You Are Here:  HomeBotanical Extracts -  Calendula Extract

Calendula Extract




Price: $5.65

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Calendula Extract
Click image to view enlarged

Calendula Extract

Calendula officinalis L. is an aromatic annual plant belonging to the Asteraceae (Compositae) family native to the Mediterranean area, although it is widely spread throughout the world as an ornamental plant.

Our Calendula Extract is produced from the calendula flower-heads.

Rich in oxygenated monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes, calendula flower-heads have variable essential oil concentrations: up to 0.12% in the ligulate flowers and up to 0.4% in the inflorescence receptacle. The ligulate flowers can contain up to 0.88% flavonoids and the capitula contain a variety of triterpene alcohols. Calendula also contains phenol acids, tannins, carotenoids, Saponosides, coumarins and polysaccharides (mucilage).

Traditional Uses

Calendula as medicine and a coloring agent was known to old herbalists, especially Arabs and Hindus.  It has long been used topically to treat skin ulcers, infected wounds, diaper rash, eczema, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, periodontitis and conjunctivitis.

Cosmetic Properties

Reepithelizing activity

Due to the presence of polysaccharides (mucilage), flavonoids (especially quercetrin-3-O-glycoside), triterpenes and carotenes, which act on the metabolism of glycoproteins and on collagen fibers, this is one of the most extensively used actions of calendula. Creams containing calendula floral extract at 5% in combination with allantoin, promoted remarkable epithelization in rat experimental models, with especial intensity on the metabolism of glycoproteins and collagen fibers during tissue regeneration. More recent research suggested that the water extracts of calendula flowers, applied on skin wounds, play a role as microvascularization inducing agents, thus contributing to speed up healing (Alonso J., 2004).
According to ESCOP, calendula (flower) is recommended for the local treatment of skin and mucosae inflammation, as a co-adjuvant in wound-healing processes and to treat contusions and skin burns.

Moisturizing activity

Calendula, due to its saponin and mucilage content has moisturizing properties making it ideal in formulations for dry, irritated or delicate skin.

Anti-inflammatory activity

Extensive use in cosmetics as well as in dermatology has been made of calendula in topical preparations because of its anti-inflammatory activity and clincal efficacy has long been demonstrated (Della Loggia et al. 1994)

Immunomodulatory activity

presence of immunostimulatory polysaccharides in its composition. Calendula polysaccharides stimulate in vitro phagocytosis by human polymorphonuclear cells. This effect has also been reported for in vivo assays using mice. Concentrations between 0.1 and 10 mg/ml of the ethanolic calendula flower extract stimulates mitogen-induced limphocyte proliferation. However, an inhibitory effect is observed at higher concentrations.

It is important that the immune system of the skin keeps active so that it can protect the skin from the damage produced by internal as well as external agents. The Langerhans cells and the keratinocytes are the key cells in the epidermal immune system. During the ageing process, especially photoaging, the immune system progressively deteriorates and its activation turns slower, thus resulting in decreased cell renewal.

Cosmetic Applications

Action Active
Cosmetic Applications

Reepithelizing and wound healing

Flavonoids

Polysaccharides

Triterpenes

Carotenes

Flavonoids

 - Anti-aging

 

Moisturizing

Saponins

Polysaccharides

 - Moisturizing

 - Soothing

Anti-inflammatory Triterpenes - Anti-irritant
Immunomodulatory Polysaccharides

 - Anti-aging

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Typical Usage Rate: 0.5 - 5%

Appearance: Dark brown slightly turbid liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH: 4.0 - 5.0
Preserved with: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 15 months, properly stored, in sealed vessel.

INCI: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Calendula Officinalis Extract

Disclaimer
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Calendula Extract MSDS

 


Customers Also Bought

Customers who bought this item also bought...
Chamomile Extract
Chamomile Extract
Green Tea Extract
Green Tea Extract
Helichrysum Extract
Helichrysum Extract
Willow Bark Extract
Willow Bark Extract
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

Send to friend

News
07-14-2015
Severe weather in Louisville, KY caused a significant disruption to operations at UPS's main hub in the Lousiville, KY. As a result, some shipments may experience unavoidable delays. UPS is working to move shipments to their final destinations as quickly as possible.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
Your store has everything,
quality, price, fast & honest service!
I am always pleased with everything you have done, very reliable source for my business!
Thank you very much!
Yukiko, (Musashi The Bee)

I just received the L-Ascorbic Acid now, boy, it melted so quickly. i'm very, very pleased with this product. I wish I'd listened to the testimonials on-line so that my other L-Ascorbic Acid I bought from another retailer wouldn't be wasted. It takes too long before it melts even if its a fine powder. It is good for drinking with beverage as a Vitamin C supplement, but if you use it for facial serum - forget about it because the melting takes forever unless you mix it with hot water, then what's the point of doing it - we all know that Vitamin C oxides with hot temperatures.
So folks, if you want Vitamin C Serum, Lotioncrafter is the best, not to mention about their fast shipping!
HELEN

The best customer service I have ever seen! Excellent quality and very good prices!Thank you Jenny it is pleasure to do business with you! You make your client feels special.
Marusya
Marusya

My products are always packaged well and arrive very quickly! Nice products too.
SunnyD

All I have to say is CUSTOMER SERVICE!!! I have been using Lotioncrafter for the last 6 years. The support and products that they offer is paralleled to none. I owe these guys so much for all their help in making my business so successful. And, just when you thought it could not get any better, I just received a 180.00 discount on my order because of their point system. Keep up the great work, Jen and all the others. I could not do this without you guys!!!!

Goddess
Dayle Breault-Hagag, (Goddess of Skin)

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2015 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409
Policies | Site Map | E-Commerce Design by Ryan Design Studio

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.