You Are Here:  HomeNatural Oils & Butters -  Chia Seed Oil

Chia Seed Oil




Price: $4.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Chia Seed Oil
Click image to view enlarged

Chia Seed Oil
CAS No: 93384-40-0

Our Chia Seed Oil is a cold pressed, filtered, organic oil with a moderately rich skin feel in anhydrous and emulsified products. It is well balanced between Omega-3 (alpha-linolenic) and Omega 6 (linoleic) fatty acids at a 3:1 ratio. It typically contains more than  50% alpha linolenic acid, a skin conditioning and restorative fatty acid that helps speed up skin’s barrier repair mechanisms, reduce transepidermal water loss, and reduce scaling and dryness for all skin types. It’s high in phytosterols, which reduce inflammation and itching while increasing moisturizing. The polyphenols in Chia Seed Oil act as anti-inflammatories and cell regenerators that can reduce the look of fine lines and wrinkles. In hair care products, phytosterols soften the hair strand and reduce static, resulting in fewer fly-aways.

Chia Seed Oil is an oil soluble ingredient that is incorporated into any anhydrous product or in emulsified products, like lotions, in the oil phase. It has a pale to medium yellow color, and a nutty taste and odor that may be slightly noticeable in a finished product depending upon percentage used.

Chia Seed Oil has a shelf life of 1 year. It is stored and shipped under an inert argon gas blanket. Once opened, Chia Seed Oil should be kept under refrigeration for long term storage.

Chia Seed Oil Profile

5% to 8% % palmitic fatty acid
1% to 4% stearic fatty acid
6% oleic fatty acid (Omega 9)
17% linoleic acid (Omega 6)
57% alpha-linolenic fatty acid (Omega 3)
4132 ppm phytosterols (ß-sitosterol at around 49%, stigmasterol at around 30%)
446 ppm tocopherols

Key Benefits
  • Chia Seed Oil has an ideal balance between Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids
  • High in polyunsaturated fatty acids
  • High in phytosterols
  • Medium viscosity, rich oil
Cosmetic Applications
  • Skin: Soothing dry chapped skin, reducing redness, and maintaining hydration.
  • Hair: Emollient oil for dry, damaged and fragile hair, reduces static, softens hair strands.
  • Lips: Ingredient for lip balms, lipsticks and other lip care products. Nails: Emollient oil good for cracking or dry nails in emulsified or anhydrous products.
  • Aromatherapy: As a carrier for aromatherapy formulas.
  • Massage: As part of a massage oil blend

Formulating Guidelines

The yellow color of Chia Seed Oil may alter the color of finished products.
Add to the oil phase of emulsified products or to anhydrous products.

Usage Rate: Up to 100%

Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow oily liquid
Solubility: Oil soluble, insoluble in water
Method of extraction: Cold pressed, filtered
Saponification value: 185 to 200 mg KOH/g
Required HLB: 7
Country of Origin: Peru
Shelf life: 1 year, stored under refrigeration after opening.

INCI:  Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Oil

Shipping Information: HS#1515902100

This oil is sold by weight, not volume. 15 ounces, by weight, is equivalent to more than 16 fluid ounces.

 

Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Chia Seed Oil SDS - coming soon!

 


Customers Also Bought


News
02-17-2017
Monday, February 20th is President's Day, a federal holiday, and our office will be closed for a staff holiday. Voice and email messages will not be answered through the 3 day weekend. We will resume operations (office and shipping) on Tuesday, February 21st.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
I just received the L-Ascorbic Acid now, boy, it melted so quickly. i'm very, very pleased with this product. I wish I'd listened to the testimonials on-line so that my other L-Ascorbic Acid I bought from another retailer wouldn't be wasted. It takes too long before it melts even if its a fine powder. It is good for drinking with beverage as a Vitamin C supplement, but if you use it for facial serum - forget about it because the melting takes forever unless you mix it with hot water, then what's the point of doing it - we all know that Vitamin C oxides with hot temperatures.
So folks, if you want Vitamin C Serum, Lotioncrafter is the best, not to mention about their fast shipping!
HELEN

We had a small problem with our recent order and called customer support today. They apologized profusely for the issue and said they would call back with a resolution. They called back quickly with an excellent resolution. I absolutely couldn\'t be more happy with them. If they carry what I need I will NEVER buy it from anyone else. I am sold on LotionCrafter!
Vicky Anglin(http://www.simplegoodssoap.com)

I have a tendency to gush and rave, but it's always sincere. That being said, this company defies description. They are beyond awesome, beyond amazing, beyond EVERYTHING! They are the PERFECT business model!!! All of the glowing reviews here are well deserved. Keep on keeping on you guys....you ROCK! you RULE!!!
P.S: Thanks so very much for the measuring tools. What a truly awesome, practical and THOUGHTFUL gift! Thanks tons again!!!!
Nita

Hello this is Barry from mountaincrafted and I ordered Hydrolyzed Silk Protein from this company and what a difference in our products it made! We use it in all of our hair & skin products, but our customers love it most in our goat's milk soap. Try it, it will surely boost your sales!
Barry Carver, (Mountain Crafted)

Thanks for your great/fast service and quality products
pat bortolin

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2017 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.