Ethoxydiglycol
Ethoxydiglycol
CAS No.: 111-90-0
Ethyxydiglycol also known as diethylene glycol monethyl ether, is a cosmetic grade solvent that conforms to the current USP/NF monographs. Ethoxydiglycol is particularly appropriate for skin care preparations where it acts as an excellent solvent and carrier. Its solubility in ethanol, propylene glycol, vegetable oils, water, and butylene glycol makes it a valuable solvent or co-solvent which can be used in hydrophilic or lipophilic phases.
Typical Usage: 1 - 10%, safe as used up to 80%
Appearance: Clear liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water and oils (see above)
INCI: Ethoxydiglycol
Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Disclaimer
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
**25kg size is shipped separately from the balance of an order. Estimated shipping can be determined by placing the item in the cart on its own. It is a special order item and lead time is generally 10 - 14 days.
Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
| Technical Data |
|
| Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) |
|
| Ethoxydiglycol MSDS |
|
Lotioncrafter formulas in which this ingredient appears are listed below. Formulas are used as a means to provide basic formulating information and guidance in the use of ingredients Lotioncrafter supplies. Formulations are provided in percentages, grams and ounces. Most create a batch size of 1000g (33 ounces). Because percentages are provided, they can be sized up or down with ease.
The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
| Formulations |
|
| DIY C&E with Ferulic Acid |
|
By accessing this formulation you acknowledge that it is your responsibility to ensure formulation integrity and freedom to practice and that the information herein is provided with no warranties express or implied. Ensuring suitability and stability is your responsibility in every respect and should include doing appropriate formula stability and preservative efficacy testing as well as appropriate patent search and analysis.
Customers Also Bought
L-Ascorbic Acid, Ultrafine |
Ferulic Acid |
Propylene Glycol USP |
dl-Panthenol |





