LipidThix
LipidThix
LipidThix™ is simply vegetable oil that has been hydrogenated to a powdered form. Soluble in oils, it is ideal for thickening oil soluble products and can be used in balms, butters, salves and scrubs. Creation of a butter such as avocado butter is as simple as melting 20% LipidThix with 80% avocado oil, mixing well and allowing it to cool. Firmness can be adjusted by varying the percentage of LipidThix added to the oil.
When working with LipidThix™, it is important to heat the oil and the LipidThix™ together until they are about 165°F to make sure that the LipidThix™ is completely melted (even though it may look like it is). Otherwise, your product will be grainy. Make a sample formulation using a 20:80 ratio, as noted above and let it cool. Check the consistency of the resulting butter and if you need it firmer, increase the mixture to a 25:75 ratio, if you want it softer try a 15:85 ratio. Work with it until you get what you need. Each butter may require a slightly different ratio to achieve the consistency you want.
Usage Rate: 1 - 35%
Appearance: White solid powder at 25°C
Approximate Required HLB: 3-5
Melting Point: 156°F
Sap Value: KOH 190.5
Solubility: Soluble in Oil
INCI: Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
| Technical Data |
|
| Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) |
|
| LipidThix™ MSDS |
|
Customers Also Bought
![]() Honeyquat PF |
![]() ButterEZ™ |
Lotioncrafter BTMS |
Silk Amino Acids |








