You Are Here:  HomeNatural Oils & Butters -  Jojoba Oil Golden

Jojoba Oil Golden




Price: $3.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Jojoba Oil Golden
Click image to view enlarged

Golden Jojoba Oil
CAS: 61789-91-1

Golden Jojoba Oil is comprised of an array of natural liquid wax esters produced from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis, native to Arizona, California and northern Mexico. It is now grown in many countries around the world, especially in Israel and Argentina.

Unlike other vegetable oils, Jojoba does not contain tryglycerides, making it structurally different.  Technically, it is not an oil at all, but a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters.  Structurally and chemically, Jojoba is very similar to the human sebum produced by the skin's sebaceous glands which is comprised largely of wax mono esters. It is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic with a non-greasy feeling in use.

Our Golden Jojoba is 100% expeller pressed and filtered and is otherwise unrefined.  No anti-oxidants or preservatives have been added.

Note: Pictured are Clear and Golden Jojoba side by side.


Usage Rate: 1 - 10, up to 100%
Appearance: Golden yellow oil with mild, nutty odor
Specific Gravity: 0.85 - .86 at 20°C
Saponificatin Value (mg KOH/g): 88 - 96
Shelf Life: 2 years from date of shipping when kept in original unopened container and stored at or below 35°C (95°F)

Required HLB: 6


INCI: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

This is a lightweight oil and it is sold by weight, not volume. 

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Jojoba Oil Golden MSDS

 


Customers Also Bought

Customers who bought this item also bought...
L-Ascorbic Acid, Ultrafine
L-Ascorbic Acid, Ultrafine
Ferulic Acid
Ferulic Acid
Sea Kelp Bioferment
Sea Kelp Bioferment
Argan Oil - Virgin
Argan Oil - Virgin

News
05-23-2016
Lotioncrafter will be closed on Monday, May 30th for the Memorial Day holiday. Shipping will resume on Tuesday, May 31st. Due to the volume of orders received over holiday weekends, please anticipate a 1 day delay in shipping your order!

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
I affectionately refer to Jennifer as "Jenny on the block" even though I am located in Denver. Her service is excellent and I have found no other web-based supplier that takes such great pride in ensuring that you have the highest quality products and most complete technical information available. Jenny, you ROCK!!!
Cynthia, (Just For You)

You guys are simply awesome! You should be so prideful in your business because the superior service you all provide keeps many of us DIYers, business owners and hobbyist so happy. Thank you.
Dee

Thought that I misplaced my soap bevel when I moved and then could not find the web sight of where the purchase originated. Found the bevel and thank goodness I found the receipt of the purchase!!! Wanted to pass on that it is fantastic and easy to use. It bevels two different sizes and I love it.
VICKI

Just recieved my lotioncrafters delivery of Lactic Acid. It came very quick in the mail. Cant wait to get some more products from this site..Thanks so Much for the quick delivery
diaryofMsNicole

I love this site because it has everything, the suppot is great, product great and best price on Cetac.
Rosi
Rosi Roberts

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2016 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.