L-Ascorbic Acid, Ultrafine
L-Ascorbic Acid, USP, Ultrafine Powder
CAS No. 50-81-7
Check the Formulary Tab for our new DIY C&E with Ferulic Acid formula!
Vitamin C, 100% L-Ascorbic Acid, USP, Ultrafine powder is a water soluble antioxidant. Vitamin C, a potent, naturally occurring antioxidant is an important constituent of skin. It plays a pivotal role in the prevention of dry skin and wrinkles, collegen synthesis and skin regeneration. Ascorbate is found in all layers of the skin, but is more concentrated in the epidermis than the dermis. However, it is readily depleted by about two thirds in cutaneous tissue stores with exposure to UV light. Biochemically, the body relies on ascorbate in the collagen biosynthetic pathway. It functions as a cofactor for two enzymes, lysyl and prolyl hydroxylases. These are dependent on iron and Vitamin C prevents iron oxidation and thus inactivation of these hydroxylases, thereby maintaining their activity.
Vitamin C has been shown to be effective in increasing collagen deposits and also enhancing collagen lattice contractions, implying that exogenous Vitamin C application contributes to strengthening the collagen framework and maintaining a healthy dermis. Topical application of Vitamin C has been shown to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Caused by mechanisms supporting collagen production, this leads to improving the appearance of the skin. It has further been proven to reduce the severity of sunburns and age spots.
Cutaneous levels of Vitamin C cannot be achieved well by ingestion, hence topical application is essential for preventing oxidative damage resulting from pollution, smoke and sunlight. Its use has been shown to increase generation of stratum corneum barrier lipids and stabilize lipid profiles, in particular glucosphingolipids and ceramides.
The difficulty for the cosmetic formulatior is that L-Ascorbic Acid is very unstable in aqueous solutions, as it starts to oxidize immediately, gradually producing color changes (orange/brown shift) and a reduction in activity as it converts to dehydroascorbic acid. For cosmetic use, it is best stabilized in an anhydrous lipid or silicone base, although some have reported increased stability with the use of Ferulic Acid as part of aqueous formulations. This product is an ultrafine powder, ready to use in anhydrous formulations without further grinding.
Our L-Ascorbic Acid meets USP specifications, but it is considered a cosmetic grade material once we repackage it.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
Typical usage rate: 1-4%
Appearance: Ultrafine white crystalline powder
Mesh Size: 100% through sieve No. 100, min. 95% through sieve No. 200 (75 microns)
pH (5% solution): 2.2 - 2.5
Solubility: Freely soluble in water (approx. 30g/100ml), sparingly soluble in ethanol (2g/100ml), insoluble in fats and lipids.
Country of Origin: United Kingdom
INCI: Ascorbic Acid
Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
| Technical Data |
|
| Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) |
|
| Ascorbic Acid Ultra Fine Powder MSDS |
|
Lotioncrafter formulas in which this ingredient appears are listed below. Formulas are used as a means to provide basic formulating information and guidance in the use of ingredients Lotioncrafter supplies. Formulations are provided in percentages, grams and ounces. Most create a batch size of 1000g (33 ounces). Because percentages are provided, they can be sized up or down with ease.
The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
| Formulations |
|
| Double C Serum |
|
| C&E Intensive Serum | |
| DIY C&E with Ferulic Acid |
|
By accessing this formulation you acknowledge that it is your responsibility to ensure formulation integrity and freedom to practice and that the information herein is provided with no warranties express or implied. Ensuring suitability and stability is your responsibility in every respect and should include doing appropriate formula stability and preservative efficacy testing as well as appropriate patent search and analysis.
Customers Also Bought
Ferulic Acid |
![]() Sea Kelp Bioferment |
Glycerin USP |
Hyaluronic Acid |








