lotioncrafter

 
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View Cart/Checkout


Your Account
Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


Search
 Advanced search

Product Lineup
List All Products
NEW Products
Digital Downloads
Clearance & Closeouts
Additives
Antioxidants
Books
Botanical Extracts
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Containers & Packaging
Cosmetic Accessories
Cosmetic Actives
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Exfoliants
Glitter
Humectants
Hydrosols, Distillates & Essences
Natural Oils & Butters
Nutrients
Perfumery
Preservatives
Proteins & Derivatives
Reagents & Testing
Reed Diffusers
Silicones
Solvents
Surfactants
Thickeners
Try-It! Kits

Gift Certificates



Bestsellers
1. Vitamin B3, Niacinamide USP
2. EYELISS
3. Lotioncrafter Wrinkle Defense Complex
4. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
5. Pepha®-Tight



Credit Card Processing


2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
Ingredients Category
2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
All-Around Favorite

 

Policies | My Account | Customer Rewards Points | Contact Us
INCI | MSDS/Tech Data | Reference Room | Formulary
Calculators | Flashpoint Calculator | Search the Site

You are here... Lotioncrafter :: Cosmetic Actives :: Venuceane

25% off Lactic Acid, 88%. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. On Sale Now! 20% offCromollient SCE. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. 20% off Germall Plus Powder. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically.

more offers  

Venuceane  Venuceane™

Originating in the extreme heat of deep sea hydrothermal vents, Thermus thermophilus is an astonishing microorganism that thrives in environments once considered too hostile for life: high temperatures (>70°C/158°F), pressures 200 - 400 times greater than atmospheric pressure, high concentrations of sulfur and heavy metals, and low oxygen levels. Obviously, in order to survive, these living beings equipped themselves with particularly effective and specific defense mechanisms. Through biotechnology, Venuceane™ (pronounced "ven-ew-she-n") harnesses the power of Thermus thermophilus to bring its benefits to human skin.

Venuceane™ is a hydroglycolic solution obtained by a process of fermentative culturing to create a heat-stable enzyme complex. In use, it affords the dual advantage of being heat activated and UV-resistant, even under real climatic conditions, in vivo. Venuceane™ potentiates the self-protective capability of the skin, generating a flexible and modulated response to aggression, while the active substance is stable and almost inexhaustible, compared to the alternatives (vitamins, polyphenols, SOD). It prevents the visible signs of photo-ageing (spots, wrinkles, dryness), protects cell structures from UV damage and reinforces skin integrity.

Venuceane is recommended for inclusion in:

  • Anti-aging formulations
  • Sun and after sun formulations
  • Day care formulations, especially anti-oxidative treatments

    Recommended Usage Rate: 1- 3%
    Appearance: Clear, slightly viscous liquid
    Solubility: Soluble in water
    pH: 7.3
    Preserved with: Phenoxyethanol: 1%, Potassium sorbate: 0.1%
    Long Term Storage: 39°-45°F (4°-7°C)
    Shelf life: 18 months, properly stored, in sealed vessel.
    Formulation: Incorporate at room temperature or at/below 45°C (113°F)
    INCI: Thermus Thermophilus Ferment (and) Glycerin

    Click here to access MSDS.

    Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin.
    This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

    Disclaimer
    Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

    Image courtesy of NOAA/ OAR/National Undersea Research Program (NURP)

    Details
     
    Price: $6.45

    Options
     
    Choose Size
    Quantity

     Add to cart 
            

  •  

      Send to friend
    Tell your friends about this product.
    Your name: *
    Your e-mail: *
    Recipient's e-mail: *

     Send to friend 
     
     

     

    Lotioncrafter
    532 Point Lawrence Road
    Olga, WA 98279 US
    Tel: 360-376-8008  Fax: 360-376-1409
    Copyright © 2002-2008 Lotioncrafter