Germaben® II is a broad spectrum, liquid preservative system. Its active components have been solubilized in propylene glycol, making them easy to incorporate into formulations. It is ready-to-use in emulsions with an oil phase of about 25% or less and water soluble formulations. Germaben II is heat sensitive and should be added to the water phase or to the emulsified portion of the formulation at a temperature of 140°F (60°C) or below, during the cool down stage, generally prior to the addition of fragrance. Adding Germaben II above 140°F (60°C) could result in compromising the preservative system in your product. Germaben II is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients and is effective over a broad pH range of 3.0 – 7.5.
Recommended use levels: 0.5 - 1%.
Appearance: Clear viscous liquid
Country of Origin: USA
INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben
Shipping Information: Tariff Code 2933210000
Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
|Germaben® II SDS