You Are Here:  HomeEmulsifiers -  Olivem 900

Olivem 900




Price: $4.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list

Olivem 900
CAS No. 223706-40-9

Olivem 900 is a natural based PEG-free non-ionic water-in-oil emulsifier developed from natural olive chemistry. It is a low HLB emulsifier useful as a co-emulsifier in formulations. It functions well in the preparation of anhydrous systems and water-in-oil emulsions. When mixed with esters and oils it forms a gel that can vary from firm to pourable, depending on the lipid and its polarity. Trials with 30% Olivem 900 to 70% lipid produced stable gels that were easily spreadable, with a pleasant, dry but emollient feel. Altering the ratio alters viscosity and the gelling action is maintained down to 10% Olivem 900 to 90% lipid. Incorporation of powders and pigments into the gels is also possible, making it an excellent structuring agent for color cosmetics. The addition of water to these gels forms water-in-oil emulsions.

Olivem 900 provides wash-off resistance and acts as a very effective dispersant for any kind of powder. It is designed for pigment dispersion, providing multifunctional benefits in addition to superior sensory properties. It can enhance skin-care and make-up formulations with its silky and ultra-light feel.  With its wash off resistance, it can all "long lasting" activity and a lip moisturizing activity in lipstick formulations. Olivem 900 is a functional lipid due to its double chemical nature, lipophilic part (olive's fatty acids, and its hydrophilic part (polialcoholic group of sorbitan).

 

Applications

  • Day and night creams
  • Face creams
  • Sunscreen products
  • Make-up: mascara, creamy foundations and eye-liners
  • Make-up: Lipstick, lip balm, lip gloss
  • Baby care products
  • Lipo-gel and anhydrous products
  • Waterproof formulations

Typical usage rate:

  • As sole emulsifier for Water-in-Oil emulsions and foundations: 5 - 7.5%, up to 10%
  • As powder dispersant and lipogel agent: 1 - 10%
  • As a functional lipid: 1.5 - 3%
  • As co-emulsifer in Oil-in-Water emulsions: 1-2%
  • As co-emulsifier in Water-in-Silicone emulsions: 2-3%

Appearance:  Off White Flakes
Solubility:  Soluble in oil
SAP Value:  160-190
pH (sol 15%):  5-7
Melt Point:  60-75°C
HLB:  4.7

INCI:  Sorbitan Olivate

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Olivem 900 Technical Bulletin
Olivem 900 In Make Up
Olivem 900 In Siliconics
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Olivem 900 MSDS

 


Customers Also Bought

Customers who bought this item also bought...
Olivem 1000
Olivem 1000
Olivem 800
Olivem 800
Oliwax LC
Oliwax LC
Oliwax
Oliwax

News
11-20-2018
Lotioncrafter will be closed on Thursday and Friday, November 22nd and 23rd for the Thanksgiving holiday. During that time email and telephone calls will not be returned (we will respond as quickly as possible next week, after shipping deadlines have been met on Monday afternoon). Our shopping cart will remain active and we will continue to process orders. UPS and Mail shipping will resume on Monday morning, November 26th. DUE TO THE CLOSURE, IF YOU CALL OR WRITE TO ALTER ORDERS ONCE THEY ARE PLACED, DUE TO THE VOLUME OF ORDERS WE WILL BE PROCESSING MONDAY, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE WE WILL SEE YOUR EMAIL OR HEAR YOUR MESSAGE BEFORE SHIPPING. IF WE ARE ABLE TO DO SO, YOUR ORDER WILL BE PULLED FROM THE QUEUE, ADJUSTED AND SHIPPED AFTER OTHER ORDERS WHICH COULD DELAY SHIPPING BY A DAY. Thank you for your understanding. TO ALL OF OUR USA CUSTOMERS, WE WISH YOU A SAFE AND ENJOYABLE THANKSGIVING HOLIDAY!!

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
The shealoe butter is to die for. It is great on skin and very dry hair. I mixed a tablespoon of glycerin and honey quat in the shealoe butter. Pure perfection!! The moisture and sheen it gives is excellent. Also, the service is great. Received my items prompt and secure.
Dee

I am new at making lotion and Jen has been so helpful and courteous with all my questions and the shipping time was incredibly fast! Thank you for all you do...your customer service is fantastic!
Amy Irons

Ordered the argan oil several months ago. This product is amazing!..and I'm ordering more. I have below the shoulder relaxed hair thats fairly healthy so I didn't think I would see such a dramatic result. My hair texture is now more silky and stronger! Ordering is fast and easy, customer service is great!!! Can't thank you enough!
Linda Marie

I just wanted to say how much I am liking my new Borosilicate Beaker, 2000ml & the large wire whip.
The wire whip is the best quality wire whip I have ever had..
I now want them all..
Ruth

What a great company! Fastest shipping ever. Products are outstanding. I love the Formulary! These are tried and true recipes....I really rely on these and know I can trust the outcome...thanks Lotioncrafters!
Lisa Head

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2018 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.