You Are Here:  HomepH Adjusters -  Lactic Acid 90%

Lactic Acid 90%

Price: $5.95

Add to cart
Add to wish list

L (+)-Lactic Acid 90% 
CAS: 50-21-5

L (+) Lactic Acid is the natural form of this ingredient often used as a milder alternative to glycolic acid in cosmetic formulations. Alpha hydroxy acids have been shown to promote smoother, younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal, improving skin texture and tone.

Lactic acid is often used as a natural pH adjuster in formulations.  Produced by the fermentation of carbohydrates, this product does not contain bovine, ovine, or caprine materials of any type.

Please note, we are not estheticians or doctors and we are unable to offer advice on formulating lactic acid peels or other information regarding its use as such.  Please consult a professional, as using lactic acid as a chemical peel at an inappropriate strength can seriously damage your skin! 

Warning: Do not apply Lactic Acid 90% directly onto your skin. It is strongly acidic. This will BURN and cause your skin to blister and peel days later, and prolonged contact can cause permanent damage. If it comes in contact with your skin while formulating, immediately wash affected area with plenty of soap and water and remove and wash any clothing it may have spilled on.

We have a new Dilution Calculator on our Calculators page that will help you with "Lactic Acid Math".  Click here for the direct link to that page.

CIR Review of Lactic Acid indicates it is approved for use at 10% or less, at a final formulation pH no less than 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include the daily use of sun protection. Because products formulated with AHAs can increase sun sensitivity, the FDA requires specific labeling of products which contain AHAs and do not include sunscreens. This information and much more is contained in the FDA document USFDA on Labeling for Topically Applied Cosmetics Containing Alpha Hydroxy Acids as Ingredients. The link to this FDA document is also readily accessible in our Reference Room  (please consider it required reading).

Our Lactic Acid 90% is a USP (Pharmaceutical) Grade material, but it becomes Technical/Cosmetic Grade when we repackage it as we are not a pharmaceutical repackaging facility.

Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 5%
Appearance: Colorless syrupy liquid
Odor: Characteristic
Solubility: Soluble in water, alcohol and glycerol
Country of Origin: Spain
Shelf Life: 3-4 years

INCI: Lactic Acid

Shipping Information: HS# 2918111000


**50 lb container ships separately from the balance of an order. Estimated shipping can be determined by placing the item in the cart on its own.

Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

Here you will find sSafety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Lactic Acid 90% SDS


Customers Also Bought

It's Columbus Day on Monday, a Federal holiday, and post offices will be closed. Lotioncrafter's office will be open as usual, but only UPS will be shipping on Monday. We will resume US Mail shipping on Tuesday. Happy Thanksgiving to all our Canadian customers!

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
Jenny thank you for being so prompt with shipping and so helpful with my questions. I still can not believe how fast my package arrived!
Michelle Keef

I just wanted to express how impressed I am with Lotioncrafters for working with me! I expressed in my order how urgent it was I needed my supplies and they sent my products the same day! These are real people understanding real people's needs - THANK YOU SO MUCH!

I purchase a 5LBS bucket of Shea Nilotica from Lotion Crafter (my first time ever purchasing off this site). The creamy, buttery, light yellow color of it is amazing!!!! It is super soft, light scented, and looks like vanilla ice cream. I am VERY happy with my purchase,and will certainly purchase again. I use by itself on my skin and mix in my whipped body butters. It isn't grainy at all. 5 STARS!!
Charmaine Pitt, (SuriiShae Naturals)

This company is amazing I have only had two orders and their customer service is the most professional I have encountered! I'm very satisfied
marites magpantay, (Beautyevolved)

Just placed my second order with Lotioncrafter, I love the products Lotioncrafter offers for creating my lotions ect... Excellent prices... Super fast processing and shipping and it just blows me away by my experience with a past supplier.
Thank You Lotioncrafter!
Sheila Durawa

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial

Copyright © 2002-2016 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.