You Are Here:  HomeBotanical Extracts -  Goji Berry Extract - Certified Organic

Goji Berry Extract - Certified Organic




Price: $5.85

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Goji Berry Extract - Certified Organic
Click image to view enlarged

Goji Berry Extract - ECOCERT Certified Organic

Obtained from the fruits of the Lycium barbarum L., Goji berry is also known as lycium, wolfberry, barbary boxthorn, Kukoshi (Japanese) and Gou Qi Zi (Gouqizi, in Chinese).  Our Goji Berry Extract is made with vegetable derived propanediol.

The Goji Berry plant is an evergreen shrub that reaches a height of 15 feet. With thorny branches and oblong, somewhat thick keaves that are distributed alternatively or in clusters of three, it has bell-shaped pink or purple flowers and produces an ovoid fleshy orange to red berry in the fall.  Within an uncertain origin, it is mainly cultivated in China, Japan, and  the Himalayan and Mongolian valleys where its use in Traditional Chinese Medicine has been documented over 1900 years.

Our Goji berry extract is obtained from an organic crop of the fruits of Lycium Barbarum L. and is ECOCERT Certified Organic.

Traditional Uses

In Traditional Chinese Medicine, goji has been used to stimulate the immune system, improve sight, protect the liver, improve circulation, increase longevity and protect against heart disease among other actions. Lycium barbarum is classified as a Yin tonic herb and also as a blood tonic due to its protective and nourishing action.

Goji is known as the most powerful antiaging food in the world as measured according to the ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity) scale which measures antioxidant power in food.  Food that shows a very high value in this analysis can protect cells and their components from harmful oxidative processes. Goji contains large amounts of b-carotene (8mg/100g) in a very biologically active form that enables the body to easily use it.  Rich in vitamins and flavonoids, the fruit is used in infusions, juices and as a condiment and food.  Acting as a general tonic for the body, and providing strength and energy, Goji is currently considered a "superfruit".

Cosmetic Properties

Dermostimulating activity

Containing large amounts of polysaccharides, amino acids and vitamins, Goji deserves consideration as an energizing and stimulating ingredient which may provide strength and energy to cells to perform thier metabolic functions.  In an ex vivo study on the properties of the most common Chinese tonic plants (Ko, K-M., 2006), Goji was reported to have the ability to increase ATP generation by approximately 20%.

Another study on the immunological properties of Chinese plants (Xiao, PG. et al, 1993) stated that goji increases the
percentage of T cells, promotes lymphocyte proliferation and macrophage phagocytosis, and increases antibody levels in the body. These effects are associated to its polysaccharides, as it has been described that these compounds act by increasing cytokines, the tumor necrosis factor, natural killer cells, T and B lymphocytes, the granulopoiesis and thrombopoiesis, among others (Winston, D. et al, 2007).

Antioxidant and antiaging activity

A number of studies have demonstrated the antioxidant activity of Goji fruit. This activity is caused by several factors: it has the ability to capture superoxide radicals (35-82%, depending on the applied goji concentration) and also its ability to inhibit lipid peroxidation was demonstrated in vitro (22-70%, depending on concentration) (Wu, SJ. et al, 2004).

Another subsequent study (Li, XM, et al, 2007) published on the Journal of Ethnopharmacology showed that:
• After having observed the levels of endogenous lipid peroxidation and immune function in old adult mice, and a decrease in antioxidant activities (measured by superoxide dismutase (SOD), catalase (CAT),
V 01-04/09 40861-4 glutathione peroxidase (GSH-Px ) and the TAOC, total antioxidant capacity), it was detected that
normal levels were restored in groups treated with goji polysaccharides.
Lycium barbarum polysaccharides had antioxidant activities comparable to those of vitamin C and, moreover, if vitamin C was added to the treatment with polysaccharides, a greater in vivo antioxidant activity of polysaccharides was observed.
• Goji was useful to compensate the decrease of the total antioxidant capacity, the immune function and the activities of antioxidant enzymes, thereby reducing the risk of accelerated lipid peroxidation, caused by age.

Another recent study (Zhao, H. et al, 2005) demonstrated that its antioxidant activity is also transferred to skin. It was observed that, in the presence of glycoconjugates from Goji, the level of metalloproteinases-I of the skin matrix was three or four times lower than the level showed by the control group. This decrease was not due to reduced skin activity, since the metabolic activity remained constant, so Goji selectively inhibited metalloproteinases-I. Knowing that they are excessively expressed in the aging process, Goji is of note in its ability to prevent it and stop it.

The same study also found that in fibroblasts cultures in suboptimal conditions, the presence of Goji glycoconjugates
improved the general morphology of fibroblasts, becoming even very similar to their morphology under optimal conditions. Moreover, type I collagen in these cultures was also measured to determine whether the addition of Goji prevented the decrease suffered in suboptimal conditions (60% less). The result was very positive, because with Goji the collagen was restored to the levels observed in cultures under optimal conditions and it was confirmed that this is a dose-dependent response.  In addition, some of the glycoconjugates have a low molecular weight and, therefore, they can easily penetrate skin.

Suggested uses includes products for the formulation of cosmetic products with a protective action on hair and skin integrity, and against oxidative and aging processes.

Cosmetic Applications

Action Active Component
Cosmetic Application
Dermostimulant

Polysaccharides

Vitamins

- Stimulating

- Toning

Antioxidant - anti-aging

Extract

Glycoconjugates

- Anti-aging

- Hair coloration protection

- Photoprotection









 

 

Typical Usage Rate:  0.5 - 5%

Appearance: Pale brown slightly turbid liquid with characteristic odor
Solubility:  Soluble in water
pH: 4.5 - 5.5
Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 18 months, properly stored, in sealed vessel.

INCI: Propanediol (and) Water (and) Lycium Barbarum (Goji) Fruit Extract

Disclaimer
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.


Customers Also Bought

Customers who bought this item also bought...
Green Tea Extract - Certified Organic
Green Tea Extract - Certified Organic
Warning: getimagesize(/default_image.gif) [function.getimagesize]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 156
Warning: filemtime() [function.filemtime]: stat failed for /default_image.gif in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 164
Warning: Division by zero in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 175
Warning: Division by zero in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 209
Warning: imagecreatetruecolor() [function.imagecreatetruecolor]: Invalid image dimensions in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 302
Warning: imagecopyresampled(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 303
Warning: imagesx(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 79
Warning: imagecreatetruecolor() [function.imagecreatetruecolor]: Invalid image dimensions in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 82
Warning: imagecopy(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 93
Warning: imagecopymerge(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 94
Warning: imagecopymerge(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 95
Warning: imagecopymerge(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 96
Warning: imagecopymerge(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 97
Warning: imagecopymerge(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 98
Warning: imagecopymerge(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 99
Warning: imagecopymerge(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 100
Warning: imagecopymerge(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 101
Warning: imagedestroy(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 407
Warning: imagedestroy(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /home/lotioncr/public_html/Smarty-2.6.19/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 408
Matrixyl™ 3000
Matrixyl™ 3000
Vitamin B3, Niacinamide USP
Vitamin B3, Niacinamide USP
Hyaluronic Acid SLMW
Hyaluronic Acid SLMW
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

Send to friend

News
06-30-2010
Lotioncrafter's office and warehouse will be closed on Monday, July 5th for the 4th of July Holiday. During that time email and telephone calls will not be returned (we will respond as soon as possible on Tuesday, July 6th). Our shopping cart will remain active and will continue to process orders. Have a safe and happy Fourth of July weekend!

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
I just started buying from LotionCrafter's, I am so elated that I found them. They have excellent quality products at very reasonable costs and able to buy in small quantities if needed without a minimum. Most of all is the wealth of information that they have with each product. I have been looking for a supplier like this for years. Glad to have found you.

Kathleen
Kathleen, (Green Woman Herbs)

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial


Recently Viewed

Copyright © 2002-2010 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 532 Point Lawrence Road . Olga, WA 98279 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409
Policies | Site Map | E-Commerce Design by Ryan Design Studio

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.