You Are Here:  HomeEmulsifiers -  Oliwax

Oliwax




Price: $4.50

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Oliwax
Click image to view enlarged

Oliwax
CAS No. 68334-28-1; 8001-25-0

Oliwax is a natural waxy lipid obtained 100% from ultra refined Olive Oil with an exclusive industrial manufacturing process developed by B&T S.r.l. of Italy.  The gentle manufacturing process they've created allows the original characteristics of the starting natural raw material to remain intact.

Olive Oil is one of nature's lipids showing the highest compatibility with our skin, and its chemical composition is very similar to our human skin lipid system.

According to B&T, Oliwax has excellent reticulating properties and it is able to deliver active ingredients into the skin. Oliwax is an excellent moisturising agent with exceptional spreadability and lubricity, and it leaves a rich velvety non-oily feel on the skin while retarding water loss and ehhancing the flexibility and suppleness of the skin.

The reticulating properties of Oliwax, its crystal network, allow it to contain at least 75% of a lipid phase without lowering its melting point.  Reticulated oils enclosed in such a crystal network become resistant to oxidation.  This added stability to oxidation has been demonstrated by Rancimat tests to be three times higher at 80°C than non-reticulated oils.

Oliwax is also an excellent rheological modifier for lipids.  It helps to build up the structure of the system, increasing viscosity and stability of emulsions in which it is used.  Additionally, it combines this with a good "delivery action" of lipids into the skin, increasing penetration, absorption, and improving the after-use feel of final products.

Oliwax increases final viscosity without adding stickiness and the whitening effect other common wax systems may add to a formulation.  It add a very light and silky touch, smooth texture, excellent shine, easy absorption and no greasiness.

In hair care applications, Oliwax is able to penetrate down to the scalp and hair follicles and assist in loosening sebum that may build up, leaving hair clean and supple.

Oliwax has been shown to have a high affinity for silicone-based systems and may improve the stability in Water-in-Silicone emulsions as well as improve the after-use feel of the final product.  It is compatible with Oil-in-Water and Water-in-Oil systems, as well as surfactant based products.

Oliwax, like all B&T products, has not been tested on animals.  Tests have been performed, primarily Patch Tests, on the skin of human adult volunteers and it has been classified as Non-Irritating on the skin.

Oliwax has been determined to be over 90% biodegradable by the OECD method.

Applications

  • Creams and Lotions
  • Hair Care Products
  • Improving Emulsion Stability
  • Improving Resistance to Rancidity

 Suggested  usage rates: 1 to 10%, depending on desired final viscosity

 Appearance: Solid, waxy flakes
Odor: Slight, characteristic
Solubility: Soluble in oil
Melt Point: 55°C / 131°F
HLB Value: Not assigned


INCI: Hydrogenated Olive Oil (and) Olive Oil (Olea Europaea) (and) Olive Oil Unsaponifiables

** 20 lb size is boxed and shipped separately from the balance of an order. Estimated shipping can be determined by placing the item in the cart on its own.

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Oliwax Technical Data
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Oliwax MSDS

 


Customers Also Bought

Customers who bought this item also bought...
Olivem 1000
Olivem 1000
Honeyquat PF
Honeyquat PF
Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam Seed Oil
pH-Fix Indicator Strips, 10 Pack
pH-Fix Indicator Strips, 10 Pack
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

Send to friend
Copyright © 2002-2012 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 532 Point Lawrence Road . Olga, WA 98279 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409
Policies | Site Map | E-Commerce Design by Ryan Design Studio

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.