Disodium EDTA
Disodium EDTA
CAS No. - Mixture
EDTA, Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid is a molecule which complexes metal ions in aqueous environments. It is available in four neutralizations, two of which, Disodium EDTA and Tetrasodium EDTA, are commonly used in the cosmetics. Generally, the choice of which product to use is determined by the pH of your product. Disodium EDTA is used in neutral to mildly acidic products, like most creams and lotions and neutral pH liquid soaps and shampoos. EDTA works synergistically with your preservative to improve preservative efficacy.
Recommended Usage Rate: 0.2%
Appearance: Powder
INCI: Disodium EDTA
Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
| Technical Data |
|
| Disodium EDTA Fact Sheet |
|
|
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) |
|
| Disodium EDTA MSDS |
|
Customers Also Bought
Lotioncrafter BTMS |
Tetrasodium EDTA |
DM350 Dimethicone |
Silk Amino Acids |





