You Are Here:  HomeAntioxidants -  Rosemary Oleoresin (ROE)

Rosemary Oleoresin (ROE)




Price: $6.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Rosemary Oleoresin (ROE)
Click image to view enlarged

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) - Hexane Free

Rosemary Oleoresin, also known as Rosemary Oil Extract or ROE is an oil soluble, natural extract of the leaves of the rosemary plant used to retard rancidity in natural oils. Its potent antioxidant properties are attributed in large part to carnosic acid, one of its major constituents. Rosemary Oleoresin is available with varying levels of carnosic acid. Ours is highly concentrated and standardized to 7% carnosic acid for the highest level of activity, making its use at very low percentages both effective and economical. Typically, 0.2 - 0.5 grams will be added to 1000 grams of oil.

As with any antioxidant, to be effective Rosemary Oleoresin must be added to oils when they are fresh, before oxidation has started. Additionally, it must be thoroughly dispersed in the oil. As Rosemary Oleoresin is a thick liquid, adequate dispersion can be difficult. We recommend it be predispersed in a small portion of the oil first and this added to the balance of the oil with thorough mixing.

Rosemary Oleoresin (ROE) has a very mild herbaceous odor which is generally unnoticeable in final formulations when used at recommended usage levels. It is a high quality product lacking the pulp or graininess often found in lesser Rosemary Oleoresin products. In addition to Carnosic Acid, Rosemary Oleoresin also contains Rosmarinic Acid, Rosmaridiphenol, Carnosol, Rosmanol, and Rosmaridiquinone.

Recommended Use Level: 0.02% - 0.1%
Appearance: Light brown viscous liquid
Carnosic Acid Content: 7% minimum
Solvent used for Extraction: Acetone
Country of Origin: Canada
Shipping Info: HS# 1301.90.9090
Flashpoint: >212°F (100°C)


INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

 

Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Rosemary Oleoresin MSDS

Customers Also Bought


News
02-17-2017
Monday, February 20th is President's Day, a federal holiday, and our office will be closed for a staff holiday. Voice and email messages will not be answered through the 3 day weekend. We will resume operations (office and shipping) on Tuesday, February 21st.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
Lotioncrafter is my favorite company. Their shipping is fast and customer service is top notch. I recommend Lotioncrafter to any and all my friends.
Irena, (Gingers Garden)

What a pleasant surprise to work with a company that ALWAYS deliver on-time or early, exactly what I ordered, and responds to questions as soon as I ask! I am very pleased with my interactions with Lotioncrafters!
Marie Plageman, (Bullenbees)

Absolute best customer service on the web! I am most impressed with the high quality packaging and array of nice products - especially the East African Shea butter which is the best shea i have used to date especially for facial care. Thanks again
Rosa

I find Lotioncrafter to be a company that is both very efficient but also very accommodating. What an incredible group of people! It is rare that I see such excellent customer service these days.
Lee Ann

This company is amazing I have only had two orders and their customer service is the most professional I have encountered! I'm very satisfied
marites magpantay, (Beautyevolved)

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2017 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.