cream and sour dough breads, among many other foods. Fermentation breaks down the cellular tissue of the kelp leaf, thereby increasing the bioavailability of the naturally occurring chemical compounds abundant in kelp. Fermentation and subsequent reduction of the kelp liquor results in the concentration of these vital nutrients. Naturally occurring algin, the mucilaginous intercellular material found in kelp thickens this product to a gel consistency.
Sea Kelp Bioferment, a natural film former, acts as an excellent oil-free moisturizer. It can be used full strength on the face and body and used as a gentle styling gel in the hair, adding bounce and shine. It can be used as a base for the addition of many of the cosmetic actives we carry or added to formulations of creams, lotions, toners, shampoos and other personal care products.
Sea Kelp Bioferment is a non-ionic. It can be added to the water phase of cosmetic formulations and heated to 75°C (167°F) without problems. It is heat stable.
Our Sea Kelp Bioferment is created from Bull Kelp harvested from the Atlantic Coast of North America. The kelp does not originate in the waters of China or Japan.
Typical Usage Rate: 2 -5%, up to 100%
Appearance: Colorless to light tan, clear viscous gel
Orgin of Kelp: USA
pH: 5.0 - 7.5
Solubility: Soluble in water
Odor: Mild, characteristic
Viscosity: 15,000 - 24,000 cPs
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Preserved by the manufacturer at 1% with: Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin, Sodium Dehydroacetate
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed vessel.
INCI: Lactobacillus/Nereocystis Luetkeana Ferment Filtrate
or Lactobacillus/Kelp Ferment Filtrate
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
Photograph courtesy of John Gross Photography, used with permission.
Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
|Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
|Sea Kelp Bioferment MSDS