Shea Butter Natural
New supplier! Superior unrefined fair trade shea butter fresh from Ghana!
Emollient butter from the nut of the African Karite tree, expeller extracted and filtered, shea butter has been used for centuries for its skin protectant properties. Shea butter has good skin penetrating properties and it has been reported that ointment bases containing high levels of shea butter release actives at a faster rate than other bases. Stable and resistant to rancidity, and containing natural occurring Vitamins A, D and E. A valuable addition to creams, lotions and body butters.
Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%
Origin: Ghana
Appearance: Semi-soft solid, light yellow color with typical nutty odor
Required HLB: 7
SAP Value NaOH: 0.121 KOH: 0.178
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)