You Are Here:  HomeNatural Oils & Butters -  Rosehip SEED Oil, Unrefined

Rosehip SEED Oil, Unrefined




Price: $5.25

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Rosehip SEED Oil, Unrefined
Click image to view enlarged

Rosehip SEED Oil, Unrefined
CAS No.  84603-93-0

Stock is in! Order any time.

Rosehip Oil is harvested from the fruit and seeds of the rose hip.  Rosehip Seed Oil is harvested from just the seeds of the rose hip.   Rosehip Seed Oil is a cold pressed, unrefined, natural oil with a light, non-greasy skin feel that moisturizes dry or damaged skin. Studies have found Rosehip Seed Oil is very effective in reducing hyper-pigmentation of scars and stretch marks, regenerating damaged tissue, epithelizing wounds, and reducing the appearance of age spots, as well as repairing damage caused by acne and sun exposure. It improves skin texture and decreases skin discoloration, promoting a more uniform skin color.

Rosehip Seed Oil is an oil soluble ingredient that can be incorporated into any anhydrous product or in emulsified products in the oil phase. It offers easy spreadability with no tackiness or stickiness. It has a slightly nutty odor that will not be noticed in the finished product. It is a non-GMO seed product that is biodegradable.

Rosehip Seed Oil Profile

  • 15% oleic fatty acid (Omega 9)
  • 45% linoleic fatty acid (Omega 6)
  • 35% linolenic fatty acid (Omega 3) gamma-linolenic acid (GLA)
  • 0.5% phytosterols
  • 0.1% tocopherols
  • 0.335 ppm tretinoin or all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA)
Key Benefits
  • High in unsaturated fatty acids
  • High in anti-oxidants
  • High in beta-carotene, the precursor to Vitamin A
  • Promotes epithelization of wounds
  • Reduces the look of fine lines and wrinkles Offers anti-inflammatory properties
Cosmetic Formulations
  • Skin: Good for cosmetic products to reduce the appearance of scars, stretch marks, and burns, and to soothe chapped or dry skin.
  • Facial products: Good for products to maintain or increase skin’s elasticity or firmness, reducing the look of fine lines and wrinkles, and reducing the look of acne or photo-aging damage.
  • Body or face oil: Good for products to reduce scars, sooth chapped or dry skin, or increase skin’s elasticity or firmness.
  • Lips: Ingredient for lip balms, lipsticks and other lip care products.
  • Massage: As part of a massage oil blend, especially for products designed to help with scarring.
Formulating Guidelines

The golden yellow to light orange color of Rosehip Seed Oil may alter the color of finished products.  Rosehip Seed Oil has a shelf life of 24 months and is somewhat subject to oxidation. It is stored and shipped under an inert argon gas blanket. Once opened, Rosehip Seed Oil should be kept under refrigeration for long term storage.  When using it in products, add an antioxidant like Rosemary Oleoresin Extract to protect the oil and prolong your product's shelf life as well.

Recommended Usage Rate:  1 - 100%, typically about 5-10%

Appearance: Golden Yellow to Light Orange Oil
SAP Value: KOH  175
Required HLB: 7
Country of Origin: Chile
Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed
Processing: Unrefined, mechanically filtered without heat
Shelf Life: Up to 2 years if stored under refrigeration, 6 months at room temperature


INCI: Rosa Mosqueta (Rose) Hip Seed Oil

 

Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
   
Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Rosehip Seed Oil SDS - coming soon!

Customers Also Bought


News
05-24-2017
Lotioncrafter will be closed on Monday, May 29th for the Memorial Day holiday. Shipping will resume on Tuesday, May 30th. Due to the volume of orders received over holiday weekends, please anticipate a 1 day delay in shipping your order!

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
i am so happy to have found this site...i am into healthy hair care, and couldnt afford other sites products. i ordered the shea nilotica, and i am impressed. it was so smooth and creamy, not gritty like other shea butters i've used...wonderful site, and great prices...im recommending this site to all my friends...u have gotten yourself a lifetime customer...
sabrina j

I just wanted to say how impressed I am with your cocoa butter. It's less expensive than my other suppliers (when they can get it at all), and I love the way it's so convenient to measure out- no more cutting and getting it all over the place! I will certainly order from you from now on. Thank you!
Amy, (Garden Goddess Bodycare)

I can't say enough about Lotion Crafter - not only is their shipping and turn around time AMAZING - their customer service is out of this world. Any questions - they are there for you with friendly knowledgeable answers! Thank you so much for all your hard work!
Rebecca Holland, (Holland Homestead Farm)

I am new to lotion making and was having a hard time figuring out how to use Liquid Germall Plus at the right percentages. I called Jen and she gave me the most informative answer to my question that I've ever received from a company like this. I am very pleased with Lotioncrafter and I will definitely be a return customer.
JaLeigha Williams, (I Am Lov'leigh)

Amazing! I ordered my items a week ago and got the items delivered to the UK on time. I wish your website stock a wide range of facial peels. I am a customer for life because you make shopping online so easy. Keep up the good work. I love your ultra fine L-ascorbic acid and use it every day in my creams.
Evelyn Agbasonu

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2017 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.