lotioncrafter

 
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View Cart/Checkout


Your Account
Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


Search
 Advanced search

Product Lineup
List All Products
NEW Products
Digital Downloads
Clearance & Closeouts
Additives
Antioxidants
Books
Botanical Extracts
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Containers & Packaging
Cosmetic Accessories
Cosmetic Actives
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Exfoliants
Glitter
Humectants
Hydrosols, Distillates & Essences
Natural Oils & Butters
Nutrients
Perfumery
Preservatives
Proteins & Derivatives
Reagents & Testing
Reed Diffusers
Silicones
Solvents
Surfactants
Thickeners
Try-It! Kits

Gift Certificates



Bestsellers
1. Polawax - Emulsifying Wax NF
2. Lotioncrafter BTMS
3. Cromollient SCE
4. Caprol Micro Express (CME)
5. Cetearyl Alcohol NF



Credit Card Processing


2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
Ingredients Category
2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
All-Around Favorite

 

Policies | My Account | Customer Rewards Points | Contact Us
INCI | MSDS/Tech Data | Reference Room | Formulary
Calculators | Flashpoint Calculator | Search the Site

You are here... Lotioncrafter :: Emulsifiers :: Oliwax LC


Oliwax LC  Oliwax LC
CAS No. 540-10-3; 26266-57-9; 223706-40-0

Oliwax LC is a vegetable Liquid Crystal promoter designed to stabilize oil-in-water emulsions and to improve the texture of emulsions. As a Liquid Crystal promoter, it is able to re-organize the emulsion’s microscopic structure, acting as an emulsion stabilizing agent. The lamellar liquid crystals produce several bi-layers that enrobe the oil droplets, producing an energy layer preventing coalescence.
Oliwax LC provides the final product with “sebum-control” benefits due to an advanced technology which modifies the fatty acid group of the long carbon atom chains from olive oil (C16-C22) to obtain an oil-in-water dispersible system. It provides skin-hydration and a unique texture due to the high water content of the liquid crystalline structure (water incorporated between several bilayers). It may influence positively the delivery of active ingredients to the skin. It can enhance the efficacy of make-up removing formulations when compared with standard oil-in-water emulsions. Oliwax LC has also been shown to improve the efficiency of the final SPF value in skin care products containing physical sun filters due to the presence of the lamellar phase in the emulsion.

Applications

  • Face cleansers
  • Anti-aging serums (eye-contour and face fluids)
  • Fluid oil-in-water makeup foundations
  • Sun-care formulations

    Typical usage rates:
    O/W & W/O emulsions:

  • 1-3% as hydrating & moisturizing agent
  • 2-4% as Liquid Crystal structure promoter
    Make-up products:
  • 1-5% as structure agent
    Sunscreen Emulsions:
  • 1-2% as stabilizer of viscosity
  • 3-4% as SPF booster agent

    Appearance: Off white flakes
    Solubility: Soluble in oil
    SAP Value: 115-145
    INCI: Cetyl Palmitate (and) Sorbitan Palmitate (and) Sorbitan Olivate

    Details
     
    Price: $3.85

    Options
     
    Choose Quantity
    Quantity

     Add to cart 
            

  •  

      Related Products
    Here are some other products that may be of interest to you. These products are related to the product you are currently viewing.
    Cetyl Alcohol NF -
     

      Send to friend
    Tell your friends about this product.
    Your name: *
    Your e-mail: *
    Recipient's e-mail: *

     Send to friend 
     
     

     

    Lotioncrafter
    532 Point Lawrence Road
    Olga, WA 98279 US
    Tel: 360-376-8008  Fax: 360-376-1409
    Copyright © 2002-2008 Lotioncrafter