lotioncrafter

 
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View Cart/Checkout


Your Account
Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


Search
 Advanced search

Product Lineup
List All Products
NEW Products
Digital Downloads
Clearance & Closeouts
Additives
Antioxidants
Books
Botanical Extracts
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Containers & Packaging
Cosmetic Accessories
Cosmetic Actives
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Exfoliants
Glitter
Humectants
Hydrosols, Distillates & Essences
Natural Oils & Butters
Nutrients
Perfumery
Preservatives
Proteins & Derivatives
Reagents & Testing
Reed Diffusers
Silicones
Solvents
Surfactants
Thickeners
Try-It! Kits

Gift Certificates



Bestsellers
1. Abyssinian Oil
2. Shea Butter Natural
3. Lotioncrafter FCO
4. Meadowfoam Seed Oil
5. Rice Bran Oil



Credit Card Processing


2008 3rd Place - Ingredients
3rd Place, Ingredients Category


 

Policies | My Account | Customer Rewards Points | Contact Us
INCI | MSDS/Tech Data | Reference Room | Formulary
Calculators | Flashpoint Calculator | Search the Site

You are here... Lotioncrafter :: Natural Oils & Butters :: ButterEZ™

ButterEZ™  ButterEZ™
CAS No. 308067-08-5
ButterEZ™ is a natural, Kosher, non-hydrogenated butter created from vegetable sources designed to be used by itself or as an extender to specialty butters such as Shea Butter. ButterEZ™ contains no additives, antioxidants or preservatives yet maintains extremely good oxidative stability. With an elegant after feel all on its own, ButterEZ™ has also been shown to improve crystal formation eliminating graininess typically associated with specialty butters. Our testing shows that as little as 10-15% is effective in eliminating graininess in lip balms, ointments, salves and other applications where melted butters are used. With its higher melt point, it can also improve the heat stabilty of whipped butters. ButterEZ™ will improve the spread-ability of these products by reducing drag.

Recommended usage level: 10 - 25% to prevent grainess, up to 100% for other uses.
Appearance: White solid
Melting Point: 122-133°F (50-56°C)
SAP: Not yet established
rHLB Not yet established, manufacturer recommends range of 9 - 11
Storage: Store in a dry place at 68-77°F.
INCI: Caprylic/Capric/Stearic Glycerides

Click here to access MSDS.

Details
 
Price: $7.95

Options
 
Choose Size
Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

 

  Send to friend
Tell your friends about this product.
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

 Send to friend 
 
 

 

Lotioncrafter
532 Point Lawrence Road
Olga, WA 98279 US
Tel: 360-376-8008  Fax: 360-376-1409
Copyright © 2002-2009 Lotioncrafter