You Are Here:  Home - INCI

INCI

INCI Dictionary Comparative Listing

In the United States, while up for review by the FDA, it is still permissible to use the 2nd Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary INCI names for many ingredients, as technically speaking, it is the only one that's ever been approved by the FDA. Here is an excerpt from the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 21, Vol. 7 (21CFR701.3): (c) A cosmetic ingredient shall be identified in the declaration of ingredients by:

(1) The name specified in § 701.30 as established by the Commissioner for that ingredient for the purpose of cosmetic ingredient labeling pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section;

(2) In the absence of the name specified in § 701.30, the name adopted for that ingredient in the following editions and supplements of the following compendia, listed in order as the source to be utilized: (i) CTFA (Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, Inc.) Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary, Second Ed., 1977 (available from the Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, Inc. 1110 Vermont Ave. NW., Suite 800, Washington, DC 20005, or at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). ), which is incorporated by reference, except for the following deletions and revisions.

http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?FR=701.3

and

"The currently recognized edition of the CTFA (Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, Inc.) Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary is the second edition published in 1977.
This edition is recognized only in part, i.e., not all names listed in the second edition have been adopted."

http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cos-lab3.html

That being said, the ever increasing tally of raw ingredients available to cosmetic chemists and the need for appropriate labeling, led the FDA to indicate the following:

"The third edition of the CTFA Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary published in 1982 and the Supplement published in 1985 have not yet been recognized. However, FDA has informed the CTFA that the Agency will not take regulatory action against products labeled in accordance with these eitions while their review is in progress."
http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cos-lab3.html

So, until such time as the FDA officially adopts a later version of the CTFA Ingredient Dictionary we are technically free to use names from the 2nd through the 11th Editions, including mixing them if we choose. This gives you the ability to use the names that make the most sense for your intended market.

Note, this applies to products labeled for distribution in the USA. Products distributed elsewhere must be labeled in accordance with regulations specific to their intended distribution market. Here we are comparing the 2nd and 9th Edition INCI names.

Common Name INCI Nomenclature
2nd Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary 9th Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary
Alfalfa Powder   Medicago Sativa (Alfalfa) Leaf Powder
Alkanet Root Extract   Alkanna Tinctoria Root Extract
Allantoin Allantoin Allantoin
Almond Butter Hydrogenated Almond Oil Hydrogenated Sweet Almond Oil
Almond Meal Almond Meal Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal
Almond Oil, Bitter Bitter Almond Oil Prunus Amygdalus Amara (Bitter Almond) Kernel Oil
Almond Oil Sweet Almond Oil Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Aloe Leaf Powder Aloe Aloe Barbadensis Leaf
Aloe Vera Juice Aloe Juice Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Anhydrous Lanolin Lanolin Lanolin
Anise Oil Anise Oil Pimpinella Anisum (Anise) Seed Extract
Annatto Powder Annatto Annatto
Apricot Kernel Oil Apricot Kernel Oil Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Arnica Arnica Arnica Montana Powder
Arnica Extract Arnica Extract Arnica Montana Flower Extract
Arrowroot Powder Arrowroot Powder Maranta Arundinacea Root
Atlas Cedarwood Oil Cedarwood Oil Cedrus Atlantica (Cedarwood) Bark Oil
Avocado Avocado Persea Gratissima
Avocado Butter Hydrogenated Avocado Oil Hydrogenated Avocado Oil
Avocado Oil Avocado Oil Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Babassu Oil   Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil
Baking Soda Sodium Bicarbonate Sodium Bicarbonate
Basil Oil Basil Oil Ocimum Basillicum (Basil) Oil
Bay Laurel Oil   Lauris Nobilis Oil
Beef Tallow Tallow Tallow
RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE
Common Name INCI Nomenclature
2nd Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary 9th Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary
Beeswax Beeswax Beeswax
Beet Powder   Beta Vulgaris (Beet) Root Powder
Bentonite Clay Bentonite Bentonite
Bergamot Oil FCF   Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil
BHA FCC BHA BHA
BHT FCC BHT BHT
Bicarbonate of Soda Sodium Bicarbonate Sodium Bicarbonate
Bladderwrack Extract Bladderwrack Extract Fucus Vesiculosus Extract
Black Pepper Oil   Piper Nigrum (Black Pepper) Seed Oil
Borax Sodium Borate Borax
Boric Acid Boric Acid  
Brown Sugar Sucrose Sucrose
Bulgarian Lavender Oil Lavender Oil Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Butter Butter Butter
Buttermilk Buttermilk Buttermilk
Buttermilk Powder Buttermilk Powder Buttermilk Powder
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate   C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Cajeput Oil Eucalyptol Melaleuca Leucadendron Cajaputi Oil
Calcium Carbonate USP Calcium Carbonate Calcium Carbonate
Calendula Extract Calendula Extract Calendula Officinalis (or) Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Calendula Oil Calendula Oil Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil
Camphor Camphor Camphor
Camellia Oil Camellia Oil Camellia Sinensis Leaf Oil
Candelilla Wax Candelilla Wax Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Canola Oil Canola Oil Canola Oil
Carnauba Wax Carnauba Carnauba
Carbomer Carbomer Carbomer
Carbopol Carbomer Carbomer
Carnauba Wax Carnauba Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Cardamom Oil Cardamom Oil Elettaria Cardamomum Seed Oil
Carrot Seed Oil Carrot Seed Oil Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil
Castor Oil USP Castor Oil Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Catnip Oil Catnip Oil Nepeta Cataria Oil
Cetyl Alcohol NF Cetyl Alcohol Cetyl Alcohol
Chamomile Extract Matricaria Extract (or) Chamomile Extract Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
Chamomile Oil, Roman Chamomile Oil Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil
Chitosan Chitosan Chitosan
RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE
Common Name INCI Nomenclature
2nd Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary 9th Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary
Chromium Hydroxide Green Chromium Hydroxide Green Chromium Hydroxide Green
Chromium Oxide Green Chromium Oxide Green Chromium Oxide Greens
Cinnamon Leaf Oil Cinnamon Oil Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil
Citric Acid USP Citric Acid Citric Acid
Citronella Oil Citronella Oil Cymbopogon Nardus (Citronella) Oil
Clary Sage Oil Clary Sage Oil Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil
Clay, Bentonite Bentonite Bentonite
Clay China Kaolin Kaolin
Clove Bud Oil Clove Oil Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil
Clove Blossom Oil Clove Blossom Oil Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil
Cocoa Butter Cocoa Butter Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Coconut Milk Coconut Milk Cocos Nucifera Extract
Coconut Oil Coconut Oil Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Coconut Oil, Fractionated Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Coconut Powder Coconut Powder Cocos Nucifera
Comfrey Extract Comfrey Extract  
Comfrey Root Powder Comfrey Root Powder Symphytum Officinale Root Powder
Coriander Seed Oil Coriander  Oil Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Seed Oil
Corn Oil Corn Oil Zea Mays (Corn) Oil
Cornmeal Cornmeal Zea Mays (Corn) Kernel Meal
Cornstarch Corn Starch Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
Covi-Ox T-50 Tocopherol Tocopherol
Cream Cream Cream
Crisco Shortening (US) Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil
Cucumber Extract Cucumber Extract  
Cucumber Juice Cucumber Juice  
Cyclomethicone Cyclomethicone Cyclomethicone
D-Panthenol Panthenol Panthenol
DL-Panthonol Panthenol Panthenol
Dimethicone Dimethicone Dimethicone
Dimethiconol Dimethiconol Demethiconol
Dipropylene Glycol USP Dipropylene Glycol Dipropylene Glycol
DPG Dipropylene Glycol Dipropylene Glycol
Echinacea Extract Coneflower Extract Echinacea Angustifolia Leaf Extract
EDTA, Disodium Disodium EDTA Disodium EDTA
EDTA, Tetrasodium Tetrasodium EDTA Tetrasodium EDTA
Egg Egg Egg
Egg, Whole Dried Egg Powder Egg (or) Ovum
Emu Oil Emu Oil Emu Oil
Emulsifying Wax NF - Polawax Emulsifying Wax NF Emulsifying Wax NF
Epsom Salt USP Magnesium Sulfate Magnesium Sulfate
Essential Oil(s) Fragrance Fragrance
Eucalyptus Oil Eucalyptus Oil Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil
Evening Primrose Oil Evening Primrose Oil Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Fir Needle Oil   Abies Sibirica Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Fragrance Oil Fragrance Fragrance
Frankincense Oil   Olibanum
Fumed Silica Silica Silica
Geranium Oil   Pelargonium Graveolens Oil
Germaben II   Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben
Germall Plus   Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynl Butylcarbamate
Germall Plus, Liquid   Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynl Butylcarbamate
German Blue Chamomile Oil Matricaria Oil Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Oil
Ginger Oil Ginger Oil Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil
Glitter, Irridescent Polyethylene Terephthalate Polyethylene Terephthalate
Glycerin 99.5% Glycerin Glycerin
Glyceryl Monosteareate Glyceryl Stearate Glyceryl Stearate
Goat Butter Goat Butter Goat Butter
Goat Milk Goat Milk Goat Milk
Grapefruit Oil Grapefruit Oil Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil
Grapeseed Oil Grape Seed Oil Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Green Tea Extract Camellia Leaf Extract Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Guar Gum Guar Gum Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum
Hazelnut Oil Hazelnut Oil Corylus Americana (Hazel) Seed Oil
Helichrysum Oil Helichrysum Oil Helichrysum Italicum Oil
Hemp Seed Oil Hemp Oil Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Honey Honey Honey
Honey Powder Honey Honey
Hydrolyzed Silk Protein Hydrolyzed Silk Protein Hydrolyzed Silk Protein
Hydrous Lanolin Lanolin Lanolin
Hyssop Oil Hyssop Oil Hyssopus Officinalis Leaf Oil
IPM Isopropyl Myristate Isopropyl Myristate
IPP Isopropyl Palmitate Isopropyl Palmitate
RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE
Common Name INCI Nomenclature
2nd Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary 9th Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary
Iron Oxide, Black Iron Oxides Iron Oxides
Iron Oxide, Red Iron Oxides Iron Oxides
Iron Oxide, Yellow Iron Oxides Iron Oxides
Jasmine Absolute Jasmine Extract Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Extract
Jojoba Oil Jojoba Oil Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Juniper Berry Oil Juniper Oil (or) Juniper Extract Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil
Kaolin Clay Kaolin Kaolin
Kelp Powder Kelp Powder Ascophyllum nodosum
Kukui Nut Oil Kukui Oil Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Seed Oil
Lactic Acid Lactic Acid Lactic Acid
Lactose Lactose Lactose
Lanolin Lanolin Lanolin
Lard Lard Lard
Lavandin Oil Lavandin Oil Lavandula Hybrida Oil
Lavender Flower Powder Lavender Flower Powder Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Powder
Lavender Oil 40/42 Lavender Oil Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Lavender Oil, Bulgarian Lavender Oil Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Lavender Oil, Spike Spike Lavender Oil Lavandula Spica Oil
Lecithin Lecithin Lecithin
Lemon Balm Oil Balm Mint Oil Melissa Officinalis Leaf Oil
Lemon Balm Extract Balm Mint Extract Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract
Lemon Eucalyptus Oil Eucalyptus Oil Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil
Lemon Oil Lemon Oil Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil
Lemongrass Oil Lemongrass Oil Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Oil
Lime Oil Lime Oil Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil
LiquaPar Optima   Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Isopropylparaben, Isobutylparaben, Butylparaben
Liquid Germall Plus   Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynl Butylcarbamate
Malic Acid Malic Acid Malac Acid
Macadamia Nut Oil Macadamia Nut Oil Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Mango Butter Mango Butter Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Mallow Extract Mallow Extract  
Marshmallow Root Powder Althea Root Powder Althea Offinalis Root
May Chang Oil May Chang Oil Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil
Meadowfoam Seed Oil Meadowfoam Oil Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Melissa Oil Lemon Balm Oil Melissa Officinalis Oil
Methylcellulose Methylcellulose Methylcellulose
Mica Mica Mica
Milk Milk Milk
Milk Powder Whole Dry Milk Whole Dry Milk
Milk Powder, Skim Nonfat Dry Milk Nonfat Dry Milk
Mineral Oil Mineral Oil Mineral Oil
RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE
Common Name INCI Nomenclature
2nd Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary 9th Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary
Mink Oil Mink Oil Mink Oil
MSM Dimethyl Sulfone Dimethyl Sulfone
Myrrh Oil Myrrh Oil Commiphora Myrrha Oil
Myrtle Oil Myrtle Oil Myrtus Communis Oil
Neroli Oil Bitter Orange Oil Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Oil
Nettle Extract Nettle Extract Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract
Nettle Leaf Powder Nettle Leaf Powder Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Leaf Powder
Niaouli Oil   Melaleuca Leucadendron Viridiflora Oil
Oakmoss Absolute Oakmoss Extract Evernia Prunastri (Oakmoss) Extract
Oatmeal Oatmeal Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Meal
Olive Oil Olive Oil Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil
Optiphen Plus   Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Sorbic Acid
Orange Flower Distillate Bitter Orange Extract Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower  Distillate
Orange Oil, Bitter Bitter Orange Oil Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Oil
Orange Oil, Blood Orange Oil Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil
Orange Oil, Sweet Orange Oil Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
Orange Peel Powder Orange Peel Powder Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange)
Oregano Oil Oregano Oil Oreganum Vulgare Leaf Oil
Palm Kernel Flakes Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil
Palmarosa Oil Palmarosa Oil Cymbopogon Martini Oil
Patchouli Oil Patchouli Oil Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Peanut Oil Peanut Oil Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut) Oil
Peppermint Distillate Peppermint Distillate Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Water
Peppermint Oil Peppermint Oil Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil
Petrolatum Petrolatum Petrolatum
Petitgrain Oil Bitter Orange Oil Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Oil
Phenonip   Phenoxyethanol, Methyparaben, Butylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben
Polawax Emulsifying Wax NF Emulsifying Wax NF
Polysorbate 20  Polysorbate 20  Polysorbate 20 
Polysorbate 60 Polysorbate 60 Polysorbate 60
Polysorbate 80   Polysorbate 80   Polysorbate 80  
Polysorbate 85 Polysorbate 85 Polysorbate 85
Poppyseed Poppy Seed Papaver Somniferum Seed
Potassium Sorbate Potassium Sorbate Potassium Sorbate
Propylene Glycol Propylene Glycol Propylene Glycol
Pumice Powder Pumice Pumice
Ravensara Oil Ravensara Oil Ravensara Aromatica Oil
Red Clay Montmorillonite Montmorillonite
Red Iron Oxide Iron Oxides Iron Oxides
Rice Amino Acids Rice Amino Acids Rice Amino Acids
Rice Bran Oil Rice Bran Oil Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Rice Bran Wax Rice Bran Wax Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax
Rice Powder Rice Powder Oryza Sativa (Rice) Powder
RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE
Common Name INCI Nomenclature
2nd Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary 9th Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary
Roman Chamomile Distillate Chamomile Flower Distillate Anthemis Nobilis Flower Water
Roman Chamomile Oil Chamomile Oil Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil
Rose Absolute Rose Flower Extract Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract
Rose Geranium Oil Rose Geranium Oil Pelargonium Graveolens Oil
Rose Otto Oil Rose Oil Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Rose Distillate Rose Water Rosa Centifolia Flower Water
Rosehip Oil Rosehip Oil Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
Rosehip Powder Rosehip Powder Rosa Canina Seed Powder
Rosemary Extract Rosemary Extract Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Rosewood Oil Rosewood Oil Aniba Rosaeodora (Rosewood) Wood Oil
Rosin Rosin Rosin
Safflower Oil Safflower Oil Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Sage Oil Sage Oil Salvia Officinalis Oil
St. John's Wort Oil St. John's Wort Oil Hypericum Perforatum Oil
Salt   Sodium Chloride Sodium Chloride
Salt, Sea Sea Salt Sea Salt
Salt, Epsom Magnesium Sulfate Magnesium Sulfate
Sandalwood Oil Sandalwood Oil Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil
Seaweed Extract Bladderwrack Extract Fucus Vesiculosis Extract
Sesame Oil Sesame Oil Sesamum Indicum  (Sesame) Seed Oil
Shea Butter, Natural   Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
Shea Butter, Refined   Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
Silk Amino Acids Silk Amino Acids Silk Amino Acids
Sorbitol Sorbitol Sorbitol
Sodium Laureth Sulfate Sodium Laureth Sulfate Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Sodium Benzoate Sodium Benzoate Sodium Benzoate
Sorbitan Oleate Sorbitan Oleate Sorbitan Oleate
Sorbitan Stearate Sorbitan Stearate Sorbitan Stearate
Spanish Rosemary Oil Rosemary Oil Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil
Spearmint Oil Spearmint Oil Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil
Spearmint Powder Spearmint Powder Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Powder
Spike Lavender Oil Spike Lavender Oil Lavandula Spica Oil
Spinach Powder Spinach Powder Spinacia Oleracea (Spinach)
Spruce Oil Spruce Oil Tsuga Canadensis Leaf Oil
Squalane Squalane Squalane
Squalene Squalene Squalene
Stearic Acid Stearic Acid Stearic Acid
Stearyl Alcohol Stearyl Alcohol Stearyl Alcohol
Stevia Extract   Stevia Rebaudiana (or) Stevia Rebaudiana Extract
Stevia Leaf Powder   Stevia Rebaudiana (or) Stevia Rebaudiana Powder
Stevia Liquid Extract   Stevia Rebaudiana (or) Stevia Rebaudiana Extract
Sugar Sucrose Sucrose
Sunflower Oil Sunflower Oil Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Suttocide A   Sodium Hydroximethylglycinate
RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE
Common Name INCI Nomenclature
2nd Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary 9th Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary
Sweet Birch Oil Birch Oil Methyl Salicylate
Sweet Fennel Oil Fennel Oil Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel) Oil
Sweet Marjoram Oil Marjoram Oil Origanum Majorana Leaf Oil
Sweet Orange Oil SD Sweet Orange Oil Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
Talc Talc Talc
Tallow Tallow Tallow
Tangerine Oil Tangerine Oil Citrus Tangerina (Tangerine) Oil
TEA Triethanolamine Triethanolamine
Tea Tree Oil   Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Tetrasodium EDTA Tetrasodium EDTA Tetrasodium EDTA
Titanium Dioxide Titanium Dioxide Titanium Dioxide
Ultramarine Blue Ultramarine Blue Ultramarines
Ultramarine Pink Ultramarine Pink Ultramarines
Ultramarine Violet Ultramarine Violet Ultramarines
Urea Urea Urea
Valerian Root Oil Valerian Oil Valeriana Officinalis Root Oil
Vanilla Vanilla Vanilla Planifolia Fruit (or) Vanilla Tahitensis Fruit
Vetiver Oil Vetiver Oil Vetivera Zizanoides Root Oil
Vitamin A Retinol Retinol
Vitamin E Acetate Tocopheryl Acetate Tocopheryl Acetate
Vitamin E - Alpha Tocopherol Tocopherol Tocopherol
Walnut Oil Walnut Oil Juglans Regia (Walnut) Seed Oil
Water Water Water (or) Aqua (or) Onsen-Sui
Wheatgerm Oil Wheat Germ Oil Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
White Camphor Oil Camphor Oil Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Bark Oil
White Kaolin Clay Kaolin Kaolin
Wintergreen, Oil of Methyl Salicylate Gaultheria Procumbens (Wintergreen) Leaf Oil
Witch Hazel Distillate Witch Hazel Distillate Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate
Xanthan Gum Xanthan Gum Xanthan Gum
Yarrow Extract Yarrow Extract Achillea Millefolium Extract
Yarrow Oil Yarrow Oil Achillea Millefolium Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil Extra   Cananga Odorata Flower Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil   Cananga Odorata Flower Oil
Zinc Oxide USP Zinc Oxide Zinc Oxide

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE


News
12-18-2014
Lotioncrafter will be closed on Wednesday, December 24th through Friday, December 26th. We will be closed again on Wednesday, December 31st through Friday, January 2nd for the holidays. We will be shipping orders Monday and Tuesday of each holiday week. Due to the shortened shipping schedule, please expect a longer shipment turnaround time than our usual 1 day. We'll work to ship your order as quickly as possible, as always! Thank you for your patronage during this past year. We look forward to serving you in 2015!

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
I recently placed an order and part of my order went to the wrong place. I received several personal phone calls along the way from Jen, the mistake was explained, another shipment was sent out right away, and received it within a matter of days. I love the shipping cost adjustments that are normally made with my orders. I love the quality of the products, the packaging, and the new website. Thank you, Jen.
JO
JO

Just got my first order- in just 2 days- and I can't wait to use my new ingredients. Fantastic, fast service.
Sue S.

You guys are simply awesome! You should be so prideful in your business because the superior service you all provide keeps many of us DIYers, business owners and hobbyist so happy. Thank you.
Dee

Lotioncrafter is absolutely my favorite supplier. They have one of the most extensive collections of ingredients around. And I have not found anyone else who can even come close to beating their prices or their quality! They also have great shipping. However much I figure shipping is going to cost for my order, it always comes to less than I thought. If I order on Monday night, I get the email telling me my order has shipped Tuesday at 10 am. The order then arrives at my door on Friday. Lotioncrafter orders arrive so much faster and cost less than other suppliers! Which is great for me, as it is so hard for me to wait for my orders to arrive. Lotioncrafter, you're a pleasure to do business with! I couldn't be more pleased with your service.
Bridget Clancy

Jenny is a very helpful technical person. I was only looking for something simple such as sodium hydroxide and shampoo thickener. And Jenny went all the extra miles explaining over the phone for these two ingredients. She is a very, very helpful and knowledgeable person. Thank you Jenny!!!
Edmund, (Excel Creation Inc.)

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2014 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409
Policies | Site Map | E-Commerce Design by Ryan Design Studio

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.