lotioncrafter

 
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View Cart/Checkout


Your Account
Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


Search
 Advanced search

Product Lineup
List All Products
NEW Products
Digital Downloads
Clearance & Closeouts
Additives
Antioxidants
Books
Botanical Extracts
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Containers & Packaging
Cosmetic Accessories
Cosmetic Actives
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Exfoliants
Glitter
Humectants
Hydrosols, Distillates & Essences
Natural Oils & Butters
Nutrients
Perfumery
Preservatives
Proteins & Derivatives
Reagents & Testing
Reed Diffusers
Silicones
Solvents
Surfactants
Thickeners
Try-It! Kits

Gift Certificates



Bestsellers
1. Silk Amino Acids
2. Goat Milk Powder
3. Hydrolyzed Oats
4. Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
5. Allantoin




Credit Card Processing


 

Policies | My Account | Customer Rewards Points | Contact Us
INCI | MSDS/Tech Data | Reference Room | Formulary
Calculators | Flashpoint Calculator | Search the Site

You are here... Lotioncrafter :: Additives :: Lactic Acid 88%

15% off our ever popular UltraMini Mister! Just add them to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. 20% off Germall Plus Powder. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. 20% off Reed Diffuser Kits! Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically.

more offers  

Lactic Acid 88%  L (+)-Lactic Acid, 88%, FCC
CAS: 50-21-5
L (+) Lactic Acid is the natural form of this ingredient often used as a milder alternative to glycolic acid. Alpha hydroxy acids have been shown to promote smoother, younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal, improving skin texture and tone.
Produced by the fermentation of carbohydrates, this product does not contain bovine, ovine, or caprine materials of any type.
CIR Review of Lactic Acid indicates it is approved for use at 10% or less, at a final formulation pH no less than 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include the daily use of sun protection.
Because products formulated with AHAs can increase sun sensitivity, the FDA requires specific labeling of products which contain AHAs and do not include sunscreens. This information and much more is contained in the FDA document USFDA on Labeling for Topically Applied Cosmetics Containing Alpha Hydroxy Acids as Ingredients. The link to this FDA document is also readily accessible in our Reference Room above (please consider it required reading).
Lactic acid can also be used as a pH adjuster in formulations.
Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 5%
Appearance: Colorless syrupy liquid
pH: 0.6
Solubiliby: Soluble in water, alcohol and glycerol
INCI: Lactic Acid

Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. It is strongly acidic. This will BURN!
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

Click here to access Technical Data Sheet and MSDS.

Natural Source Product

Disclaimer
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

Details
 
Price: $3.50

Options
 
Choose Size
Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

 

  Send to friend
Tell your friends about this product.
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

 Send to friend 
 
 

 

Lotioncrafter
532 Point Lawrence Road
Olga, WA 98279 US
Tel: 360-376-8008  Fax: 360-376-1409
Copyright © 2002-2008 Lotioncrafter