You Are Here:  HomePreservatives -  PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract

PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract




Price: $5.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract
Click image to view enlarged

PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder
CAS No. 90083-05-9

PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract is extracted from the bark of the American Aspen tree, also known as the Quaking or Trembling Aspen.  It originates in the northwesten areas of North America where it grows in vast colonies that originate from a single seedling, sprouting root suckers (new stems) from the far reaching roots. Although the trees may live on average between 40 and 150 years, the root system can survive for considerably longer as their extensive root system is able to withstand the devastation of fire and new trees spring forth from the roots. In Utah, one Aspen colony is referred to as "Pando" and is said to be 80,000 years old.

The bark of the Aspen tree is rich in salicylates that may function as the plant’s natural defense mechanism against invading parasites. Historically, the salicylates in Aspen bark have also be used for medicinal purposes. Medicinal barks have been used as analgesics and to reduce fevers for centuries.

Today, the natural salicylates in Aspen Bark have been isolated by Active Micro Technologies and standardized between 54.0 - 60% in PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder.  This powder has been found to have a useful activity as an antimicrobial in cosmetic and personal care products. Initial efficacy testing has shown it to be effective at inhibiting the growth of E. coli, S. aureus, B. subtilis, P. aeuruginosa, yeast and mold. Additionally, it may also impart a smooth feel to the skin.

Please refer to the Fact Sheet (MSDS/Tech Data Tab) to download the Technical Data Sheet for more information on Double Challenge Tests performed using PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder as a preservative in a generic cream base formulation.

Suggested Applications

  • Skin Conditioning
  • Antimicrobial

Processing Information

Phytocide Aspen Bark Extract Powder is GMO Free and no ethoxylation, irradiation, sulphonation, hydrogenation, or ethylene oxide is used in processing.  The solvent used for extraction is simply water.

Key Benefits

  • Water soluble
  • Naturally derived botanical extract
  • Virtually odorless
  • Heat stable to at 60°C (140°F)
  • Broad spectrum of antibacterial activity
  • REACH Status - fully compliant
  • Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients
  • Can be used with other antimicrobials for broad spectrum activity
  • Very mild, with low to no irritation potential

Formulation Guidelines

PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder is water soluble and may therefore be added to aqueous systems, as well as the aqueous phase of emulsions. When using PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder it is recommended to maintain the formulation pH between 3 and 9. We also suggest incorporating the product at temperatures of 60°C (140°F) or below.

The choice of preservatives for personal care formulations should be carefully considered. This is especially true when using natural antimicrobials and or other “mild” antimicrobials.  We recommend that every formula undergo stability and microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation.

Recommended Use Levels: 0.2% - 3.0%
Appearance: White to light yellow hygroscopic powder
Solids (1g-105°C-1hr): 92.0% Minimum
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH (3% solution in water): 3.8 - 6.2
Salicylates: 54.0 - 60%
Shelf Life: 1 year


INCI: Populus Tremuloides Bark Extract

 

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data
PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder Fact Sheet

 

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder MSDS

 


Customers Also Bought

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

Send to friend

News
04-26-2012
Orcas Island is experiencing intermittent telephone service problems. The telephone company is working on it. If you are trying to reach us and unable to get through, please try again later or send an email!

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
As an owner of a small cosmetics company, I order supplies nearly every day. Lotioncrafter is MY FAVORITE place to do business! Their prices and selection are excellent, they always answer my questions quickly and kindly, their shipment-time is FAST, and everything is packed beautifully.
They really do care about their customers' needs.
I would highly recommend Lotioncrafter to any size business or anyone interested in making cosmetics! If you're just starting out, don't be scared! Lotioncrafter is on your side!
Carolyn Tracy, (More Minerals)

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial


Recently Viewed

Copyright © 2002-2012 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 532 Point Lawrence Road . Olga, WA 98279 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409
Policies | Site Map | E-Commerce Design by Ryan Design Studio

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.