lotioncrafter

 
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View Cart/Checkout


Your Account
Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


Search
 Advanced search

Product Lineup
List All Products
NEW Products
Digital Downloads
Clearance & Closeouts
Additives
Antioxidants
Books
Botanical Extracts
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Containers & Packaging
Cosmetic Accessories
Cosmetic Actives
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Exfoliants
Glitter
Humectants
Hydrosols, Distillates & Essences
Natural Oils & Butters
Nutrients
Perfumery
Preservatives
Proteins & Derivatives
Reagents & Testing
Reed Diffusers
Silicones
Solvents
Surfactants
Thickeners
Try-It! Kits

Gift Certificates



Bestsellers
1. Lotioncrafter IPM
2. DM350 Dimethicone
3. Abyssinian Oil
4. Lotioncrafter Olive Squalane
5. Cromollient SCE



Credit Card Processing


2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
Ingredients Category
2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
All-Around Favorite

 

Policies | My Account | Customer Rewards Points | Contact Us
INCI | MSDS/Tech Data | Reference Room | Formulary
Calculators | Flashpoint Calculator | Search the Site

You are here... Lotioncrafter :: Emollients :: Lotioncrafter Olive Squalane

20% off Germall Plus Powder. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. 20% off Reed Diffuser Kits! Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. Buy a Serum or Cream Try It Kit and receive 15% off your purchase of Related Products (noted with each kit)!

more offers  

Lotioncrafter Olive Squalane  Lotioncrafter Olive Squalane
CAS No. 111-01-3
Squalane is a light and stable version of olive oil squalene, hydrogenated to make it stable and non-oxidative. Squalene is found naturally in the sebum of human skin and is believed to lubricate and protect skin. Squalane, its hydrogenated cousin, is widely used as a conditioner, emollient and carrier oil in cosmetic formulations. It is easy to emulsify, chemically inert, but soluble in most cosmetic oils including cyclomethicone. It is an elegant emollient with exceptional spreading properties and skin absorption that can be used in emulsions, balms, facial serums and massage oils, or as a carrier for essential oils.
Typical Usage Rate: 2 - 31%
Appearance: Clear, colorless, odorless oil
Specific Gravity: .81 @ 20°C
Suggested Required HLB: 11
INCI: Squalane

Natural Vegetable Source Product

Click here to access Technical Data Sheet and MSDS.

This is a light weight oil, but it is sold by weight, not volume (14 ounces by weight = 16.6 fluid ounces).

Details
 
Price: $5.75

Options
 
Choose Size
Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

 

  Send to friend
Tell your friends about this product.
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

 Send to friend 
 
 

 

Lotioncrafter
532 Point Lawrence Road
Olga, WA 98279 US
Tel: 360-376-8008  Fax: 360-376-1409
Copyright © 2002-2008 Lotioncrafter