You Are Here:  HomeNatural Oils & Butters -  Jojoba Oil Clear

Jojoba Oil Clear




Price: $2.25

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Jojoba Oil Clear
Click image to view enlarged

Jojoba Oil Clear
CAS: 61789-91-1


Jojoba Oil is comprised of an array of natural liquid wax esters produced from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. Native to Arizona, California and northern Mexico, it is now grown as a commercial crop in many countries around the world, most notably in Israel and Argentina.

Unlike other vegetable oils, Jojoba does not contain tryglycerides, making it structurally different.  Technically, it is not an oil at all, but a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters that make up 97% of it, the balance being a combination of mixed tocopherols, free sterols and other unsaponifiable material.  Structurally and chemically Jojoba is very similar to the human sebum produced by the skin's sebaceous glands which is comprised largely of wax mono esters. It is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic with a non-greasy feeling in use.

Our Clear Jojoba Oil is 100% expeller pressed and filtered, and gently pasteurized to further ensure product safety and quality.  It is then refined using bleaching earths and filtration to produce a product that has been decolorized. Deodorizing is done using a vacuum method that does not modify the liquid esters.  This process in no way interferes with jojoba's other properties.  The end result is a colorless and odorless jojoba suitable for fine cosmetic formulations with delicate color and scent requirements.

Note: Pictured are Clear and Golden Jojoba side by side.


Usage Rate: 1 - 25%, up to 100%
Appearance: Light yellow oil with little to no odor
Specific Gravity: 0.863 at 20°C

Required HLB: 6


INCI: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

This is a lightweight oil and it is sold by weight, not volume. 

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Jojoba Oil Clear MSDS

 


Customers Also Bought

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

Send to friend

News
07-02-2015
So that our staff may enjoy the extended July 4th holiday with their family and friends, Lotioncrafter's offices will be closed on Friday, July 3rd. We will reopen on Monday, July 6th. Have a safe and Happy 4th of July!

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
You guys are simply awesome! You should be so prideful in your business because the superior service you all provide keeps many of us DIYers, business owners and hobbyist so happy. Thank you.
Dee

Jen, I don't know how you do it- I order on Monday and my order is here on Wednesday, literally across the country! Your products are top notch,too.
Kim

Wow, quality products and SUPER FAST shipping! I ordered this on a Tuesday, and it was shipped THAT day. I received it just two days later. Just wonderful. Thank you so much!
Jessica

Love the customer service fast shipping. And the prices are amazing. It's great to be able to customize your own product and have a true understanding of the ingredients.
latoyia

I love this site because it has everything, the suppot is great, product great and best price on Cetac.
Rosi
Rosi Roberts

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2015 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409
Policies | Site Map | E-Commerce Design by Ryan Design Studio

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.