You Are Here:  HomePreservatives -  Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate




Price: $2.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list

Potassium Sorbate, FCC Kosher   CAS No. 24634-61-5

Potassium sorbate is a food grade preservative generally regarded as safe (GRAS) worldwide. It is the inactive salt of sorbic acid. It readily dissolves in water where it converts to sorbic acid, its active form, at a low pH. Sorbic acid is very pH dependent. While it shows some activity up to pH 6 (about 6%), it is most active at pH 4.4 (70%). At pH 5.0 it is 37% active. As sorbic acid, it is considered to be active against mold, fair against yeast and poor against most bacteria. Sorbic acid is an unsaturated fatty acid and as such is subject to oxidation (use of an antioxidant like Mixed Tocopherols T50 is recommended). It is also sensitive to UV light and may turn yellow in solution.  Gluconolactone is reported to stabilize potassium sorbate against discoloration and darkening in aqueous solutions and may be useful in stabilizing sorbic acid in the water phase of a product.

While sorbic acid is naturally occurring in some fruits (like the berries of the mountain ash), virtually all of the world's production of sorbic acid, from which potassium sorbate is derived, is manufactured synthetically, and is a nature-identical compound chemically equivalent to the molecule found in nature. It is a widely used preservative in food production, but cannot be considered "natural" (no matter what you've heard!).

Sorbic acid can cause contact dermatitis at concentrations above or below 0.5%. Studies show that if it is used at a concentration of no more than 0.2% it is unlikely to constitute a safety hazard.

Potassium sorbate is not a broad spectrum preservative for cosmetic use and should be combined with other preservatives. If potassium sorbate is used as a preservative, the pH of the finished product may need to be reduced for potassium sorbate to be effective.  This is because potassium sorbate is the inactive salt form of sorbic acid.  To be useful, the pH of the formulation must be low enough to release the free acid for useful activity. 

Following is a chart to of the relative activity at various pH:

Activity of Sorbic Acid
pH % Active Sorbic Acid
3 98
4 85
5 37
6 5.5
7 0

All cosmetic products should undergo microbial testing to ensure the efficacy of any preservative system.

At temperatures above 60°C (140°F), potassium sorbate can begin to sublime. Add to the water phase of formulations at a temperature below 60°C (140°F). If adding it after oil and water phases have been combined, predissolving the required potassium sorbate in a portion of the water phase will make it easier to incorporate into the formed emulsion.

PLEASE NOTE:  While our Potassium Sorbate is a food grade product, it is repackaged as a cosmetic raw material and is for external use only!  Do not purchase this for use in food processing!

Recommended Use Levels: 0.1% - 0.5%
Appearance: White noodles (prills)
Solubility: Soluble in water up to 58%
Storage: Store in a cool dry place away from heat or light.
INCI: Potassium Sorbate

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Potassium Sorbate MSDS

 

Lotioncrafter formulas in which this ingredient appears are listed below. Formulas are used as a means to provide basic formulating information and guidance in the use of ingredients Lotioncrafter supplies. Formulations are provided in percentages, grams and ounces. Most create a batch size of 1000g (33 ounces). Because percentages are provided, they can be sized up or down with ease.

The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Formulations
Goat Milk Lotion

By accessing this formulation you acknowledge that it is your responsibility to ensure formulation integrity and freedom to practice and that the information herein is provided with no warranties express or implied. Ensuring suitability and stability is your responsibility in every respect and should include doing appropriate formula stability and preservative efficacy testing as well as appropriate patent search and analysis.


Customers Also Bought

Customers who bought this item also bought...
Sodium Benzoate
Sodium Benzoate
Citric Acid
Citric Acid
Phenoxyethanol
Phenoxyethanol
Biguanide 20
Biguanide 20

News
08-24-2018
So that our staff may enjoy the Labor Day Holiday, Lotioncrafter's offices will be closed on Monday, September 3rd. We will reopen on Tuesday, September 4th. During this time, we will not be returning phone calls or email messages. Shipping will resume on Tuesday, September 4th. Orders, emails and phone calls will be handled in the order received, as best we are able. Please expect some delays as we work through the holiday backlog! We also cannot guarantee changes to orders will be seen before orders have shipped, those that we do catch, will be held back to adjust, which will mean a shipping delay. We appreciate your understanding. Have a safe and happy Labor Day!

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
Hi,
Just got my order yesterday. You know, I was thinking, I just wanted to say thank you for such great service. I don't think I told you that before. So I wanted to tell you that. I love your products , and the service is great. Wish you were closer to me, but hey, it's worth it! LOL
Anyway THANK YOU!
Teresa K

I received my certified organic refined Shea butter today and was extremely pleased. I must say that it is the BEST refined butter I have ever used. The texture is creamy and the feel is like silk, absolutely no odor and the feel of your skin is so soft and smooth. It's truly a nourishment. I'm almost speechless on the great quality of this product. I'm ordering 15 more pounds and sure to be back for more. Thank you Lotioncrafter for providing such an amazing product, you have a customer for life.
Shalice John, (Skin Commandments)

Thank you for your patience Jenny !
The products were in order and beautifully packed . The Rosehip oil turned out to be the bonus ingredient ...beautiful, aromatic and so , so light ! Thank you for your excellent products and for making it so easy for a newbie like me.
Preiti

We had a small problem with our recent order and called customer support today. They apologized profusely for the issue and said they would call back with a resolution. They called back quickly with an excellent resolution. I absolutely couldn\'t be more happy with them. If they carry what I need I will NEVER buy it from anyone else. I am sold on LotionCrafter!
Vicky Anglin(http://www.simplegoodssoap.com)

To be late sometimes is expected. Things happen in business. I probably wouldn't do a review in that case. A company that was always extremely late, I'd probably do a negative review on. This is just the opposite...they are more often than not...even faster than I expect. They also cater to those who seek more natural formulations.
Denise Herbert

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2018 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.