You Are Here:  HomeNatural Oils & Butters -  Cera Bellina

Cera Bellina




Price: $3.25

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Cera Bellina
Click image to view enlarged

Cera Bellina
CAS#: 136097-93-3

Cera Bellina is a hydrophilic derivative of natural beeswax in which the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerols esters through the use of alkali, heat and some vacuum. Elimination of the free fatty acid functionalities in beeswax improves the oil gelling and oil retention capability.

With Cera Bellina, all natural plant and vegetable oils can be gelled with relatively low wax concentrations. Smooth, soft gels with a satin-like feel on the skin are the result.

Products formulated with Cera Bellina and natural as well as synthetic oils produce remarkably stable, smooth gels. This property is also beneficial in emulsion products, where its hydrophylic properties enable it to act as a coemulsifier and its rheology modifying properties lend increased formulation stability.  In decorative cosmetics, Cera Bellina helps to break up pigment agglomerates by forming a gel network thereby maintaining an even distribution of ingredients. Cera Bellina also suppresses the fatty acid, fatty alcohol migration and oil syneresis in finished stick formulas.

Cera Bellina has the unique ability to give stability by forming non-granular gels of liquid oils. Besides the consistency regulating properties of beeswax, Cera Bellina has the remarkable capability of inhibiting crystallization in the oil phase and therefore enhancing stability by preventing the formation of granules.  This attribute can eliminate the graininess or rice granule effect that can occur when using shea and other natural butters in anhydrous formulations such as lip balms and lotion bars.

Cera Bellina also greatly improves stability in dispersions utilizing non-soluble components, such as organic and inorganic pigments, as well as mineral and polymer extenders.

Benefits

  • Imparts a smooth, satin-like feeling to the skin
  • Solubility and safety similar to beeswax
  • Suitable for sensitive skin
  • Emulsion stabilizer
  • Functions like a low HLB coemulsifier
  • Gelling agent for oils
  • Thickener in anhydrous products
  • Pigment stabilizer

Applications

  • Lip balms and lotion bars
  • Emulsions (oil-in-water and water-in-oil)
  • Thickener for anhydrous, oil-based serums
  • Oil gel products
  • Color cosmetics

Formulation Guidelines

  • When working to replace a portion of the oils in existing formulations with Cera Bellina for its rheological properties, it is suggested to add Cera Bellina at 10-15% of the oil phase to start.
  • When gelling oils, best results are obtained if cooling is slow, especially for less viscous oils.
  • The % of Cera Bellina needed to gel specific oils will vary, depending on the oil. Some examples:
    • Avocado Oil                   8.0%
    • Castor Oil                      6.5%
    • Sweet Almond Oil        9.0%
    • Olive Oil                          9.1%
    • Jojoba Oil                    12.3%
    • IPM                                25.0%
    • Phenyl Trimethicone  29.0%

Recommended Use Rates:  1 - 20%

  • Lip Balms and Stick Products: 1 - 20%
  • Emulsions:  1 -2%
  • Gelled Oils: 1% - 29%


Appearance: White to off white pastilles
Odor: Neutral to wax-like
Saponification Value: 80-94 mg KOH/g wax
HLB Value: Approximately 4 - 5
Melting Point: 63 - 73°C (145.4 - 163.4°F)
Shelf Life: Retest 2 years from date of manufacture (per manufacturer)

 
INCI:  Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Technical Data Cera Bellina
   

 

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Cera Bellina MSDS

 


Customers Also Bought


News
09-01-2017
So that our staff may enjoy the Labor Day Holiday, Lotioncrafter's offices will be closed on Monday, September 4th. We will reopen on Tuesday, September 5th. During this time, we will not be returning phone calls or email messages. Shipping will resume on Tuesday, September 5th. Orders, emails and phone calls will be handled in the order received, as best we are able. Please expect some delays as we work through the holiday backlog! We also cannot guarantee changes to orders will be seen before orders have shipped, those that we do catch, will be held back to adjust, which will mean a shipping delay. We appreciate your understanding. Have a safe and happy Labor Day!

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
I affectionately refer to Jennifer as "Jenny on the block" even though I am located in Denver. Her service is excellent and I have found no other web-based supplier that takes such great pride in ensuring that you have the highest quality products and most complete technical information available. Jenny, you ROCK!!!
Cynthia, (Just For You)

Incredibly fast !! I live in Thailand and my package arrived in less than a week.
kittipat

This is by far the most comprehensive and technologically advanced site I have visited. I am very impressed by your product availability and ease of using your website. Can't wait to receive my first order and look forward to working with you in the future.
Janet Fikany, (JanetLand Delectables)

I just received the L-Ascorbic Acid now, boy, it melted so quickly. i'm very, very pleased with this product. I wish I'd listened to the testimonials on-line so that my other L-Ascorbic Acid I bought from another retailer wouldn't be wasted. It takes too long before it melts even if its a fine powder. It is good for drinking with beverage as a Vitamin C supplement, but if you use it for facial serum - forget about it because the melting takes forever unless you mix it with hot water, then what's the point of doing it - we all know that Vitamin C oxides with hot temperatures.
So folks, if you want Vitamin C Serum, Lotioncrafter is the best, not to mention about their fast shipping!
HELEN

Oh my gosh. What a great resource! I ordered and had the product in my hand the next day! I am trying to formulate something for my mother who is leaving in 4 days...never thinking I would get my order this quickly. I am so impressed. Thank you. I shall be using you again. I love making my own creams and lotions and herbals. Weeeeee! I am a happy camper.
Charla Garth

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2017 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.