You Are Here:  HomeVitamins & Nutrients -  Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP)

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP)




Price: $14.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list

Vitamin C - Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP)
CAS No. 113170-55-1

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a stable, water soluble derivative of Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic acid mono-dihydrogen phosphate magnesium salt). Unlike L-Ascorbic Acid, it does not readily degrade in formulas containing water.  It is considered light-stable and oxygen-stable. Studies of MAP in aqueous solutions indicate it retains over 95% of its potency at 40°C without any pH adjustment.

By inhibiting tyrosinase activity, MAP is capable of suppressing skin pigmentation, making it effective in whitening dark skin, or areas of dark skin.  It should be noted, one study indicated it might be needed at a concentration of 10% to be effective at inhibiting melanin production1.

Unlike Ascorbyl Palmitate, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) appears to have the same potential to boost skin collagen synthesis as does Ascorbic Acid, but at lower concentrations. For those with sensitive skin or those wanting to avoid the exfoliating effects of highly acidic Ascorbic Acid, MAP may be the preferred choice.

Formulation Guidelines

  • Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) may discolor in formulations with a pH below 6, so is best used in products with a final formulation pH between 6.0 - 7.0.
  • The solubility of MAP in water is 154g/l at 25C/77F (that's at most 15.4%)
  • MAP is stable at 80C/176F for up to 20 hours; this means that it should withstand heating to this temperature for short periods in formulations without a problem.  Therefore, it can be added to the water phase prior to heating.
  • You can also predisperse it in a small amount of distilled water and add at the end of the formulation process.
  • If you're having trouble dissolving MAP in water, warming the solution to about 40°C (104°F) will help.

Applications

  • Suncare and after-sun products
  • Makeup products
  • Skin lightening products
  • Anti aging products
  • Creams and lotions

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Typical usage rate:  0.2 - 3, up to 10%
Appearance:  White to off-white powder with a mild odor
pH:  7.0 - 8.5
Solubility:  Soluble in water (154g/l), mix well, allow time for lumps to dissolve
Shelf Life:  Two years
Country of Origin: China


INCI: Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

1Source: Photochemistry and Photobiology, June 1998, pages 669–675; and Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis, March 1997, pages 795–801

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) MSDS

Customers Also Bought

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

Send to friend

News
07-02-2015
So that our staff may enjoy the extended July 4th holiday with their family and friends, Lotioncrafter's offices will be closed on Friday, July 3rd. We will reopen on Monday, July 6th. Have a safe and Happy 4th of July!

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
The shealoe butter is to die for. It is great on skin and very dry hair. I mixed a tablespoon of glycerin and honey quat in the shealoe butter. Pure perfection!! The moisture and sheen it gives is excellent. Also, the service is great. Received my items prompt and secure.
Dee

Thought that I misplaced my soap bevel when I moved and then could not find the web sight of where the purchase originated. Found the bevel and thank goodness I found the receipt of the purchase!!! Wanted to pass on that it is fantastic and easy to use. It bevels two different sizes and I love it.
VICKI

The day I realized that topical vitamin C was causing my acne was the beginning of a long journey for me. Vitamin C is present is just about every kind of makeup and every face cream available on the market. LotionCrafters, with their amazing choice of products, and their detailed information has allowed me to create my own vitamin-c-free formulations, and have healthy skin once again.
Virginia Berthy

I purchase a 5LBS bucket of Shea Nilotica from Lotion Crafter (my first time ever purchasing off this site). The creamy, buttery, light yellow color of it is amazing!!!! It is super soft, light scented, and looks like vanilla ice cream. I am VERY happy with my purchase,and will certainly purchase again. I use by itself on my skin and mix in my whipped body butters. It isn't grainy at all. 5 STARS!!
Charmaine Pitt, (SuriiShae Naturals)

I have been ordering from LC for a few months now and I am very pleased with the products. I was especially looking for a good preservative and Optiphen Plus has not disappointed me. I just stared a small lotion business and the preservative is great. I have had no problem. My second go to is the LC E-wax NF, this is a great emulsifier. This has not disappointed me yet. No separation at all in my lotions. Thanks for taking the guess work out of using the correct combination of emulsifiers. I will definitely a repeat customer.
Thanks for helping me in my start up small business. I LOOK FORWARD TO GROWING MY SMALL BUSINESS WITH LC
Wanda, (Maria's Natural Lotion)

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2015 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409
Policies | Site Map | E-Commerce Design by Ryan Design Studio

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.