You Are Here:  HomeVitamins & Nutrients -  Ferulic Acid

Ferulic Acid




Price: $2.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list

Ferulic Acid
CAS No. 1135-24-6


Ferulic acid (FA) is found in the leaves and seeds of most plants, and in especially high concentration in the brans of grasses such as rice, wheat and oats.  It has strong antioxidant properties that make it especially useful in the formulation of anti-aging cosmetics.

Chemically reactive molecules known as free radicals are produced as byproducts of normal biochemical processes.  Once produced, they are capable of damaging almost any biological structure they contact.  Our cells are prone to free radical damage. In skin, this damage can be perceived as aging. 

Ferulic acid is excellent at neutralizing free radicals, especially the free radicals known as "superoxide", "hydroxyl radical" and "nitric oxide".  It also acts synergistically with other antioxidants to increase their efficacy.  Interestingly, Ferulic Acid's antioxidant activity is boosted by exposure to UV light, indicating it may be helpful in protecting skin fro sun damage.

Patent research indicates it may also stabilize topical soultions containing l-ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) (see US Patent # 20050154054)

Although the safety of ferulic acid is well-established, having been consumed in grains and other food plants for thousands of years, effective usage rates of Ferulic Acid have not been determined. 

Our ferulic acid is a natural product extracted from rice bran oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Suggested Usage Rate: 0.5 - 1%


Appearance: White or light brownish yellow crystalline powder with a mild pleasant odor
Source: Extraction and purification from rice bran oil
Country of Origin: Japan
Solubility: Soluble in Propylene Glycol, Ethoxydiglycol (EDG), Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI), ethanol,  dispersible in hot water (produces a milky yellow, rather than clear solution)
Storage: Store in cool, dry place in original container away from light and moisture.
Shelf life: Two years, properly stored.

INCI: Ferulic Acid

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
   
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Ferulic Acid MSDS

Lotioncrafter formulas in which this ingredient appears are listed below. Formulas are used as a means to provide basic formulating information and guidance in the use of ingredients Lotioncrafter supplies. Formulations are provided in percentages, grams and ounces. Most create a batch size of 1000g (33 ounces). Because percentages are provided, they can be sized up or down with ease.

The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Formulations

DIY C&E with Ferulic Acid

By accessing this formulation you acknowledge that it is your responsibility to ensure formulation integrity and freedom to practice and that the information herein is provided with no warranties express or implied. Ensuring suitability and stability is your responsibility in every respect and should include doing appropriate formula stability and preservative efficacy testing as well as appropriate patent search and analysis.


News
11-09-2016
Friday, November 11th is Veteran's Day, a National Holiday, and banks, post offices and schools are closed. Lotioncrafter will be closed on Friday in honor of our Veterans, including those who work here.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
Jenny thank you for being so prompt with shipping and so helpful with my questions. I still can not believe how fast my package arrived!
Michelle Keef

I just wanted to express how impressed I am with Lotioncrafters for working with me! I expressed in my order how urgent it was I needed my supplies and they sent my products the same day! These are real people understanding real people's needs - THANK YOU SO MUCH!
Sarah

Absolute best customer service on the web! I am most impressed with the high quality packaging and array of nice products - especially the East African Shea butter which is the best shea i have used to date especially for facial care. Thanks again
Rosa

I love this company.Not only do they have a great selection, great prices and very reasonable and fast shipping. They gave me a price adjustment that I don't even know I had coming ! Not only did they adjust the price of the item, but they adjusted the shipping charges as well, AFTER I had already received the product ! If lotioncrafter had soaping supplies, I wouldn't go anywhere else. This company has Integrity. Love lotioncrafters !
Margaret Sperandeo, (Savin Rock Soaps)

I've just received my third order from Lotioncrafter. Once again, my order was received within days. I could not be more pleased with the quality of their products and the ease of their ordering process. Let me tell, their L-Ascorbic Acid Ultrafine powder is just PHENOMENAL !!! Two other products I am so impressed with are Rosehip Seed Oil & Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil. Top notch quality!! This is my #1 to go place for my diy products.

Thank you
Dorenda AlBaroudi

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2016 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.