lotioncrafter

 
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View Cart/Checkout


Your Account
Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


Search
 Advanced search

Product Lineup
List All Products
NEW Products
Digital Downloads
Clearance & Closeouts
Additives
Antioxidants
Books
Botanical Extracts
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Containers & Packaging
Cosmetic Accessories
Cosmetic Actives
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Exfoliants
Glitter
Humectants
Hydrosols, Distillates & Essences
Natural Oils & Butters
Nutrients
Perfumery
Preservatives
Proteins & Derivatives
Reagents & Testing
Reed Diffusers
Silicones
Solvents
Surfactants
Thickeners
Try-It! Kits

Gift Certificates



Bestsellers
1. Vitamin B3, Niacinamide USP
2. EYELISS
3. Lotioncrafter Wrinkle Defense Complex
4. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
5. Pepha®-Tight



Credit Card Processing


2008 3rd Place - Ingredients
3rd Place, Ingredients Category


 

Policies | My Account | Customer Rewards Points | Contact Us
INCI | MSDS/Tech Data | Reference Room | Formulary
Calculators | Flashpoint Calculator | Search the Site

You are here... Lotioncrafter :: Cosmetic Actives :: Pepha®-Tight

Pepha®-Tight  Pepha®-Tight

Pepha®-Tight is a highly purified biotechnologically produced extract from the microalgae Nannochloropsis oculata combined with a well balanced fraction of polysaccharides. It functions as a skin tightener which provides immediate tightening to the skin. It has been shown to protect human fibroblasts from oxidative stress, simultaneously increasing the formation of collagen-l thereby promoting a long term tightening effect through the strengthening of the skin's connective tissue.

Pepha®-Tight can be used for all skin tightening applications including lifting products, masks, decollete treatments, gels and serums.

Usage Rate: 1 - 5%
Appearance: Yellow to amber, opalescent to turbid, highly viscous liquid
pH: 5.1
Solubility: Soluble in water.
Storage: Clean location, protected from light, temperature between 35° - 46°F (2°-8°C)
INCI: Algae Extract (and) Pullulan

Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

Click here to access Technical Data Sheet and MSDS.

Disclaimer
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

Details
 
Price: $8.50

Options
 
Choose Size
Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

 

  Send to friend
Tell your friends about this product.
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

 Send to friend 
 
 

 

Lotioncrafter
532 Point Lawrence Road
Olga, WA 98279 US
Tel: 360-376-8008  Fax: 360-376-1409
Copyright © 2002-2009 Lotioncrafter