lotioncrafter

 
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View Cart/Checkout


Your Account
Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


Search
 Advanced search

Product Lineup
List All Products
NEW Products
Digital Downloads
Clearance & Closeouts
Additives
Antioxidants
Books
Botanical Extracts
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Containers & Packaging
Cosmetic Accessories
Cosmetic Actives
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Exfoliants
Glitter
Humectants
Hydrosols, Distillates & Essences
Natural Oils & Butters
Nutrients
Perfumery
Preservatives
Proteins & Derivatives
Reagents & Testing
Reed Diffusers
Silicones
Solvents
Surfactants
Thickeners
Try-It! Kits

Gift Certificates



Bestsellers
1. Germall Plus (Powder)
2. Phenonip
3. Liquid Germall Plus
4. Germaben II
5. Optiphen™ Plus



Credit Card Processing


2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
Ingredients Category
2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
All-Around Favorite

 

Policies | My Account | Customer Rewards Points | Contact Us
INCI | MSDS/Tech Data | Reference Room | Formulary
Calculators | Flashpoint Calculator | Search the Site

You are here... Lotioncrafter :: Preservatives :: Tinosan SDC

20% off Germall Plus Powder. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. 20% off Reed Diffuser Kits! Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. Buy a Serum or Cream Try It Kit and receive 15% off your purchase of Related Products (noted with each kit)!

more offers  

Tinosan SDC  Tinosan SDC

Tinosan SDC is a preservative based on a stabilized silver complex produced by an electrochemical process with silver and citric acid. It is a water soluble silver salt of citric acid (containing 2400ppm silver ions). It is not a colloidal silver solution.

Tinosan® SDC provides a broad spectrum antimicrobial activity and is effective against unwanted skin bacteria (especially cornybacterium) and pathogenic micro organisms. Its fast-killing activity makes Tinosan® SDC an effective antimicrobial for home & personal care products. In the US, Tinosan®SDC can be used as a deodorant active or a preservative. As a stand-alone preservative, it is used at levels of 0.1 - 0.3% and can be combined with other preservatives if needed. Unlike many paraben-containing preservatives, Tinosan®SDC will not migrate into the oil phase of emulsions, thus maintaining strong efficacy against microorganisms in the water phase.

Tinosan® SDC shows good compatibility in most formulations at a pH below 7 with anionic and non-ionic surfactants, emulsifiers and with amphoteric surfactants. Tinosan&ref; SDC is compatible with many other antimicrobial actives and most preservatives. Combination of Tinosan® SDC with cationic ingredients and incorporation in formulations with pH above 7 should be avoided. It is compatible with xanthan gum and many acrylate polymer thickeners, but incompatibilities may exist with cellulose (HEC, HPMC) and starch derivatives, as well as cationic guar and strongly cationic systems.

Exposure of Tinosan® SDC or Tinosan® SDC-containing formulations to light should be avoided and the product should preferably be stored in containers that provide protection against light. Final formulations should be tested for light stability in case they are sold in transparent packaging.

Incorporation

  • Tinosan® SDC is highly water soluble and easy to incorporate into the aqueous phase of gels, surfactants and emulsions made by a cold process method.
  • In the manufacturing of emulsions produced by hot processes, it should be added to the final formulation after the emulsion has cooled down below 50°C (122°F).
  • For formulations sensitive to acids, Tinosan® SDC can be pre-neutralized prior to addition to the product.
    Exposure of Tinosan® SDC to pH's higher than 7 and temperatures above 50°C (122°F) should be avoided in order to achieve optimal formulation stability.

    Benefits

  • Formaldehyde Free
  • Paraben Free
  • Non-Halogenated
  • No Phenols
  • No oil-phase migration
  • Low level of use

    Applications

  • Creams and Lotions (not cationic emulsions)
  • Gels, Serums, Facial Products
  • Body Sprays and Mists
  • Shower Gels and Shampoos

    Recommended usage level:

  • Skin Care products 0.1% - 0.3%
  • Home Care products 0.1% - 0.5%

    Appearance: Colorless, low viscosity liquid with a very faint citrus scent.
    pH: 1.4 - 1.6
    Solubility: Soluble in water. Miscible with ethanol, glycerin, and propylene glycol

    INCI: Silver Citrate and Citric Acid

    Regulatory: Tinosan® SDC is an approved preservative in the US. It is currently not on the European or Japanese positive preservative list. In Europe Tinosan®SDC can be used as an antimicrobial active in all types of rinse off and leave on cosmetic products or for its deodorant properties. In Japan ita can be used for soft claims, for example, malodor protection.

    Click here to access Technical Data and MSDS.

    Details
     
    Price: $5.25

    Options
     
    Choose Quantity
    Quantity

     Add to cart 
            

  •  

      Send to friend
    Tell your friends about this product.
    Your name: *
    Your e-mail: *
    Recipient's e-mail: *

     Send to friend 
     
     

     

    Lotioncrafter
    532 Point Lawrence Road
    Olga, WA 98279 US
    Tel: 360-376-8008  Fax: 360-376-1409
    Copyright © 2002-2008 Lotioncrafter