Antarcticine® with Salicylic Acid
A Glycoprotein from the Antarctic Sea with cryoprotective, restructuring and antiwrinkle properties.
During the Antarctic summer of 1988, a Spanish scientific expedition collected mud samples from the inlet Admiralty Bay, on King George Island, Antarctica. A new bacterial strain, Pseudoalteromonas Antarctica, was isolated from these samples and characterized. During growth, the bacteria produced an extracellular material, an exopolymer of glycoproteins believed to help the bacteria retain water, adhere to surfaces, and withstand the extreme cold.
Its protective function in nature has been applied in cosmetics by the scientists at Lipotec to regenerate and protect the skin.
In nature, Antarcticine® has the function of protecting the bacteria against harsh conditions. In cosmetics, Antarcticine® maintains its natural bioprotective properties and promotes keratinocyte growth and fibroblast adhesion for a skin regenerating effect and enhanced wound healing.
In Vitro Test
An in-vitro skin model composed of keratinocytes and fibroblasts was used to monitor the levels of Collagen I, Collagen IV, and Elastin. The proteins were measured by western blot.
- Collagen I increased 128% in 15 days
- Collagen IV increased 81% in 15 days
- Elastin Levels increased 31% in 15 days
In Vivo Test on Volunteers
Skin topography analyses were performed by obtaining silicon imprints from around the eyes of 10 healthy women volunteers.
The product tested was a cream containing 5% Antarcticine and it was applied twice daily for 30 days. Analysis of silicon imprints obtained before and after 30 days of treatment indicated the depth of wrinkles decreased an average of 44%, with maximum values between 50 and 60%.
Benefits of Antarcticine®
- Helps the skin retain water, preventing cutaneous dryness
- Presents a cryoprotective effect due to its ability to modify the morphology of ice crystals
- Stimulates fibroblast adhesion and keratinocyte growth, regenerating tissues and enabling a faster healing of wounds
- Increased collagen type I and IV, as well as elastin, resulting in a restructured skin and a reduction in wrinkles
- Reduces the depth of wrinkles, especially on the forehead and around the eyes
Incorporation: Add at the end of the emulsion, at cool down, below 40°C (104°F). Stable over a pH range from 3.0 to 7.5. When preparing a gel, it should be added to the water phase.
This version of Antarcticine is the paraben-free, Ecocert-approved version preserved with Salicylic Acid.
Please refer to the MSDS & Tech Data for more infomation from Lipotec on this ingredient!
Recommended Usage Rate: 3 -5%
Appearance: Water-like liquid, odorless solution contain 25% of active ingredient.
Preserved with: Salicylic Acid (paraben-free and Ecocert-approved version)
Country of Origin: Spain
Long Term Storage: In a clean, cool and dark place. Best kept in the refrigerator. In rare cases, refrigerated storage can cause precipitation of the preservative. This does not affect the integrity of the product.
Shelf Life: 2 Years
INCI: Water, Pseudoalteromonas Ferment Extract, Salicylic Acid, Sodium Hydroxide
Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Shipping Information: HS Code 3504001000
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
|Antarcticine with Salicylic Acid Brochure
|Antarcticine with Salicylic Acid Technical Report
Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
|Antarcticine with Salicylic Acid SDS