You Are Here:  HomePreservatives -  Euxyl® PE 9010

Euxyl® PE 9010




Price: $5.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list

Euxyl® PE 9010
CAS No. 122-99-6, 70445-33-9

Euxyl® PE 9010 is a liquid cosmetic preservative based on phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin.  The addition of ethylhexylglycerin affects the interfacial tension at the cell membrane of microorganisms, improving the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol. 

Euxyl® PE 9010 is considered to be a broad spectrum preservative effective against both Gram-positve and Gram-negative bacteria, yeast and mold.  Euxyl PE 9010 is paraben free and formaldehyde free.

For Euxyl® PE 9010 to perform effectively in destroying organisms in products already contaminated, a minimum contact time of 48 hours is necessary. Since the effect of Euxyl® PE 9010 takes place through chemical reactions with the microorganisms, when it is used in heavily contaminated products, loss of its active ingredient (phenoxyethanol) must be taken into account.

Euxyl® PE 9010 can be used in formulas containing natural raw materials (which have a greater risk for microbial contamination). Microorganisms introduced by this pathway are quickly eliminated by Euxyl PE 9010.

Good production hygiene as well as the use of raw materials with low microorganism levels, as a result of correct raw material control, are vital prerequisites for the production of microbiologically faultless finished products.

Applications

Euxyl® PE 9010 is recommended for use in:

  • Creams, lotions, and serums
  • Formulations containing natural raw materials
  • Wet wipes
  • Shampoo**, conditioners and other hair care products
  • Body washes**
  • Anhydrous skin care products

* High loads of ethoxylated surfactants can result in a loss of efficacy.

Formulation Guidelines

  • Euxyl® PE 9010 is fully effective both in anionic as well as cationic and non-ionic systems, but a high load of ethoxylated surfactants can result in a loss of efficacy.
  • Shows good compatibility with salts.
  • Euxyl® PE 9010 is stable to hydrolysis, temperature (up to 120°C) and pH.  It can be used in pH ranges up to 12.
  • Euxyl® PE 9010 has limited solubility in water (1% at 20°C), but is readily soluble in polar solvents such as propylene glycol and propanediol 1,3.  It is moderately soluble in glycerol and sorbitol.
  • Euxyl® PE 9010 exhibits no interaction with sulphite ions
  • Shows good compatibility with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients.  No discolorations have been detected.
  • Shows no interaction with pigments such as TiO2.

Euxyl® PE 9010 contains:

  • Phenoxyethanol          90.0%
  • Ethylhexylglycerin     10.0%

While Euxyl® PE 9010 is classified as a "mild" preservative as formulated, the raw material should be handled with care as the full strength preservative causes severe eye irritation and may be dangerous if swallowed.  Read the SDS before use and follow recommended guidelines for handling, including Safety Goggles!

Recommended use levels: 0.5 - 1.0%, maximum use level 1.1%
Appearance: Clear, colorless liquid
Solubility: Water soluble (10g/L @20°C/68°F) and oil soluble
Country of Origin: Germany
Storage: Store in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight. Should be stored at a temperature between 8-25°C (46 - 77°F)

 
INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Ethylhexylglycerin

 

Shipping Information Tariff Number 2909491500

 

Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data
 
Euxyl® PE 9010 Technical Data

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Euxyl® PE 9010 SDS

 


Customers Also Bought


News
08-19-2017
Our ferry service is back on normal scheduling! The repair to one of the vessels was faster than expected (thank goodness!).

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
Jen/Lotioncrafter continues to meet and exceed my expectations. I will be a customer for life! Not only do they provide consistently high quality and hard to find products they always deliver excellent service and ship quickly. They truly excel at what they do and I have never been disappointed.
cynthia, (esencia de san miguel)

Jen, you have bailed me out a bunch of times because you are so close:).
I never hesitate to tell anyone about Lotioncrafter for lotion formulating and other specialty items.
Your helpful nature and willingness to share knowledge makes you a hands on, person I turn to for my really tough formulating questions.
Thanks for being there Jen!
Dianne (aka: Bubunza)
Dianne

You guys are simply awesome! You should be so prideful in your business because the superior service you all provide keeps many of us DIYers, business owners and hobbyist so happy. Thank you.
Dee

I just wanted to say how much I love the service. Soon after placing my order I got an email confirmation that is was shipping. I received the right item and was pleased with it. I shop online all the time and this site has the fastest shipping and best customer service I've ever come across. No complaints. I'll definitely be ordering from this site again.
Disha

Hello this is Barry from mountaincrafted and I ordered Hydrolyzed Silk Protein from this company and what a difference in our products it made! We use it in all of our hair & skin products, but our customers love it most in our goat's milk soap. Try it, it will surely boost your sales!
Barry Carver, (Mountain Crafted)

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2017 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.