lotioncrafter

 
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View Cart/Checkout


Your Account
Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


Search
 Advanced search

Product Lineup
List All Products
NEW Products
Digital Downloads
Clearance & Closeouts
Additives
Antioxidants
Books
Botanical Extracts
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Containers & Packaging
Cosmetic Accessories
Cosmetic Actives
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Exfoliants
Glitter
Humectants
Hydrosols, Distillates & Essences
Natural Oils & Butters
Nutrients
Perfumery
Preservatives
Proteins & Derivatives
Reagents & Testing
Reed Diffusers
Silicones
Solvents
Surfactants
Thickeners
Try-It! Kits

Gift Certificates



Bestsellers
1. Silk Amino Acids
2. Goat Milk Powder
3. Hydrolyzed Oats
4. Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
5. Hydrolyzed Cottonseed Protein



Credit Card Processing


2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
Ingredients Category
2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
All-Around Favorite

 

Policies | My Account | Customer Rewards Points | Contact Us
INCI | MSDS/Tech Data | Reference Room | Formulary
Calculators | Flashpoint Calculator | Search the Site

You are here... Lotioncrafter :: Proteins & Derivatives :: Hydrolyzed Cottonseed Protein


Hydrolyzed Cottonseed Protein  Hydrolyzed Cottonseed Protein

The comfort of cotton.

Cotton is synonymous with feelings of comfort cosiness and gentle caring sensations and its natural snow-white charm evokes thoughts of soothing softness, freshness and purity. These notions of cotton have been in the minds of people over centuries.

Hydrolyzed Cottonseed Protein combines the sentiments and feelings inspired by cotton with real functional benefits. Cotton is associated with mildness and softness, and cottonseed protein hydrolysate has proven counter irritancy benefits. Because protein hydrolysates are hygroscopic, it can also be expected to exhibit powerful moisture binding properties and, due to its low molecular weight, penetrate the stratum corneum to hydrate from within. Hydrolyzed Cottonseed Protein will also display a natural substantivity to skin and hair, giving a soft, silky feel, even from rinse-off systems. Use in facial and sensitive skin cleansing products, skin creams and lotions, anti-aging treatments, baby products, shower gels and liquid hand soaps.

Features

  • Compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and non-ionic surfactants
  • Alcohol tolerant (up to 25% ethanol)

    Benefits

  • Offers sentiments of natural softness, gentleness and comfort
  • Proven countter-irritancy properties
  • Binds moisture to hydrate the skin from within
  • Penetrates and nourishes the stratum corneum
  • Substantive nature provides a long-lasting, soft, silky skin feel

    Usage Rate: 1 - 5%
    Appearance: Yellow/amber liquid with characteristic odor
    pH: 4.0 - 5.0
    Solubility: Soluble in water
    INCI: Water (and) Hydrolyzed Cottonseed Protein

    Details
     
    Price: $5.45

    Options
     
    Choose Size
    Quantity

     Add to cart 
            

  •  

      Send to friend
    Tell your friends about this product.
    Your name: *
    Your e-mail: *
    Recipient's e-mail: *

     Send to friend 
     
     

     

    Lotioncrafter
    532 Point Lawrence Road
    Olga, WA 98279 US
    Tel: 360-376-8008  Fax: 360-376-1409
    Copyright © 2002-2008 Lotioncrafter