You Are Here:  HomeCosmetic Actives -  Pumpkin Seed Extract

Pumpkin Seed Extract




Price: $4.50

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Pumpkin Seed Extract
Click image to view enlarged

Pumpkin Seed Extract
CAS: 89 998-03-8

Pumpkin Seed Extract is a hydrolyzed protein fraction obtained from the Cucurbita pepo (pumpkin) seedcake. This active ingredient functions by stimulating the synthesis of collagen and fibrillin and by inhibiting the activity of enzymes which contribute to its degradation.

When used at 4%, Pumpkin Seed Extract has demonstrated that it will smooth the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin vitality and tone. It may prove useful in preventing and attenuating the appearance of stretch marks, making it a useful addition to body care products. Pumpkin Seed Extract is excellent for use in formulations where an increase in smoothness, firmness, elasticity and skin tone is desirable. It is especially recommended for anti-aging formulations.

May sediment on standing, shake before incorporating into formulations.

Usage Rate: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Amber Liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water
Density: 1 g/ml
pH: 6.5 - 7.5
Storage: Cool, dark place, +68°F (20°C)


INCI: Hydrolyzed Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seedcake

 

Disclaimer
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.


Customers Also Bought

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

Send to friend
Copyright © 2002-2012 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 532 Point Lawrence Road . Olga, WA 98279 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409
Policies | Site Map | E-Commerce Design by Ryan Design Studio

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.