lotioncrafter

 
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View Cart/Checkout


Your Account
Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


Search
 Advanced search

Product Lineup
List All Products
NEW Products
Digital Downloads
Clearance & Closeouts
Additives
Antioxidants
Books
Botanical Extracts
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Containers & Packaging
Cosmetic Accessories
Cosmetic Actives
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Exfoliants
Glitter
Humectants
Hydrosols, Distillates & Essences
Natural Oils & Butters
Nutrients
Perfumery
Preservatives
Proteins & Derivatives
Reagents & Testing
Reed Diffusers
Silicones
Solvents
Surfactants
Thickeners
Try-It! Kits

Gift Certificates




Credit Card Processing


2008 3rd Place - Ingredients
3rd Place, Ingredients Category


 

Policies | My Account | Customer Rewards Points | Contact Us
INCI | MSDS/Tech Data | Reference Room | Formulary
Calculators | Flashpoint Calculator | Search the Site

You are here... Lotioncrafter :: INCI Dictionary

INCI Dictionary
Comparative Listing

In the United States, while up for review by the FDA, it is still permissible to use the 2nd Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary INCI names for many ingredients, as technically speaking, it is the only one that's ever been approved by the FDA. Here is an excerpt from the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 21, Vol. 7 (21CFR701.3):

(c) A cosmetic ingredient shall be identified in the declaration of ingredients by:

(1) The name specified in § 701.30 as established by the Commissioner for that ingredient for the purpose of cosmetic ingredient labeling pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section;

(2) In the absence of the name specified in § 701.30, the name adopted for that ingredient in the following editions and supplements of the following compendia, listed in order as the source to be utilized: (i) CTFA (Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, Inc.) Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary, Second Ed., 1977 (available from the Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, Inc. 1110 Vermont Ave. NW., Suite 800, Washington, DC 20005, or at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). ), which is incorporated by reference, except for the following deletions and revisions.

http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?FR=701.3

and

"The currently recognized edition of the CTFA (Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, Inc.) Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary is the second edition published in 1977.
This edition is recognized only in part, i.e., not all names listed in the second edition have been adopted."

http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cos-lab3.html

That being said, the ever increasing tally of raw ingredients available to cosmetic chemists and the need for appropriate labeling, led the FDA to indicate the following:

"The third edition of the CTFA Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary published in 1982 and the Supplement published in 1985 have not yet been recognized. However, FDA has informed the CTFA that the Agency will not take regulatory action against products labeled in accordance with these eitions while their review is in progress."
http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cos-lab3.html

So, until such time as the FDA officially adopts a later version of the CTFA Ingredient Dictionary we are technically free to use names from the 2nd through the 11th Editions, including mixing them if we choose. This gives you the ability to use the names that make the most sense for your intended market.

Note, this applies to products labeled for distribution in the USA. Products distributed elsewhere must be labeled in accordance with regulations specific to their intended distribution market. Here we are comparing the 2nd and 9th Edition INCI names.

Common Name

INCI Nomenclature

2nd Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary

9th Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary

Alfalfa Powder

 

Medicago Sativa (Alfalfa) Leaf Powder

Alkanet Root Extract

 

Alkanna Tinctoria Root Extract

Allantoin

Allantoin

Allantoin

Almond Butter

Hydrogenated Almond Oil

Hydrogenated Sweet Almond Oil

Almond Meal

Almond Meal

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal

Almond Oil, Bitter

Bitter Almond Oil

Prunus Amygdalus Amara (Bitter Almond) Kernel Oil

Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Aloe Leaf Powder

Aloe

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf

Aloe Vera Juice

Aloe Juice

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Anhydrous Lanolin

Lanolin

Lanolin

Anise Oil

Anise Oil

Pimpinella Anisum (Anise) Seed Extract

Annatto Powder

Annatto

Annatto

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Arnica

Arnica

Arnica Montana Powder

Arnica Extract

Arnica Extract

Arnica Montana Flower Extract

Arrowroot Powder

Arrowroot Powder

Maranta Arundinacea Root

Atlas Cedarwood Oil

Cedarwood Oil

Cedrus Atlantica (Cedarwood) Bark Oil

Avocado

Avocado

Persea Gratissima

Avocado Butter

Hydrogenated Avocado Oil

Hydrogenated Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Babassu Oil

 

Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil

Baking Soda

Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium Bicarbonate

Basil Oil

Basil Oil

Ocimum Basillicum (Basil) Oil

Bay Laurel Oil

 

Lauris Nobilis Oil

Beef Tallow

Tallow

Tallow

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

Common Name

INCI Nomenclature

2nd Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary

9th Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary

Beeswax

Beeswax

Beeswax

Beet Powder

 

Beta Vulgaris (Beet) Root Powder

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite

Bentonite

Bergamot Oil FCF

 

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil

BHA FCC

BHA

BHA

BHT FCC

BHT

BHT

Bicarbonate of Soda

Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium Bicarbonate

Bladderwrack Extract

Bladderwrack Extract

Fucus Vesiculosus Extract

Black Pepper Oil

 

Piper Nigrum (Black Pepper) Seed Oil

Borax

Sodium Borate

Borax

Boric Acid

Boric Acid

 

Brown Sugar

Sucrose

Sucrose

Bulgarian Lavender Oil

Lavender Oil

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Butter

Butter

Butter

Buttermilk

Buttermilk

Buttermilk

Buttermilk Powder

Buttermilk Powder

Buttermilk Powder

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

 

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

Cajeput Oil

Eucalyptol

Melaleuca Leucadendron Cajaputi Oil

Calcium Carbonate USP

Calcium Carbonate

Calcium Carbonate

Calendula Extract

Calendula Extract

Calendula Officinalis (or) Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

Calendula Oil

Calendula Oil

Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil

Camphor

Camphor

Camphor

Camellia Oil

Camellia Oil

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Oil

Candelilla Wax

Candelilla Wax

Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax

Canola Oil

Canola Oil

Canola Oil

Carnauba Wax

Carnauba

Carnauba

Carbomer

Carbomer

Carbomer

Carbopol

Carbomer

Carbomer

Carnauba Wax

Carnauba

Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Cardamom Oil

Cardamom Oil

Elettaria Cardamomum Seed Oil

Carrot Seed Oil

Carrot Seed Oil

Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil

Castor Oil USP

Castor Oil

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Catnip Oil

Catnip Oil

Nepeta Cataria Oil

Cetyl Alcohol NF

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

Chamomile Extract

Matricaria Extract (or) Chamomile Extract

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract

Chamomile Oil, Roman

Chamomile Oil

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil

Chitosan

Chitosan

Chitosan

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

Common Name

INCI Nomenclature

2nd Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary

9th Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary

Chromium Hydroxide Green

Chromium Hydroxide Green

Chromium Hydroxide Green

Chromium Oxide Green

Chromium Oxide Green

Chromium Oxide Greens

Cinnamon Leaf Oil

Cinnamon Oil

Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil

Citric Acid USP

Citric Acid

Citric Acid

Citronella Oil

Citronella Oil

Cymbopogon Nardus (Citronella) Oil

Clary Sage Oil

Clary Sage Oil

Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil

Clay, Bentonite

Bentonite

Bentonite

Clay China

Kaolin

Kaolin

Clove Bud Oil

Clove Oil

Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil

Clove Blossom Oil

Clove Blossom Oil

Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Coconut Milk

Coconut Milk

Cocos Nucifera Extract

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Coconut Oil, Fractionated

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Coconut Powder

Coconut Powder

Cocos Nucifera

Comfrey Extract

Comfrey Extract

 

Comfrey Root Powder

Comfrey Root Powder

Symphytum Officinale Root Powder

Coriander Seed Oil

Coriander  Oil

Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Seed Oil

Corn Oil

Corn Oil

Zea Mays (Corn) Oil

Cornmeal

Cornmeal

Zea Mays (Corn) Kernel Meal

Cornstarch

Corn Starch

Zea Mays (Corn) Starch

Covi-Ox T-50

Tocopherol

Tocopherol

Cream

Cream

Cream

Crisco Shortening (US)

Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil

Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil

Cucumber Extract

Cucumber Extract

 

Cucumber Juice

Cucumber Juice

 

Cyclomethicone

Cyclomethicone

Cyclomethicone

D-Panthenol

Panthenol

Panthenol

DL-Panthonol

Panthenol

Panthenol

Dimethicone

Dimethicone

Dimethicone

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol

Demethiconol

Dipropylene Glycol USP

Dipropylene Glycol

Dipropylene Glycol

DPG

Dipropylene Glycol

Dipropylene Glycol

Echinacea Extract

Coneflower Extract

Echinacea Angustifolia Leaf Extract

EDTA, Disodium

Disodium EDTA

Disodium EDTA

EDTA, Tetrasodium

Tetrasodium EDTA

Tetrasodium EDTA

Egg

Egg

Egg

Egg, Whole Dried

Egg Powder

Egg (or) Ovum

Emu Oil

Emu Oil

Emu Oil

Emulsifying Wax NF - Polawax

Emulsifying Wax NF

Emulsifying Wax NF

Epsom Salt USP

Magnesium Sulfate

Magnesium Sulfate

Essential Oil(s)

Fragrance

Fragrance

Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil

Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

Fir Needle Oil

 

Abies Sibirica Oil

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Fragrance Oil

Fragrance

Fragrance

Frankincense Oil

 

Olibanum

Fumed Silica

Silica

Silica

Geranium Oil

 

Pelargonium Graveolens Oil

Germaben II

 

Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben

Germall Plus

 

Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynl Butylcarbamate

Germall Plus, Liquid

 

Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynl Butylcarbamate

German Blue Chamomile Oil

Matricaria Oil

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Oil

Ginger Oil

Ginger Oil

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil

Glitter, Irridescent

Polyethylene Terephthalate

Polyethylene Terephthalate

Glycerin 99.5%

Glycerin

Glycerin

Glyceryl Monosteareate

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl Stearate

Goat Butter

Goat Butter

Goat Butter

Goat Milk

Goat Milk

Goat Milk

Grapefruit Oil

Grapefruit Oil

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil

Grapeseed Oil

Grape Seed Oil

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Green Tea Extract

Camellia Leaf Extract

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

Guar Gum

Guar Gum

Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum

Hazelnut Oil

Hazelnut Oil

Corylus Americana (Hazel) Seed Oil

Helichrysum Oil

Helichrysum Oil

Helichrysum Italicum Oil

Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp Oil

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

Honey

Honey

Honey

Honey Powder

Honey

Honey

Hydrolyzed Silk Protein

Hydrolyzed Silk Protein

Hydrolyzed Silk Protein

Hydrous Lanolin

Lanolin

Lanolin

Hyssop Oil

Hyssop Oil

Hyssopus Officinalis Leaf Oil

IPM

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate

IPP

Isopropyl Palmitate

Isopropyl Palmitate

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

Common Name

INCI Nomenclature

2nd Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary

9th Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary

Iron Oxide, Black

Iron Oxides

Iron Oxides

Iron Oxide, Red

Iron Oxides

Iron Oxides

Iron Oxide, Yellow

Iron Oxides

Iron Oxides

Jasmine Absolute

Jasmine Extract

Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Extract

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Juniper Berry Oil

Juniper Oil (or) Juniper Extract

Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil

Kaolin Clay

Kaolin

Kaolin

Kelp Powder

Kelp Powder

Ascophyllum nodosum

Kukui Nut Oil

Kukui Oil

Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Seed Oil

Lactic Acid

Lactic Acid

Lactic Acid

Lactose

Lactose

Lactose

Lanolin

Lanolin

Lanolin

Lard

Lard

Lard

Lavandin Oil

Lavandin Oil

Lavandula Hybrida Oil

Lavender Flower Powder

Lavender Flower Powder

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Powder

Lavender Oil 40/42

Lavender Oil

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Lavender Oil, Bulgarian

Lavender Oil

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Lavender Oil, Spike

Spike Lavender Oil

Lavandula Spica Oil

Lecithin

Lecithin

Lecithin

Lemon Balm Oil

Balm Mint Oil

Melissa Officinalis Leaf Oil

Lemon Balm Extract

Balm Mint Extract

Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract

Lemon Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil

Lemon Oil

Lemon Oil

Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil

Lemongrass Oil

Lemongrass Oil

Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Oil

Lime Oil

Lime Oil

Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil

LiquaPar Optima

 

Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Isopropylparaben, Isobutylparaben, Butylparaben

Liquid Germall Plus

 

Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynl Butylcarbamate

Malic Acid

Malic Acid

Malac Acid

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Mango Butter

Mango Butter

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Mallow Extract

Mallow Extract

 

Marshmallow Root Powder

Althea Root Powder

Althea Offinalis Root

May Chang Oil

May Chang Oil

Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Oil

Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Melissa Oil

Lemon Balm Oil

Melissa Officinalis Oil

Methylcellulose

Methylcellulose

Methylcellulose

Mica

Mica

Mica

Milk

Milk

Milk

Milk Powder

Whole Dry Milk

Whole Dry Milk

Milk Powder, Skim

Nonfat Dry Milk

Nonfat Dry Milk

Mineral Oil

Mineral Oil

Mineral Oil

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

Common Name

INCI Nomenclature

2nd Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary

9th Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary

Mink Oil

Mink Oil

Mink Oil

MSM

Dimethyl Sulfone

Dimethyl Sulfone

Myrrh Oil

Myrrh Oil

Commiphora Myrrha Oil

Myrtle Oil

Myrtle Oil

Myrtus Communis Oil

Neroli Oil

Bitter Orange Oil

Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Oil

Nettle Extract

Nettle Extract

Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract

Nettle Leaf Powder

Nettle Leaf Powder

Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Leaf Powder

Niaouli Oil

 

Melaleuca Leucadendron Viridiflora Oil

Oakmoss Absolute

Oakmoss Extract

Evernia Prunastri (Oakmoss) Extract

Oatmeal

Oatmeal

Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Meal

Olive Oil

Olive Oil

Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil

Optiphen Plus

 

Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Sorbic Acid

Orange Flower Distillate

Bitter Orange Extract

Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower  Distillate

Orange Oil, Bitter

Bitter Orange Oil

Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Oil

Orange Oil, Blood

Orange Oil

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil

Orange Oil, Sweet

Orange Oil

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil

Orange Peel Powder

Orange Peel Powder

Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange)

Oregano Oil

Oregano Oil

Oreganum Vulgare Leaf Oil

Palm Kernel Flakes

Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil

Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil

Palmarosa Oil

Palmarosa Oil

Cymbopogon Martini Oil

Patchouli Oil

Patchouli Oil

Pogostemon Cablin Oil

Peanut Oil

Peanut Oil

Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut) Oil

Peppermint Distillate

Peppermint Distillate

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Water

Peppermint Oil

Peppermint Oil

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil

Petrolatum

Petrolatum

Petrolatum

Petitgrain Oil

Bitter Orange Oil

Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Oil

Phenonip

 

Phenoxyethanol, Methyparaben, Butylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben

Polawax

Emulsifying Wax NF

Emulsifying Wax NF

Polysorbate 20 

Polysorbate 20 

Polysorbate 20 

Polysorbate 60

Polysorbate 60

Polysorbate 60

Polysorbate 80  

Polysorbate 80  

Polysorbate 80  

Polysorbate 85

Polysorbate 85

Polysorbate 85

Poppyseed

Poppy Seed

Papaver Somniferum Seed

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate

Propylene Glycol

Propylene Glycol

Propylene Glycol

Pumice Powder

Pumice

Pumice

Ravensara Oil

Ravensara Oil

Ravensara Aromatica Oil

Red Clay

Montmorillonite

Montmorillonite

Red Iron Oxide

Iron Oxides

Iron Oxides

Rice Amino Acids

Rice Amino Acids

Rice Amino Acids

Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

Rice Bran Wax

Rice Bran Wax

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax

Rice Powder

Rice Powder

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Powder

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

Common Name

INCI Nomenclature

2nd Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary

9th Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary

Roman Chamomile Distillate

Chamomile Flower Distillate

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Water

Roman Chamomile Oil

Chamomile Oil

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil

Rose Absolute

Rose Flower Extract

Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract

Rose Geranium Oil

Rose Geranium Oil

Pelargonium Graveolens Oil

Rose Otto Oil

Rose Oil

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil

Rose Distillate

Rose Water

Rosa Centifolia Flower Water

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil

Rosa Canina Fruit Oil

Rosehip Powder

Rosehip Powder

Rosa Canina Seed Powder

Rosemary Extract

Rosemary Extract

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

Rosewood Oil

Rosewood Oil

Aniba Rosaeodora (Rosewood) Wood Oil

Rosin

Rosin

Rosin

Safflower Oil

Safflower Oil

Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

Sage Oil

Sage Oil

Salvia Officinalis Oil

St. John's Wort Oil

St. John's Wort Oil

Hypericum Perforatum Oil

Salt  

Sodium Chloride

Sodium Chloride

Salt, Sea

Sea Salt

Sea Salt

Salt, Epsom

Magnesium Sulfate

Magnesium Sulfate

Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood Oil

Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil

Seaweed Extract

Bladderwrack Extract

Fucus Vesiculosis Extract

Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil

Sesamum Indicum  (Sesame) Seed Oil

Shea Butter, Natural

 

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Shea Butter, Refined

 

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Silk Amino Acids

Silk Amino Acids

Silk Amino Acids

Sorbitol

Sorbitol

Sorbitol

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium Benzoate

Sorbitan Oleate

Sorbitan Oleate

Sorbitan Oleate

Sorbitan Stearate

Sorbitan Stearate

Sorbitan Stearate

Spanish Rosemary Oil

Rosemary Oil

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil

Spearmint Oil

Spearmint Oil

Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil

Spearmint Powder

Spearmint Powder

Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Powder

Spike Lavender Oil

Spike Lavender Oil

Lavandula Spica Oil

Spinach Powder

Spinach Powder

Spinacia Oleracea (Spinach)

Spruce Oil

Spruce Oil

Tsuga Canadensis Leaf Oil

Squalane

Squalane

Squalane

Squalene

Squalene

Squalene

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl Alcohol

Stevia Extract

 

Stevia Rebaudiana (or) Stevia Rebaudiana Extract

Stevia Leaf Powder

 

Stevia Rebaudiana (or) Stevia Rebaudiana Powder

Stevia Liquid Extract

 

Stevia Rebaudiana (or) Stevia Rebaudiana Extract

Sugar

Sucrose

Sucrose

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower Oil

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Suttocide A

 

Sodium Hydroximethylglycinate

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

Common Name

INCI Nomenclature

2nd Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary

9th Edition CTFA Ingredient Dictionary

Sweet Birch Oil

Birch Oil

Methyl Salicylate

Sweet Fennel Oil

Fennel Oil

Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel) Oil

Sweet Marjoram Oil

Marjoram Oil

Origanum Majorana Leaf Oil

Sweet Orange Oil SD

Sweet Orange Oil

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil

Talc

Talc

Talc

Tallow

Tallow

Tallow

Tangerine Oil

Tangerine Oil

Citrus Tangerina (Tangerine) Oil

TEA

Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine

Tea Tree Oil

 

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil

Tetrasodium EDTA

Tetrasodium EDTA

Tetrasodium EDTA

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium Dioxide

Ultramarine Blue

Ultramarine Blue

Ultramarines

Ultramarine Pink

Ultramarine Pink

Ultramarines

Ultramarine Violet

Ultramarine Violet

Ultramarines

Urea

Urea

Urea

Valerian Root Oil

Valerian Oil

Valeriana Officinalis Root Oil

Vanilla

Vanilla

Vanilla Planifolia Fruit (or) Vanilla Tahitensis Fruit

Vetiver Oil

Vetiver Oil

Vetivera Zizanoides Root Oil

Vitamin A

Retinol

Retinol

Vitamin E Acetate

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl Acetate

Vitamin E - Alpha Tocopherol

Tocopherol

Tocopherol

Walnut Oil

Walnut Oil

Juglans Regia (Walnut) Seed Oil

Water

Water

Water (or) Aqua (or) Onsen-Sui

Wheatgerm Oil

Wheat Germ Oil

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

White Camphor Oil

Camphor Oil

Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Bark Oil

White Kaolin Clay

Kaolin

Kaolin

Wintergreen, Oil of

Methyl Salicylate

Gaultheria Procumbens (Wintergreen) Leaf Oil

Witch Hazel Distillate

Witch Hazel Distillate

Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum

Yarrow Extract

Yarrow Extract

Achillea Millefolium Extract

Yarrow Oil

Yarrow Oil

Achillea Millefolium Oil

Ylang Ylang Oil Extra

 

Cananga Odorata Flower Oil

Ylang Ylang Oil

 

Cananga Odorata Flower Oil

Zinc Oxide USP

Zinc Oxide

Zinc Oxide

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE  

 

 

Lotioncrafter
532 Point Lawrence Road
Olga, WA 98279 US
Tel: 360-376-8008  Fax: 360-376-1409
Copyright © 2002-2009 Lotioncrafter