You Are Here:  HomeNatural Oils & Butters -  Plum Oil

Plum Oil

Price: $5.95

Add to cart
Add to wish list
Plum Oil
Click image to view enlarged

Plum Oil
CAS No: 90082-87-4

Plum Oil also known as Plum Seed Oil or Plum Kernel Oil is a cold pressed, virgin oil extracted from the seeds or kernels of French Ente plums. It is a rich oil that offers a non-greasy and silky skin feel that moisturizes skin and adds shine to hair when used at 1% to 10%. It spreads easily without tackiness, and is absorbed quickly by skin in anhydrous and emulsified products.

Plum Oil is an oil soluble ingredient that can be used in any anhydrous product or in the oil phase of an emulsified product. It has a wonderful natural aroma with notes of almonds and fruit, which may appear in the final product depending upon concentration level. It is a biodegradable, non-GMO product.

Plum Oil has a shelf life of 1 year. It is stored and shipped from Lotioncrafter under an inert argon gas. Once opened, Plum Oil should be kept under refrigeration for long term storage.

Plum Oil Profile:
  • 4% to 9% palmitic fatty acid
  • 70% oleic fatty acid (Omega 9)
  • 20% linoleic fatty acid (Omega 6)
  • 20 to 125 ppm beta-sitosterols (phytosterols)
  • 600 ppm tocopherols
  • 188 ppm beta-carotene
  • 0.5% unsaponifiables
  • 250 to 800 ppm squalene
Key Benefits
  • Rich yet fast absorbing oil
  • High in polyunsaturated fatty acids, specifically oleic acid
  • High in anti-oxidants (tocopherols)
  • Natural fragrance of almonds
  • Non-GMO
  • Biodegradable ingredient
Cosmetic Applications
  • Skin: Good for cosmetic products as an emollient to moisturize and condition skin in emulsified and anhydrous products. Reduces transepidermal water loss in all skin types.
  • Body or facial oils: Good as an emollient to moisturize and condition skin while imparting a natural fragrance. 
  • Nail products: Used in emulsified or anhydrous products to offer moisturizing to brittle nails.
  • Hair care products: Offers shine and smoothing properties to hair care products for all hair types, especially dry, brittle hair.
  • Lips: Ingredient for lip balms, lipsticks and other lip care products to restore suppleness and volume while imparting a fruity, almond flavor.
  • Massage: As part of a massage oil blend, it offers a dry, silky skin feel with a natural fragrance.
Formulating Guidelines

Plum oil is an oil soluble emollient used in the oil phase of emulsified products or in anhydrous products. The color of Plum Oil can be a rich yellow due to high amounts of beta carotene, and may have an effect on the appearance of the final product, lending a creamy yellow appearance depending on usage rate.

Typical Usage rate: 1 to 10%, up to 100%

Appearance: Straw yellow to orange yellow oil, could present a light cloud or sediment
Aroma: Marzipan / Almond
Extraction method: Cold pressed, filter, otherwise unrefined
Solubility: Soluble in oils, insoluble in water
Tocopherols Content: Greater than 600 mg/Kg
Required HLB: 7
Country of origin: France
Shelf life: 12 months if kept in a cool, dark place or refrigerator (after opening)

INCI: Prunus Domestica (Plum) Seed Extract OR Prunus Domestica (Plum) Seed Oil*

* Both INCI are in use.

Shipping Information:  HS# 1515902100

This oil is sold by weight, not volume. 15 ounces, by weight, is equivalent to more than 16 fluid ounces.


California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Plum Seed Oil SDS


Customers Also Bought

Customers who bought this item also bought...
Chia Seed Oil
Chia Seed Oil
Pomegranate Seed Oil, Cold Pressed
Pomegranate Seed Oil, Cold Pressed
Kukui Nut Oil
Kukui Nut Oil

Lotioncrafter's Office will be closing early today as we're in the midst of a major snowstorm. UPS shipments have departed and we're working to get as many mail shipments as possible out the door before we depart. Anything that is not shipped today will ship on Monday. We appreciate your understanding.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
As an owner of a small cosmetics company, I order supplies nearly every day. Lotioncrafter is MY FAVORITE place to do business! Their prices and selection are excellent, they always answer my questions quickly and kindly, their shipment-time is FAST, and everything is packed beautifully.
They really do care about their customers' needs.
I would highly recommend Lotioncrafter to any size business or anyone interested in making cosmetics! If you're just starting out, don't be scared! Lotioncrafter is on your side!
Carolyn Tracy, (More Minerals)

Sesaflash is awesome...I ordered a small bottle of it and think its wonderful....I have to say the shipping was awesome, I live in Ontario Canada..and I received my order in 4 days...will I order again, you bet ya.....5 stars from me

I have never been so moved to show appreciation as i am right now. i can't believe my order was so speedy; and with just the standard shipping too! i received it within 5d on the dot to Canada using USPS.

And if the service wasn't enough i must say i am completely in love with everything i ordered. I couldn't imagine the Shea Nilotica being much different from the standard shea you can get everywhere else but it's like night and day! i can't even look at my remaining shea anymore because it pales in comparison. the Shea Nilotica is so silky, never gets clumpy or grainy and goes on so smooth it felt like a spa treatment. My other favourite is the SheaAloe which at first seemed like a miss; i was expecting a thicker, more creamy feel but it's quite thin. What surprises me about it though is that even though it does not go on thick, it is incredibly incredibly moisturizing and is very readily absorbed into my thick african hair.

i'll be ordering more of the Shea Nilotica (the 5gallon bucket this time) and likely some product continers as well. Thank you once again for being awesome.

These guys work in timely manner for sure. After I placed my order on Internet they called me in about 15 min because they had some questing about my address. They also made sure that the method of shipment would meet my needs. The little dish that I got was chipped - they sent me the replacement in no time. I haven't yet made any lotions from the ingredients I've got. I will and I'll tell you my opinion soon! Olga

One of the very best! Exceptional customer service, shipping of all the suppliers I use. Thanks so much for your hard work!
Linda Gutschke-Knight

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial

Copyright © 2002-2018 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.