lotioncrafter

 
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View Cart/Checkout


Your Account
Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


Search
 Advanced search

Product Lineup
List All Products
NEW Products
Digital Downloads
Clearance & Closeouts
Additives
Antioxidants
Books
Botanical Extracts
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Containers & Packaging
Cosmetic Accessories
Cosmetic Actives
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Exfoliants
Glitter
Humectants
Hydrosols, Distillates & Essences
Natural Oils & Butters
Nutrients
Perfumery
Preservatives
Proteins & Derivatives
Reagents & Testing
Reed Diffusers
Silicones
Solvents
Surfactants
Thickeners
Try-It! Kits

Gift Certificates



Bestsellers
1. Lotioncrafter BTMS
2. Stearic Acid NF
3. Cetyl Alcohol NF
4. Behenyl Alcohol
5. Lotioncrafter BTMS-50



Credit Card Processing


2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
Ingredients Category
2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
All-Around Favorite

 

Policies | My Account | Customer Rewards Points | Contact Us
INCI | MSDS/Tech Data | Reference Room | Formulary
Calculators | Flashpoint Calculator | Search the Site

You are here... Lotioncrafter :: Conditioners :: Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC)


Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC)  Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC)

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a non-ionic, water soluble polymer used as a thickening agent for aqueous cosmetic and personal care formulations. It will produce crystal clear gel products and thicken the aqueous phase of cosmetic emulsions. It can be also be used to efficiently thicken shampoos, body washes and shower gels.

One of the problems normally associated with this and other water-soluble thickeners is the tendency of the particles to agglomerate or lump when first wetted with water. The grade of Hydroxyethylcellulose we offer is an R-grade, designed to be added to water without lumping, and thus greatly facilitating solution preparation.

Hydration of the R-grade particles has been inhibited. When the particles are added to water, they disperse without lumping, and following a predetermined delay, begin to dissolve. This process permits the preparation of clear, smooth, viscous solutions in a short period of time by simply adding the R-grade to water and stirring until the polymer is completely dissolved to prevent settling of the particles.

The inhibition period, from the initial wetting to the start of dissolution, is referred to as the hydration time. This hydration time can vary from 4-25 min. Hydration time is markedly affected by two factors: pH and temperature of the water. A higher temperature and a higher pH decrease the hydration time, but a too high temperature or pH can result in lumping. So, it is recommended that it be added to room temperature water with a neutral pH. Once hydrated, it can be heated and the pH can be adjusted as may be needed.

Typical Use Rate: 0.1 - 3%
Appearance: Off-white granular powder
Solubility: Soluble in water
Viscosity: 4000-5000 cps (1% in water @ 25°C)
pH: 6.7 (1% in water)
Charge: Non-ionic
INCI: Hydroxyethylcellulose

Details
 
Price: $3.75

Options
 
Choose Size
Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

 

  Send to friend
Tell your friends about this product.
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

 Send to friend 
 
 

 

Lotioncrafter
532 Point Lawrence Road
Olga, WA 98279 US
Tel: 360-376-8008  Fax: 360-376-1409
Copyright © 2002-2008 Lotioncrafter