You Are Here:  HomeSurfactants -  SurfPro™ CC-6

SurfPro™ CC-6




Price: $4.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
SurfPro™ CC-6
Click image to view enlarged

SurfPro™ CC-6
CAS # 361459-38-3

SurfPro™ CC-6 is a water soluble emollient derived from coconut fatty acids. It is used as an emollient and emulsifying agent in micellar waters or very gentle cleansers where it can gently break down and remove sebum. As a low irritation secondary surfactant in shampoo, shower gel, or body wash, it offers a moisturizing effect due to its refatting properties, along with good foam quality and a silky after-feel.

As a water soluble emollient, SurfPro™ CC-6 can be added to products in the heated or cool down phases of the product to act as a superfatting agent to moisturize hair or skin. It can be added to rinse off or leave on hair care products to offer a soft, moisturized feeling without oils or weighing down the hair.

SurfPro™ CC-6 can be used as a solubilizer to incorporate small amounts of carrier, fragrance, or essential oils in aqueous solutions. Mix the oil and SurfPro™ CC-6 together before incorporating into the product. Since every oil has its own special requirements, determining the amount of SurfPro™ CC-6 you need is a matter of experimentation.

Key Benefits
  • Oil free moisturizing
  • Non-sensitizing
  • Gentle to very gentle cleanser for skin, hair, and face
  • Skin and hair softening
  • Emulsifying properties for small amounts of oils
  • Derived from coconuts
  • Creates clear products
  • Compatible with other non-ionic ingredients
Applications:
  • Skin care (facial care, facial cleansing, body care, baby care)
  • Toiletries (shower and bath products)
  • Hair care (shampoos, conditioners, styling)
Formulating Guidelines:
  • Can be used in the heated or cool down phase of products.

Typical Usage Rate: 0.5% to 5%
Appearance: Clear, slightly thickened liquid
Charge: Non-ionic
Solubility at 10% Concentration: Soluble in water, alcohol, and propylene glycol. Insoluble in paraffin oil or isopropyl myristate. Slightly soluble in sunflower oil. Dispersible in glycerin.
Saponification Value: 85 to 105 mg KOH/g
HLB: 12.5
Country of Origin:  USA
Shelf Life: 12- 18 Months after opening

INCI:
PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides

Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

SurfPro™ CC-6 SDS - coming soon!

 


Customers Also Bought

Customers who bought this item also bought...
Olivem 300
Olivem 300
Honeyquat PF
Honeyquat PF
Silk Amino Acids PF
Silk Amino Acids PF
dl-Panthenol
dl-Panthenol

News
05-24-2017
Lotioncrafter will be closed on Monday, May 29th for the Memorial Day holiday. Shipping will resume on Tuesday, May 30th. Due to the volume of orders received over holiday weekends, please anticipate a 1 day delay in shipping your order!

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
I happened upon Lotioncrafter 3 years ago when my business became an idea. To this day I can't find better prices, variety or customer service. As my business becomes a reality I'll be sure to use Lotioncrafter as a source for my ingredients!
Evelyn Alexander, (15 melbourne)

I've placed two orders so far and am really impressed. You carry the high end products I am looking for at the best prices and your shipping is super fast. I'm definitely a loyal customer! Thanks!
Kris

I ordered some of the Shea Nilotica from LC and it's been sitting in my supply area for a few weeks because my household has been so busy. I am just now getting around to trying it for the 1st time and let me just say...WOW!! I am head over heels in LOOOVE with the Shea Nilotica. I've used other re-fined and unrefined she butters but this is by far superior. I can't believe how creamy it is and how satiny my skin feels. Right after I used a little I slathered some on my 3 yr old! Oh how happy I am that I ordered the 5 pound bag rather than just a sample size after I called Jen to inquire about it. LC rocks!
Kara Knox

Thought that I misplaced my soap bevel when I moved and then could not find the web sight of where the purchase originated. Found the bevel and thank goodness I found the receipt of the purchase!!! Wanted to pass on that it is fantastic and easy to use. It bevels two different sizes and I love it.
VICKI

I have been ordering from LC for a few months now and I am very pleased with the products. I was especially looking for a good preservative and Optiphen Plus has not disappointed me. I just stared a small lotion business and the preservative is great. I have had no problem. My second go to is the LC E-wax NF, this is a great emulsifier. This has not disappointed me yet. No separation at all in my lotions. Thanks for taking the guess work out of using the correct combination of emulsifiers. I will definitely a repeat customer.
Thanks for helping me in my start up small business. I LOOK FORWARD TO GROWING MY SMALL BUSINESS WITH LC
Wanda, (Maria's Natural Lotion)

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2017 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.