You Are Here:  HomeNatural Oils & Butters -  Red Raspberry Seed Oil

Red Raspberry Seed Oil

Price: $9.75

Add to cart
Add to wish list
Red Raspberry Seed Oil
Click image to view enlarged

Red Raspberry Seed Oil
CAS: 381718-28-1

Our Red Raspberry Seed Oil is cold pressed virgin oil and contains a high 83% of Essential Fatty Acids or EFA's, the most abundant of which are linoleic, alpha linolenic, and oleic acids. The composition of these omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids has been shown to reduce the effects of oxidative stress in skin.

Red raspberry seed oil is an excellent free radical scavenger and antioxidant, and a rich source of alpha and gamma tocopherol as well as y-tocopherol, along with carotenoides (Vitamin A). With a reported use for the prevention of rash, eczema and other skin lesions, it also has superior anti-inflammatory properties as compared to other well-known oils such as virgin avocado oil, grapeseed oil, hazelnut oil, and wheat germ oil (Oomah, et al 2000).

Notably, the Oomah study also indicates red raspberry seed oil may have the potential to act as a broad-spectrum UV-A and UV-B shield when used at full strength. According to the Oomah study, with a protection factor equal to titanium dioxide and a potential SPF between 28 - 50 for UVB and 6.5 - 7.5 for UVA, it may prove valuable in sun screen formulations. This was merely a study indicating some sunscreen potential, but it should, by no means, be relied upon without further independent testing.  Red Raspberry Oil is a natural crop and, as such, its constituents can vary from batch to batch or harvest to harvest.  As with any cosmetic raw material, any sunscreen benefits would have to be proven or disproven through sunscreen testing of any sunscreen formulation. 

While red raspberry seed oil may be a valuable addition, claims for the SPF of products containing it should not be made without SPF testing of finished formulations through a certified lab as required by the FDA.  One should also carefully consider the risk of using untested sunscreen products one might create, as final SPF of a formulation cannot be known without testing it, and, barring that, you could do yourself or others more harm than good.

We do not endorse or recommend that Red Raspberry Seed Oil be combined with Coconut Oil and Carrot Seed Oil as a DiY sunscreen.  Without testing, it is impossible to know the SPF of such a combination and the use of untested sunscreen products can result in severe burns!

Red raspberry seed oil has a long shelf life due to its oxidative stability, making it an excellent oil for use in creams, lotions, lip balms, salves and other anhydrous formulations.

Our Red Raspberry Seed Oil is cold pressed and cold filtered through diatomaceous earth (DE). It is not refined, deodorized, decolorized or otherwise treated. 

This product, while considered a food grade oil, is repackaged for cosmetic use and is for external use only.  It is not sold or intended for consumption.

Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 10%, up to 100%
Appearance: Amber oil with mild resinous aroma
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: Pacific Northwest of the USA
Suggested Required HLB: 7
SAP Value NaOH: .132 KOH: .188
INCI: Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil


California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Additionally, exposure to a naturally occurring chemical in Natural Food Sources is exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501.

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Red Raspberry Seed Oil MSDS


Customers Also Bought

Lotioncrafter's Office will be closing early today as we're in the midst of a major snowstorm. UPS shipments have departed and we're working to get as many mail shipments as possible out the door before we depart. Anything that is not shipped today will ship on Monday. We appreciate your understanding.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
Just got my order yesterday. You know, I was thinking, I just wanted to say thank you for such great service. I don't think I told you that before. So I wanted to tell you that. I love your products , and the service is great. Wish you were closer to me, but hey, it's worth it! LOL
Teresa K

Lotioncrafter is my favorite company. Their shipping is fast and customer service is top notch. I recommend Lotioncrafter to any and all my friends.
Irena, (Gingers Garden)

I love Lotioncrafter! The shipping is always fast and the description a very good written. Jen even considers my personal wish and ships me the cheapest way always.

The cocoa butter I got was absolutely fantastic! I have never used one like this before.
Olga Rohner

I've used Lotioncrafter on a number of occasions, and always found the products to be top quality and good value for money. Jen has always provided great support and helped me to straighten out problems with credit cards and delivery (I live outside the USA). I would recommend Lotioncrafter wholeheartedly to anyone seeking top quality cosmetic ingredients at affordable (and very competitive) prices. Thanks again Jen!
Greg Oxnard, (Oxnards)

I LOVE Jennifer! I won't make anything without her input and council. She is very knowledgeable.
Maureen LANIAK, (Imago Dei Inc)

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial

Copyright © 2002-2018 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.