You Are Here:  HomeBotanical Extracts -  Calendula Extract - Certified Organic

Calendula Extract - Certified Organic




Price: $9.75

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Calendula Extract - Certified Organic
Click image to view enlarged

Calendula Extract - ECOCERT Certified Organic

Calendula officinalis L. is an aromatic annual plant belonging to the Asteraceae (Compositae) family native to the Mediterranean area, although it is widely spread throughout the world as an ornamental plant.

Our ECOCERT Certified Calendula Extract is produced from the calendula flower-heads.

Rich in oxygenated monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes, calendula flower-heads have variable essential oil concentrations: up to 0.12% in the ligulate flowers and up to 0.4% in the inflorescence receptacle. The ligulate flowers can contain up to 0.88% flavonoids and the capitula contain a variety of triterpene alcohols. Calendula also contains phenol acids, tannins, carotenoids, Saponosides, coumarins and polysaccharides (mucilage).

Traditional Uses

Calendula as medicine and a coloring agent was known to old herbalists, especially Arabs and Hindus.  It has long been used topically to treat skin ulcers, infected wounds, diaper rash, eczema, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, periodontitis and conjunctivitis.

Cosmetic Properties

Reepithelizing activity

Due to the presence of polysaccharides (mucilage), flavonoids (especially quercetrin-3-O-glycoside), triterpenes and carotenes, which act on the metabolism of glycoproteins and on collagen fibers, this is one of the most extensively used actions of calendula. Creams containing calendula floral extract at 5% in combination with allantoin, promoted remarkable epithelization in rat experimental models, with especial intensity on the metabolism of glycoproteins and collagen fibers during tissue regeneration. More recent research suggested that the water extracts of calendula flowers, applied on skin wounds, play a role as microvascularization inducing agents, thus contributing to speed up healing (Alonso J., 2004).
According to ESCOP, calendula (flower) is recommended for the local treatment of skin and mucosae inflammation, as a co-adjuvant in wound-healing processes and to treat contusions and skin burns.

Moisturizing activity

Calendula, due to its saponin and mucilage content has moisturizing properties making it ideal in formulations for dry, irritated or delicate skin.

Anti-inflammatory activity

Extensive use in cosmetics as well as in dermatology has been made of calendula in topical preparations because of its anti-inflammatory activity and clincal efficacy has long been demonstrated (Della Loggia et al. 1994)

Immunomodulatory activity

presence of immunostimulatory polysaccharides in its composition. Calendula polysaccharides stimulate in vitro phagocytosis by human polymorphonuclear cells. This effect has also been reported for in vivo assays using mice. Concentrations between 0.1 and 10 mg/ml of the ethanolic calendula flower extract stimulates mitogen-induced limphocyte proliferation. However, an inhibitory effect is observed at higher concentrations.

It is important that the immune system of the skin keeps active so that it can protect the skin from the damage produced by internal as well as external agents. The Langerhans cells and the keratinocytes are the key cells in the epidermal immune system. During the ageing process, especially photoaging, the immune system progressively deteriorates and its activation turns slower, thus resulting in decreased cell renewal.

Cosmetic Applications

Action Active
Cosmetic Applications

Reepithelizing and wound healing

Flavonoids

Polysaccharides

Triterpenes

Carotenes

Flavonoids

 - Anti-aging

 

Moisturizing

Saponins

Polysaccharides

 - Moisturizing

 - Soothing

Anti-inflammatory Triterpenes - Anti-irritant
Immunomodulatory Polysaccharides

 - Anti-aging

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Typical Usage Rate: 0.5 - 5%

Appearance: Dark brown slightly turbid liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH: 4.0 - 5.0
Preserved with: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 15 months, properly stored, in sealed vessel.

INCI: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Calendula Officinalis Extract

Disclaimer
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

Send to friend

News
08-29-2014
Lotioncrafter's office and warehouse will be closed on Monday, September 1st for observance of Labor Day. During that time email and telephone calls will not be returned (we will respond as quickly as possible when we reopen, after shipping deadlines have been met on Tuesday). Our shopping cart will remain active and we will continue to process orders in the order received. UPS and Mail shipping will resume on Tuesday, September 2nd.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
Hi Jenny,
I just had to write to you a give you a HUGE kudos!!!!!!!!!!

Not only did I place my order on Monday .. I didn't pay for it until Monday afternoon. I received it this morning ... Wednesday morning. For the record, I am 1791 miles away from you (yes, I looked it up). Truly unbelievable .. especially this time of year with the holiday rush!

You have always been .. and continue to be .. so helpful with your ingredients and products. You ship *SO* quickly! I just adore you .. your products ... your service. You have gained a customer for life!!!

I just hope that someday .. somewhere .. I can give back to you in some way. Maybe it'll be referrals? I'll be shouting from the rooftops how great you are!!
Lezlee W.

Best customer service! I forgot an item and they easily updated my order. As a bonus, they got my products into a smaller shipping box and saved me a nice chunk of money. Who would of thought a retailer would go to the trouble of saving their customer money?!? Definitely my new go-to supplier. Honesty and excellent customer service are much appreciated.
Heela

Hands down the best tube company I have found. SO grateful for your fast shipping and fantastic customer service. All of my orders have shipped same day, and that is VERY very exciting and very much appreciated. You guys work hard and it shows!
rachel, (Orange Thyme)

WOW! How fun to make my own Quality skin care products. I'm financially challenged and I love that I can make a product that sells for $100 for a fraction of that! If you can follow a recipe, than you can follow these instructions.I recommend ordering the scale and paddle mixer, too. They're a time saver. Thank you Lotioncrafter!
Deneen

Fastest and nicest service ever. Ordered the Shea nilotica yesterday and Jen wasn't kidding. This is some luxurious shea. Very rich and creamy, not grainy at all and hardly a scent compared to others I've used. Impressed that the delivery made it in a day and of the care and time taken to change and fix my order....the morning of! The measuring tools were just a bonus for a professional first purchase experience, thank you so much.
Angela

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2014 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409
Policies | Site Map | E-Commerce Design by Ryan Design Studio

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.