You Are Here:  HomeVitamins & Nutrients -  L-Carnitine

L-Carnitine




Price: $6.75

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
L-Carnitine
Click image to view enlarged

L-Carnitine USP
CAS No. 541-15-1

L-Carnitine is a naturally occurring amino acid that is vital for the metabolism of fats in the body.  On skin, with its hygroscopic nature, it has a pronounced moisturizing effect, when added to moisturizing creams and lotions.  As a lower-pH beta hydroxy acid, L-Carnitine exhibits exfoliating properties and the ability to reduce skin turnover time, making it an ideal candidate for reparative exfoliating creams and lotions in which it can either be used alone or in conjunction with other hydroxyacids, i.e. glycolic or lactic acids.

L-Carnitine, given its ability to play a major role in fat breakdown, was first used in cosmetic contouring creams and those targeting cellulite control. Recently, its use is focused on the beneficial effects of L-Carnitine on the skin itself. A study established that L-Carnitine prevents and alleviates deleterious skin conditions such as varicella scarring, wrinkle formation and sunburn peeling.

L-Carnitine is hygroscopic, therefore even small amounts are able to hydrate the skin, leaving it soft, smooth and moisturized. A human test panel using a placebo formulation and one containing 2% L-Carnitine clearly showed an increased skin hydration level of 26.4% for the L-Carnitine formulation compared to 12.5% of the skin treated with a placebo.

Carnitine exists in two forms: L-Carnitine and D-Carnitine.  Only the L-Carnitine form is desirous as the D-Carnitine forms is physiologically inactive and can inhibit the uptake and functions of the natural isomer L-Carnitine. Manufactured by the only company which has a patented biotransformation process that guarantees high purity, L-Carnitine  contains 0% of the D isomer and is approved for food use and has GRAS status.

NOTE:  L-Carnitine cannot be sold or shipped to Canadian customers as it is a restricted product in Canada.  Please do not order it if you are located in Canada.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Typical usage rate: 1-5%
Appearance: White crystalline powder
pH: 6.5 - 8.5
Solubility: Freely soluble in water (2.5g/ml water @ 20°C/68°F)
Country of Origin: USA


INCI: L-Carnitine

 

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

L-Carnitine MSDS

Customers Also Bought

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

Send to friend

News
04-26-2012
Orcas Island is experiencing intermittent telephone service problems. The telephone company is working on it. If you are trying to reach us and unable to get through, please try again later or send an email!

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
I received my first order and was SO suprised to find your "thank you" gift enclosed.

You folks know your stuff. Yes, I really needed everything you sent in that "thank you" package.

It's those small thoughtful things and your fair-priced products that will keep me coming back for more. :-)

Jayne Morley

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial


Recently Viewed

Copyright © 2002-2012 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 532 Point Lawrence Road . Olga, WA 98279 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409
Policies | Site Map | E-Commerce Design by Ryan Design Studio

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.