Cetyl Alcohol NF
Cetyl Alcohol NF
CAS No. 36653-82-4
Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emulsion stabilizer and opacifier, adding body and viscosity to creams and lotions, and improving texture and feel with its characteristic velvety texture. It imparts emollient properties to formulations due to its absorption and retention in the epidermis where it lubricates and softens the skin. Useful in creams, lotions, and scrubs; it can also be used to increase the melt point and improve the texture of whipped butters and lotion bars.
Our Cetyl Alcohol is derived from vegetable oils, not petroleum.
Recommended Use Rate: 1 - 30%
Appearance: White flakes or beadlet (prill)
Required HLB: 15.5
INCI: Cetyl Alcohol
** 20 and 44 lb sizes are boxed and shipped separately from the balance of an order. Estimated shipping can be determined by placing the item in the cart on its own.
Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
| Technical Data |
|
| Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) |
|
| Cetyl Alcohol MSDS |
|
Lotioncrafter formulas in which this ingredient appears are listed below. Formulas are used as a means to provide basic formulating information and guidance in the use of ingredients Lotioncrafter supplies. Formulations are provided in percentages, grams and ounces. Most create a batch size of 1000g (33 ounces). Because percentages are provided, they can be sized up or down with ease.
The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
| Formulations |
|
| Divine DecadenceTM Massage Butter | |
By accessing this formulation you acknowledge that it is your responsibility to ensure formulation integrity and freedom to practice and that the information herein is provided with no warranties express or implied. Ensuring suitability and stability is your responsibility in every respect and should include doing appropriate formula stability and preservative efficacy testing as well as appropriate patent search and analysis.
Customers Also Bought
Lotioncrafter BTMS |
Stearic Acid NF |
dl-Panthenol |
Silk Amino Acids |






