You Are Here:  HomeCosmetic Actives -  Coconut Endosperm

Coconut Endosperm




Price: $3.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Coconut Endosperm
Click image to view enlarged

Coconut Endosperm

Coconut Endosperm is coconut water, the liquid endosperm of green coconuts (Cocos nucifera).  It has been freeze dried to a free-flowing powder form using a patented lyophilization process which produces a stable composition retaining the inherent biological activity of its nutrients and growth factors.

Coconut Endosperm is not to be confused with coconut milk, the latter being harvested from the flesh of fully developed coconuts. Coconut Endosperm is the liquid reservoir of nutrients that nourishes the young coconut for a year of more of its life, delivering vital nutrients for sustained development of the solid endosperm (coconut meat) found inside the fruit. Rich in proteins, amino acids, sugars, vitamins, minerals and growth factors, it plays a pivotal role in supporting tissue growth.

RNA plays an important role in amino acid transport and respiratory metabolism in living cells. RNA-phosphorus (RNA-P) content is found to particularly high in young, green coconuts and Coconut Endosperm is harvested at an optimal stage of maturity to ensure a high content of RNA and growth factors, including shikimic acid, quinic acid and indole-3-acetic acid.

Since coconut water solids can support cell growth, coconut water may be used in products to support the growth of human tissues such as hair follicles, as validated in preclinical trials. Coconut water can therefore be used in revitalizing preparations for the care of skin, hair and nails. 100 g of Coconut Endosperm provides 324 mg of Calcium, 3050 mg of potassium, 206 mg of Magnesium, 4.3 mg of iron, 6.4 mg of vitamin C, and about 4.6 g of protein, in addition to natural sugars and fatty acids.

Coconut Endosperm easily disperses in water, blending seamlessly with cosmetic formulations, making it a versatile nutrient pool for use in topical formulations. Given its GRAS status, Coconut Endosperm can be used in lip care products to support hydration and tissue health.

Formulation Guidelines

  • Use Stainless steel vessels for production; avoid contact with iron or copper.
  • Nonionic and anionic emulsifiers are to be used.
  • Solubilize in water (1 part Coconut Endosperm to 4 parts water) at 40°C/104°F before adding to emulsion below 40°C/104°F.
  • Maintain the pH of the formulation slightly acidic, preferably between pH 5.0 - 6.5
  • Can be gelled using thickeners such as Carbomer, Acrylates copolymer, Lecithin.
  • Opaque packaging is recommended for th finished product formulation.
  • Suitable for use in creams and translucent to opaque gels / serums.
  • Not suitable for use in clear gels / serums / toners.

Suggested Use Levels

  • Moisturizing and nourishing: 0.5 - 1.5%
  • Skin rejuvenation: 0.2 - 0.5%
  • Wound healing: 0.2 - 1.0%

Although a food grade product, our packaging does not meet FDA requirements for human consumption, therefore this product is for external use only.

Usage Rate: 0.5 - 1%
Appearance: Cream colored crystalline powder
Solubility:  Soluble in Water (1:4 at 40°C/104°F). Forms a milky suspension in water.
Country of Origin: India Shelf Life: 18-24 months from date of purchase (stored in an air tight container in a cool, dark place). This material is hygroscopic in nature and when it absorbs moisture the color changes to light yellow to amber.



INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Juice

 

Shipping Information: Harmonized Tariff No. 3307900000

 

Cococin™ is a patented product of Sabinsa Corporation.

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
   
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Coconut Endosperm MSDS

Customers Also Bought

Customers who bought this item also bought...
Sea Kelp Bioferment
Sea Kelp Bioferment
Ferulic Acid
Ferulic Acid
Matrixyl™ 3000
Matrixyl™ 3000
Vitamin B3, Niacinamide USP
Vitamin B3, Niacinamide USP

News
12-16-2016
Lotioncrafter will be closed on Friday, December 23rd through Monday, December 26th. We will be closed at Noon on Friday, December 30th for inventory and again on Monday, January 2nd for the New Years Day holiday. Due to the shortened shipping schedule, please expect a longer shipment turnaround time than our usual 1 day. We'll work to ship your order as quickly as possible, as always! Thank you for your patronage during this past year. We look forward to serving you in 2017!

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
Thank you Jen for a quickly processed, thoughtfully packaged order.
I am having a ball formulating. I love the wide range of products and great information on your site.
Thank you for the extra goodies you tucked in. Now I know what I was missing and plan to add a few more tools!
Gail

I purchase a 5LBS bucket of Shea Nilotica from Lotion Crafter (my first time ever purchasing off this site). The creamy, buttery, light yellow color of it is amazing!!!! It is super soft, light scented, and looks like vanilla ice cream. I am VERY happy with my purchase,and will certainly purchase again. I use by itself on my skin and mix in my whipped body butters. It isn't grainy at all. 5 STARS!!
Charmaine Pitt, (SuriiShae Naturals)

I LOVE Lotioncrafter! First of all you have the ingredients that I need and information on all of those ingredients. Second of all, even though your facility is a LONG way from me in Texas, my order is processed and shipped so fast that I can get my things faster than I can get them from other companies that are much closer to me. I love the rectangular shaped bottles that are used for packaging the ingredients because that shape maximizes my limited storage space. Great quality and great service! Thank you!
Pat Tyson, (Pitterpat Skincare, LLC)

I have been ordering from LC for a few months now and I am very pleased with the products. I was especially looking for a good preservative and Optiphen Plus has not disappointed me. I just stared a small lotion business and the preservative is great. I have had no problem. My second go to is the LC E-wax NF, this is a great emulsifier. This has not disappointed me yet. No separation at all in my lotions. Thanks for taking the guess work out of using the correct combination of emulsifiers. I will definitely a repeat customer.
Thanks for helping me in my start up small business. I LOOK FORWARD TO GROWING MY SMALL BUSINESS WITH LC
Wanda, (Maria's Natural Lotion)

I love you guys!!! I read about a lot of cutting edge skin care ingredients and whenever I put in my search engine to look for them, you always have them in stock!!! So, I can always count on your company to have the latest and greatest. Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!
Denise Miller

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2017 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.