lotioncrafter

 
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View Cart/Checkout


Your Account
Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


Search
 Advanced search

Product Lineup
List All Products
NEW Products
Digital Downloads
Clearance & Closeouts
Additives
Antioxidants
Books
Botanical Extracts
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Containers & Packaging
Cosmetic Accessories
Cosmetic Actives
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Exfoliants
Glitter
Humectants
Hydrosols, Distillates & Essences
Natural Oils & Butters
Nutrients
Perfumery
Preservatives
Proteins & Derivatives
Reagents & Testing
Reed Diffusers
Silicones
Solvents
Surfactants
Thickeners
Try-It! Kits

Gift Certificates



Bestsellers
1. Covi-Ox T 50
2. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
3. L-Ascorbic Acid, Ultrafine
4. Rosemary Oleoresin (ROE)
5. Ox-Blox



Credit Card Processing


2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
Ingredients Category
2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
All-Around Favorite

 

Policies | My Account | Customer Rewards Points | Contact Us
INCI | MSDS/Tech Data | Reference Room | Formulary
Calculators | Flashpoint Calculator | Search the Site

You are here... Lotioncrafter :: Antioxidants :: L-Ascorbic Acid, Ultrafine

25% off Lactic Acid, 88%. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. On Sale Now! 20% offCromollient SCE. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. 20% off Germall Plus Powder. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically.

more offers  

L-Ascorbic Acid, Ultrafine  L-Ascorbic Acid, USP, Ultrafine Powder
CAS No. 50-81-7
Vitamin C, 100% L-Ascorbic Acid, USP, Ultrafine powder is a water soluble antioxidant. Very unstable in aqueous solutions, it starts to oxidize immediately, gradually producing color changes (orange/brown shift) and a reduction in activity as it converts to dehydroascorbic acid. For cosmetic use, it is best stabilized in an anhydrous lipid or silicone base. This product is an ultrafine powder, ready to use in anhydrous formulations without further grinding.
Typical usage rate: 1-4%
Appearance: Ultrafine white crystalline powder
Mesh Size: 100% through sieve No. 100, min. 95% through sieve No. 200 (75 microns)
pH: 2.3
Solubility: Freely soluble in water (approx. 30g/100ml), sparingly soluble in ethanol (2g/100ml), insoluble in fats and lipids.
Country of Origin: United Kingdom
INCI: Ascorbic Acid

Click here to access MSDS.

Details
 
Price: $3.95

Options
 
Choose Size
Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

 

  Send to friend
Tell your friends about this product.
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

 Send to friend 
 
 

 

Lotioncrafter
532 Point Lawrence Road
Olga, WA 98279 US
Tel: 360-376-8008  Fax: 360-376-1409
Copyright © 2002-2008 Lotioncrafter