lotioncrafter

 
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View Cart/Checkout


Your Account
Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


Search
 Advanced search

Product Lineup
List All Products
NEW Products
Digital Downloads
Clearance & Closeouts
Additives
Antioxidants
Books
Botanical Extracts
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Containers & Packaging
Cosmetic Accessories
Cosmetic Actives
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Exfoliants
Glitter
Humectants
Hydrosols, Distillates & Essences
Natural Oils & Butters
Nutrients
Perfumery
Preservatives
Proteins & Derivatives
Reagents & Testing
Reed Diffusers
Silicones
Solvents
Surfactants
Thickeners
Try-It! Kits

Gift Certificates



Bestsellers
1. Polawax - Emulsifying Wax NF
2. Lotioncrafter BTMS
3. Cromollient SCE
4. Caprol Micro Express (CME)
5. Cetearyl Alcohol NF



Credit Card Processing


2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
Ingredients Category
2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
All-Around Favorite

 

Policies | My Account | Customer Rewards Points | Contact Us
INCI | MSDS/Tech Data | Reference Room | Formulary
Calculators | Flashpoint Calculator | Search the Site

You are here... Lotioncrafter :: Emulsifiers :: Olivem 900

25% off Lactic Acid, 88%. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. On Sale Now! 20% offCromollient SCE. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. 20% off Germall Plus Powder. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically.

more offers  

Olivem 900  Olivem 900
CAS No. 223706-40-9

Olivem 900 is a natural based PEG-free non-ionic water-in-oil emulsifier developed from natural olive chemistry. It is a low HLB emulsifier useful as a co-emulsifier in formulations. It functions well in the preparation of anhydrous systems and water-in-oil emulsions. When mixed with esters and oils it forms a gel that can vary from firm to pourable, depending on the lipid and its polarity. When mixed with esters and oils it forms a gel that can vary from firm to pourable, depending on the lipid and its polarity. Trials with 30% Olivem 900 to 70% lipid produced stable gels that were easily spreadable, with a pleasant, dry but emollient feel. Altering the ratio alters viscosity and the gelling action is maintained down to 10% Olivem 900 to 90% lipid. Incorporation of powders and pigments into the gels is also possible, making it an excellent structuring agent for color cosmetics. It is a very effective dispersant for any kind of powder. The addition of water to these gels forms water-in-oil emulsions.

Applications

  • Day and night creams
  • Face creams
  • Sunscreen products
  • Make-up: mascara, creamy foundations and eye-liners
  • Make-up: Lipstick, lip balm, lip gloss
  • Baby care products
  • Lipo-gel and anhydrous products
  • Waterproof formulations

    Typical usage rate:

  • As sole emulsifier for Water-in-Oil emulsions and foundations: 5 - 7.5%
  • As powder dispersant and lipogel agent: 1 - 10%
  • As a functional lipid: 1.5 - 3%
  • As co-emulsifer in Oil-in-Water emulsions: 1-2%
  • As co-emulsifier in Water-in-Siicone emulsions: 2-3%

    Appearance: Off White Flakes
    Solubility: Soluble in oil
    SAP Value: 160-190
    pH (sol 15%): 5-7
    Melt Point: 60-75°C
    HLB: 4.7
    INCI:Sorbitan Olivate

    Details
     
    Price: $3.85

    Options
     
    Choose Quantity
    Quantity

     Add to cart 
            

  •  

      Related Products
    Here are some other products that may be of interest to you. These products are related to the product you are currently viewing.
    Cetyl Alcohol NF -
     

      Send to friend
    Tell your friends about this product.
    Your name: *
    Your e-mail: *
    Recipient's e-mail: *

     Send to friend 
     
     

     

    Lotioncrafter
    532 Point Lawrence Road
    Olga, WA 98279 US
    Tel: 360-376-8008  Fax: 360-376-1409
    Copyright © 2002-2008 Lotioncrafter