lotioncrafter

 
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View Cart/Checkout


Your Account
Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


Search
 Advanced search

Product Lineup
List All Products
NEW Products
Digital Downloads
Clearance & Closeouts
Additives
Antioxidants
Books
Botanical Extracts
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Containers & Packaging
Cosmetic Accessories
Cosmetic Actives
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Exfoliants
Glitter
Humectants
Hydrosols, Distillates & Essences
Natural Oils & Butters
Nutrients
Perfumery
Preservatives
Proteins & Derivatives
Reagents & Testing
Reed Diffusers
Silicones
Solvents
Surfactants
Thickeners
Try-It! Kits

Gift Certificates



Bestsellers
1. Abyssinian Oil
2. Lotioncrafter Olive Squalane
3. Shea Butter Natural
4. Lotioncrafter FCO
5. Meadowfoam Seed Oil



Credit Card Processing


2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
Ingredients Category
2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
All-Around Favorite

 

Policies | My Account | Customer Rewards Points | Contact Us
INCI | MSDS/Tech Data | Reference Room | Formulary
Calculators | Flashpoint Calculator | Search the Site

You are here... Lotioncrafter :: Natural Oils & Butters :: Marula Oil


Marula Oil  Marula Oil
CAS: 68956-68-3
Extracted from the kernels of the fruit of the Marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea), Marula oil has been used traditionally in Southern Africa for thousands of years. It is rich in antioxidants, with exceptional resistance to oxidation due to its high degree of mono-unsaturated fatty acids. It contains a similar fatty acid composition to olive oil but is 10 times more resistant to oxidation. Light and easily absorbed, it contains high proportions of oleic acid (70-78%), as well as linoleic acid (4-7%) making it an ideal oil for topical use for improved skin hydration and supple smoothness.

Cosmetic Applications

  • Skin: Soothing dry chapped skin, reducing redness and maintaining hydration.
  • Hair: Emollient oil for dry, damaged and fragile hair
  • Lips: Ingredient for lipbalms, lipsticks and other lip care products.
  • Aromatherapy: As a carrier for aromatherapy formulas
  • Massage: As part of a massage oil blend to lighten heavier oils and improve oxidative stability.
  • Usage Rate: 1 - 100%
    Appearance: Clear light yellow oil with mild aroma
    Extraction Method: Cold Pressed (without solvents)
    Suggested Required HLB: 7
    INCI: Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil

    Please note, the INCI name for this product has been updated by the CTFA as of June 2008. "Marula" can still be added parenthetically.

  • Old name: Sclerocarya Birrea Oil
  • New name: Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil

    Details
     
    Price: $3.45

    Options
     
    Choose Size
    Quantity

     Add to cart 
            

  •  

      Send to friend
    Tell your friends about this product.
    Your name: *
    Your e-mail: *
    Recipient's e-mail: *

     Send to friend 
     
     

     

    Lotioncrafter
    532 Point Lawrence Road
    Olga, WA 98279 US
    Tel: 360-376-8008  Fax: 360-376-1409
    Copyright © 2002-2008 Lotioncrafter